Flag of Mauritania

Mauritania

Islamic Republic of Mauritania

Spin another country Play Travle

Mauritania overview

Mauritania is in Western Africa, Africa. Its capital is Nouakchott. The World Bank counts about 5.3 million people for 2025 on 1,030,700 km² of surface area.

In the Travle map, Mauritania has 4 neighbours: Algeria, Mali, Senegal and Western Sahara. From there, 125 countries can be reached by land.

Population, density and language

The World Bank counts 5,315,065 people in Mauritania for 2025, which is 123rd of 170 by population. Spread over 1,030,700 km² of surface area (2024), that is about 5.2 people per km², 159th of 169 by density.

Source: World Bank, World Development Indicators (SP.POP.TOTL), data updated 2026-10-08; checked 2026-10-19.

Rankings compare the entries in Travle's country list that have World Bank data (170 with population, 169 with surface area). Some list entries are territories, so a rank here is not a rank among sovereign states.

Languages used in Mauritania, as an estimated share of the population (Unicode CLDR)
LanguageShare (est.)Status
mey87%—
Arabic85%official
French13%—
Fula5.7%—
Wolof0.23%—
Fula0%—
Source: Unicode CLDR release-48-2 (territoryInfo populationPercent, estimates); checked 2026-10-19.

CLDR shares are estimates of people who use each language, so they can add up to more than 100%.

How big is Mauritania, really?

With 1,030,700 km² (2024, land plus inland water), Mauritania is 28th of 169 by surface area and covers 0.73% of the combined area of those entries.

In that ordering, Bolivia (1,098,580 km²) is just larger; Egypt (1,001,450 km²) just smaller.

Source: World Bank, World Development Indicators (AG.SRF.TOTL.K2), data updated 2026-10-08; checked 2026-10-19.

Mauritania at a glance

Capital
Nouakchott
Region
Western Africa, Africa
Population
5,315,065 (2025)
Surface area
1,030,700 km² (2024)
Density
5.2 people per km²
Official languages
Arabic
Currency
Ouguiya (MRU)
Calling code
+222
Internet domain
.mr
Land neighbours
4 (Natural Earth) · 4 (Travle)

Each figure is sourced in its own section below. "Not available" means no source used on this page has the figure.

Mauritania within Western Africa

Natural Earth places Mauritania in Western Africa (UN subregion). Of the 15 entries from Travle's country list in that subregion, Mauritania is 13th by population and 3rd by surface area, with 1.1% of the combined population of those entries.

Entries in Western Africa from Travle's country list, by World Bank population
CountryPopulation (2025)Area km² (2024)
Nigeria237,527,782923,768
Ghana35,064,272238,539
Côte d'Ivoire32,711,547322,460
Niger27,917,8311,267,000
Mali25,198,8211,241,238
Burkina Faso24,074,580274,200
Senegal18,931,966196,710
Guinea15,099,727245,857
Benin14,814,460114,760
Sierra Leone8,819,79472,300
Togo8,591,62656,785
Liberia5,731,206111,370
Mauritania5,315,0651,030,700
The Gambia2,822,09311,295
Guinea-Bissau2,249,51536,125

Sources: World Bank WDI (SP.POP.TOTL, AG.SRF.TOTL.K2), data updated 2026-10-08; subregion from Natural Earth 1:110m. A dash means the World Bank has no figure.

Location, borders and position

Mauritania is in Western Africa, Africa. Its outline in Natural Earth lies in the northern hemisphere and the western hemisphere. Its capital, Nouakchott, is at about 18.1° N and 16.0° W.

On land, Natural Earth's boundary data gives Mauritania 4 neighbours; the Travle game map gives it 4.

Sources: Natural Earth 1:110m (outline and capital) and 1:10m boundary lines (neighbours), public domain.

Where Mauritania is on the map

Map of Mauritania and its neighbours in TravleAlgeriaWestern SaharaMauritaniaMaliSenegalNouakchott
Drawn from Natural Earth 1:110m outlines (public domain). The outlines are simplified, so small islands and short borders may not show. The map frames the largest part of Mauritania; the full outline in the dataset spans latitude 14.6° to 27.4° and longitude -17.1° to -4.9° (negative values are south and west). Darker green: Mauritania. Light green: its Travle neighbours.

Countries bordering Mauritania

Natural Earth's boundary data and the Travle map agree on these 4 land neighbours.

Land neighbours of Mauritania: geographic boundary data compared with the Travle game map
CountryDirectionLand boundary in Natural EarthBorder in Travle
Algerianorth-eastYesYes
Malisouth-eastYesYes
Senegalsouth-westYesYes
Western SaharanorthYesYes

Geographic column: Natural Earth 1:10m Admin-0 boundary lines (land) 5.1.0 (public domain), checked 2026-10-19; Natural Earth shows de facto boundaries and does not settle disputes. Travle column: the game's own border map.

Money and language in Mauritania

Currency

Source: Unicode CLDR release-48-2 currencyData (region MR); code, name and number from ISO 4217 list one (SIX), published 2026-09-17; checked 2026-10-19.

Official languages

Source: Unicode CLDR release-48-2 (supplementalData.xml, territoryInfo officialStatus); checked 2026-10-19.

CLDR is a technical reference, not a legal text. Laws and constitutions can describe languages differently.

Currency, domain and dialling code

Currency
Ouguiya (MRU)
Source: Unicode CLDR release-48-2 currencyData (region MR); code, name and number from ISO 4217 list one (SIX), published 2026-09-17; checked 2026-10-19.
Internet domain
.mr
Source: IANA Root Zone Database; checked 2026-10-19.
International dialling code
+222
Source: ITU, List of ITU-T Recommendation E.164 assigned country codes (position on 15 December 2016); checked 2026-10-19.
Time
UTC+00:00 all year (2026)
IANA zones: Africa/Nouakchott
Source: IANA Time Zone Database 2026e (zone.tab); UTC offsets computed for 15 Jan and 15 Jul 2026 with Node.js ICU tz 2026a; checked 2026-10-19.

Mauritania codes and abbreviations

Standard codes
StandardCode
ISO 3166-1 alpha-2MR
ISO 3166-1 alpha-3MRT
ISO 3166-1 numeric478
ISO 4217 currency (Ouguiya)MRU · 929
Country-code top-level domain.mr
ITU-T E.164 country code+222

Sources: Natural Earth (ISO 3166-1), ISO 4217 list one (SIX), IANA Root Zone Database, ITU E.164 list; linked with dates in the sections above.

Fun facts about Mauritania

Each fact is calculated from the sources cited on this page.

How far can you travel from Mauritania in Travle?

Starting from Mauritania and moving one border at a time, this is how many countries in the game's map you reach at each step. Countries that need a sea crossing never appear, because the game only follows land borders.

Countries first reached at each step from Mauritania (Travle border map)
StepsCountriesShare
14
29
310
49
516
614
723
820
912
103
111
122
132

In total 125 of the 171 other countries in the map can be reached by land. The longest trips take 13 steps and end in Papua New Guinea and Timor-Leste. The other 46 cannot be reached without crossing the sea (18 in North America, 13 in South America, 6 in Oceania, 5 in Asia, 3 in Europe, 1 in Africa).

Nearby routes from Mauritania

Shortest land routes in the game's map to the countries up to 3 steps away. There can be several routes of the same length; this list shows one. The section above shows how many countries are reachable in total.

World Heritage in Mauritania

UNESCO lists 2 World Heritage properties in Mauritania: 1 natural and 1 cultural. The first, inscribed in 1989, was Banc d'Arguin National Park.

Source: UNESCO World Heritage List (XML feed); checked 2026-10-19. Names as listed by UNESCO; descriptions on this page are our own.

Mauritania — frequently asked questions

What is the capital of Mauritania?

Nouakchott.

Which countries border Mauritania?

On land, Algeria, Mali, Senegal and Western Sahara, according to Natural Earth's boundary data. The Travle map uses the same neighbours.

What currency and language does Mauritania use?

The currency is the Ouguiya (MRU). Unicode CLDR gives Arabic official status.

How far can you travel from Mauritania in Travle?

Following land borders only, 125 countries are reachable. The farthest need 13 steps: Papua New Guinea and Timor-Leste.

How many people live in Mauritania?

The World Bank counts 5,315,065 people for 2025.

How big is Mauritania?

1,030,700 km² of surface area (2024), according to the World Bank.

What is the dialling code and internet domain of Mauritania?

The international dialling code is +222 and the country-code domain is .mr.

What time zone does Mauritania use?

UTC+00:00 all year (2026).

Keep exploring