Flag of The Gambia

The Gambia

Republic of the Gambia

Spin another country Play Travle

The Gambia overview

The Gambia is in Western Africa, Africa. Its capital is Banjul. The World Bank counts about 2.8 million people for 2025 on 11,295 km² of surface area.

In the Travle map, The Gambia has 1 neighbour: Senegal. From there, 125 countries can be reached by land.

Population, density and language

The World Bank counts 2,822,093 people in The Gambia for 2025, which is 139th of 170 by population. Spread over 11,295 km² of surface area (2024), that is about 250 people per km², 26th of 169 by density.

Source: World Bank, World Development Indicators (SP.POP.TOTL), data updated 2026-10-08; checked 2026-10-19.

Rankings compare the entries in Travle's country list that have World Bank data (170 with population, 169 with surface area). Some list entries are territories, so a rank here is not a rank among sovereign states.

Languages used in The Gambia, as an estimated share of the population (Unicode CLDR)
LanguageShare (est.)Status
English40%official
Mandingo29%—
Mandingo29%—
Fula0%—
Fula0%—
Source: Unicode CLDR release-48-2 (territoryInfo populationPercent, estimates); checked 2026-10-19.

CLDR shares are estimates of people who use each language, so they can add up to more than 100%.

How big is The Gambia, really?

With 11,295 km² (2024, land plus inland water), The Gambia is 161st of 169 by surface area and covers 0.01% of the combined area of those entries.

In that ordering, Qatar (11,637 km²) is just larger; Jamaica (10,991 km²) just smaller.

Source: World Bank, World Development Indicators (AG.SRF.TOTL.K2), data updated 2026-10-08; checked 2026-10-19.

The Gambia at a glance

Capital
Banjul
Region
Western Africa, Africa
Population
2,822,093 (2025)
Surface area
11,295 km² (2024)
Density
250 people per km²
Official languages
English
Currency
Dalasi (GMD)
Calling code
+220
Internet domain
.gm
Land neighbours
1 (Natural Earth) · 1 (Travle)

Each figure is sourced in its own section below. "Not available" means no source used on this page has the figure.

The Gambia within Western Africa

Natural Earth places The Gambia in Western Africa (UN subregion). Of the 15 entries from Travle's country list in that subregion, The Gambia is 14th by population and 15th by surface area, with 0.6% of the combined population of those entries.

Entries in Western Africa from Travle's country list, by World Bank population
CountryPopulation (2025)Area km² (2024)
Nigeria237,527,782923,768
Ghana35,064,272238,539
Côte d'Ivoire32,711,547322,460
Niger27,917,8311,267,000
Mali25,198,8211,241,238
Burkina Faso24,074,580274,200
Senegal18,931,966196,710
Guinea15,099,727245,857
Benin14,814,460114,760
Sierra Leone8,819,79472,300
Togo8,591,62656,785
Liberia5,731,206111,370
Mauritania5,315,0651,030,700
The Gambia2,822,09311,295
Guinea-Bissau2,249,51536,125

Sources: World Bank WDI (SP.POP.TOTL, AG.SRF.TOTL.K2), data updated 2026-10-08; subregion from Natural Earth 1:110m. A dash means the World Bank has no figure.

Location, borders and position

The Gambia is in Western Africa, Africa. Its outline in Natural Earth lies in the northern hemisphere and the western hemisphere. Its capital, Banjul, is at about 13.5° N and 16.6° W.

On land, Natural Earth's boundary data gives The Gambia 1 neighbour; the Travle game map gives it 1.

Sources: Natural Earth 1:110m (outline and capital) and 1:10m boundary lines (neighbours), public domain.

Where The Gambia is on the map

Map of The Gambia and its neighbours in TravleSenegalThe GambiaBanjul
Drawn from Natural Earth 1:110m outlines (public domain). The outlines are simplified, so small islands and short borders may not show. The map frames the largest part of The Gambia; the full outline in the dataset spans latitude 13.1° to 13.9° and longitude -16.8° to -13.8° (negative values are south and west). Darker green: The Gambia. Light green: its Travle neighbours.

Countries bordering The Gambia

Natural Earth's boundary data and the Travle map agree on this 1 land neighbour.

Land neighbours of The Gambia: geographic boundary data compared with the Travle game map
CountryDirectionLand boundary in Natural EarthBorder in Travle
Senegalnorth-eastYesYes

Geographic column: Natural Earth 1:10m Admin-0 boundary lines (land) 5.1.0 (public domain), checked 2026-10-19; Natural Earth shows de facto boundaries and does not settle disputes. Travle column: the game's own border map.

Money and language in The Gambia

Currency

Source: Unicode CLDR release-48-2 currencyData (region GM); code, name and number from ISO 4217 list one (SIX), published 2026-09-17; checked 2026-10-19.

Official languages

Source: Unicode CLDR release-48-2 (supplementalData.xml, territoryInfo officialStatus); checked 2026-10-19.

CLDR is a technical reference, not a legal text. Laws and constitutions can describe languages differently.

Currency, domain and dialling code

Currency
Dalasi (GMD)
Source: Unicode CLDR release-48-2 currencyData (region GM); code, name and number from ISO 4217 list one (SIX), published 2026-09-17; checked 2026-10-19.
Internet domain
.gm
Source: IANA Root Zone Database; checked 2026-10-19.
International dialling code
+220
Source: ITU, List of ITU-T Recommendation E.164 assigned country codes (position on 15 December 2016); checked 2026-10-19.
Time
UTC+00:00 all year (2026)
IANA zones: Africa/Banjul
Source: IANA Time Zone Database 2026e (zone.tab); UTC offsets computed for 15 Jan and 15 Jul 2026 with Node.js ICU tz 2026a; checked 2026-10-19.

The Gambia codes and abbreviations

Standard codes
StandardCode
ISO 3166-1 alpha-2GM
ISO 3166-1 alpha-3GMB
ISO 3166-1 numeric270
ISO 4217 currency (Dalasi)GMD · 270
Country-code top-level domain.gm
ITU-T E.164 country code+220

Sources: Natural Earth (ISO 3166-1), ISO 4217 list one (SIX), IANA Root Zone Database, ITU E.164 list; linked with dates in the sections above.

Fun facts about The Gambia

Each fact is calculated from the sources cited on this page.

How far can you travel from The Gambia in Travle?

Starting from The Gambia and moving one border at a time, this is how many countries in the game's map you reach at each step. Countries that need a sea crossing never appear, because the game only follows land borders.

Countries first reached at each step from The Gambia (Travle border map)
StepsCountriesShare
11
24
37
48
55
611
717
814
920
1019
1111
123
131
142
152

In total 125 of the 171 other countries in the map can be reached by land. The longest trips take 15 steps and end in Papua New Guinea and Timor-Leste. The other 46 cannot be reached without crossing the sea (18 in North America, 13 in South America, 6 in Oceania, 5 in Asia, 3 in Europe, 1 in Africa).

Nearby routes from The Gambia

Shortest land routes in the game's map to the countries up to 3 steps away. There can be several routes of the same length; this list shows one. The section above shows how many countries are reachable in total.

World Heritage in The Gambia

UNESCO lists 2 World Heritage properties in The Gambia. The first, inscribed in 2003, was Kunta Kinteh Island and Related Sites.

Source: UNESCO World Heritage List (XML feed); checked 2026-10-19. Names as listed by UNESCO; descriptions on this page are our own.

The Gambia — frequently asked questions

What is the capital of The Gambia?

Banjul.

Which countries border The Gambia?

On land, Senegal, according to Natural Earth's boundary data. The Travle map uses the same neighbours.

What currency and language does The Gambia use?

The currency is the Dalasi (GMD). Unicode CLDR gives English official status.

How far can you travel from The Gambia in Travle?

Following land borders only, 125 countries are reachable. The farthest need 15 steps: Papua New Guinea and Timor-Leste.

How many people live in The Gambia?

The World Bank counts 2,822,093 people for 2025.

How big is The Gambia?

11,295 km² of surface area (2024), according to the World Bank.

What is the dialling code and internet domain of The Gambia?

The international dialling code is +220 and the country-code domain is .gm.

What time zone does The Gambia use?

UTC+00:00 all year (2026).

Keep exploring