Flag of Guinea

Guinea

Republic of Guinea

Spin another country Play Travle

Guinea overview

Guinea is in Western Africa, Africa. Its capital is Conakry. The World Bank counts about 15.1 million people for 2025 on 245,857 km² of surface area.

In the Travle map, Guinea has 6 neighbours: Côte d'Ivoire, Guinea-Bissau, Liberia, Mali, Senegal and Sierra Leone. From there, 125 countries can be reached by land.

Population, density and language

The World Bank counts 15,099,727 people in Guinea for 2025, which is 74th of 170 by population. Spread over 245,857 km² of surface area (2024), that is about 61 people per km², 97th of 169 by density.

Source: World Bank, World Development Indicators (SP.POP.TOTL), data updated 2026-10-08; checked 2026-10-19.

Rankings compare the entries in Travle's country list that have World Bank data (170 with population, 169 with surface area). Some list entries are territories, so a rank here is not a rank among sovereign states.

Languages used in Guinea, as an estimated share of the population (Unicode CLDR)
LanguageShare (est.)Status
French27%official
Fula26%—
Mandingo23%—
Mandingo23%—
Susu11%—
N’Ko5%—
Source: Unicode CLDR release-48-2 (territoryInfo populationPercent, estimates); checked 2026-10-19.

CLDR shares are estimates of people who use each language, so they can add up to more than 100%.

How big is Guinea, really?

With 245,857 km² (2024, land plus inland water), Guinea is 78th of 169 by surface area and covers 0.17% of the combined area of those entries.

In that ordering, Ecuador (256,370 km²) is just larger; United Kingdom (243,610 km²) just smaller.

Source: World Bank, World Development Indicators (AG.SRF.TOTL.K2), data updated 2026-10-08; checked 2026-10-19.

Guinea at a glance

Capital
Conakry
Region
Western Africa, Africa
Population
15,099,727 (2025)
Surface area
245,857 km² (2024)
Density
61 people per km²
Official languages
French
Currency
Guinean Franc (GNF)
Calling code
+224
Internet domain
.gn
Land neighbours
6 (Natural Earth) · 6 (Travle)

Each figure is sourced in its own section below. "Not available" means no source used on this page has the figure.

Guinea within Western Africa

Natural Earth places Guinea in Western Africa (UN subregion). Of the 15 entries from Travle's country list in that subregion, Guinea is 8th by population and 7th by surface area, with 3.2% of the combined population of those entries.

Entries in Western Africa from Travle's country list, by World Bank population
CountryPopulation (2025)Area km² (2024)
Nigeria237,527,782923,768
Ghana35,064,272238,539
Côte d'Ivoire32,711,547322,460
Niger27,917,8311,267,000
Mali25,198,8211,241,238
Burkina Faso24,074,580274,200
Senegal18,931,966196,710
Guinea15,099,727245,857
Benin14,814,460114,760
Sierra Leone8,819,79472,300
Togo8,591,62656,785
Liberia5,731,206111,370
Mauritania5,315,0651,030,700
The Gambia2,822,09311,295
Guinea-Bissau2,249,51536,125

Sources: World Bank WDI (SP.POP.TOTL, AG.SRF.TOTL.K2), data updated 2026-10-08; subregion from Natural Earth 1:110m. A dash means the World Bank has no figure.

Location, borders and position

Guinea is in Western Africa, Africa. Its outline in Natural Earth lies in the northern hemisphere and the western hemisphere. Its capital, Conakry, is at about 9.5° N and 13.7° W.

On land, Natural Earth's boundary data gives Guinea 6 neighbours; the Travle game map gives it 6.

Sources: Natural Earth 1:110m (outline and capital) and 1:10m boundary lines (neighbours), public domain.

Where Guinea is on the map

Map of Guinea and its neighbours in TravleMaliSenegalGuinea-BissauGuineaSierra LeoneCôte d'IvoireLiberiaConakry
Drawn from Natural Earth 1:110m outlines (public domain). The outlines are simplified, so small islands and short borders may not show. The map frames the largest part of Guinea; the full outline in the dataset spans latitude 7.3° to 12.6° and longitude -15.1° to -7.8° (negative values are south and west). Darker green: Guinea. Light green: its Travle neighbours.

Countries bordering Guinea

Natural Earth's boundary data and the Travle map agree on these 6 land neighbours.

Land neighbours of Guinea: geographic boundary data compared with the Travle game map
CountryDirectionLand boundary in Natural EarthBorder in Travle
Côte d'Ivoiresouth-eastYesYes
Guinea-BissauwestYesYes
LiberiasouthYesYes
Malinorth-eastYesYes
Senegalnorth-westYesYes
Sierra LeonesouthYesYes

Geographic column: Natural Earth 1:10m Admin-0 boundary lines (land) 5.1.0 (public domain), checked 2026-10-19; Natural Earth shows de facto boundaries and does not settle disputes. Travle column: the game's own border map.

Money and language in Guinea

Currency

Source: Unicode CLDR release-48-2 currencyData (region GN); code, name and number from ISO 4217 list one (SIX), published 2026-09-17; checked 2026-10-19.

Official languages

Source: Unicode CLDR release-48-2 (supplementalData.xml, territoryInfo officialStatus); checked 2026-10-19.

CLDR is a technical reference, not a legal text. Laws and constitutions can describe languages differently.

Currency, domain and dialling code

Currency
Guinean Franc (GNF)
Source: Unicode CLDR release-48-2 currencyData (region GN); code, name and number from ISO 4217 list one (SIX), published 2026-09-17; checked 2026-10-19.
Internet domain
.gn
Source: IANA Root Zone Database; checked 2026-10-19.
International dialling code
+224
Source: ITU, List of ITU-T Recommendation E.164 assigned country codes (position on 15 December 2016); checked 2026-10-19.
Time
UTC+00:00 all year (2026)
IANA zones: Africa/Conakry
Source: IANA Time Zone Database 2026e (zone.tab); UTC offsets computed for 15 Jan and 15 Jul 2026 with Node.js ICU tz 2026a; checked 2026-10-19.

Guinea codes and abbreviations

Standard codes
StandardCode
ISO 3166-1 alpha-2GN
ISO 3166-1 alpha-3GIN
ISO 3166-1 numeric324
ISO 4217 currency (Guinean Franc)GNF · 324
Country-code top-level domain.gn
ITU-T E.164 country code+224

Sources: Natural Earth (ISO 3166-1), ISO 4217 list one (SIX), IANA Root Zone Database, ITU E.164 list; linked with dates in the sections above.

Fun facts about Guinea

Each fact is calculated from the sources cited on this page.

How far can you travel from Guinea in Travle?

Starting from Guinea and moving one border at a time, this is how many countries in the game's map you reach at each step. Countries that need a sea crossing never appear, because the game only follows land borders.

Countries first reached at each step from Guinea (Travle border map)
StepsCountriesShare
16
26
38
45
511
617
714
820
919
1011
113
121
132
142

In total 125 of the 171 other countries in the map can be reached by land. The longest trips take 14 steps and end in Papua New Guinea and Timor-Leste. The other 46 cannot be reached without crossing the sea (18 in North America, 13 in South America, 6 in Oceania, 5 in Asia, 3 in Europe, 1 in Africa).

Nearby routes from Guinea

Shortest land routes in the game's map to the countries up to 3 steps away. There can be several routes of the same length; this list shows one. The section above shows how many countries are reachable in total.

World Heritage in Guinea

UNESCO lists 1 World Heritage property in Guinea. The first, inscribed in 1981, was Mount Nimba Strict Nature Reserve.

Source: UNESCO World Heritage List (XML feed); checked 2026-10-19. Names as listed by UNESCO; descriptions on this page are our own.

Guinea — frequently asked questions

What is the capital of Guinea?

Conakry.

Which countries border Guinea?

On land, Guinea-Bissau, Côte d'Ivoire, Liberia, Mali, Senegal and Sierra Leone, according to Natural Earth's boundary data. The Travle map uses the same neighbours.

What currency and language does Guinea use?

The currency is the Guinean Franc (GNF). Unicode CLDR gives French official status.

How far can you travel from Guinea in Travle?

Following land borders only, 125 countries are reachable. The farthest need 14 steps: Papua New Guinea and Timor-Leste.

How many people live in Guinea?

The World Bank counts 15,099,727 people for 2025.

How big is Guinea?

245,857 km² of surface area (2024), according to the World Bank.

What is the dialling code and internet domain of Guinea?

The international dialling code is +224 and the country-code domain is .gn.

What time zone does Guinea use?

UTC+00:00 all year (2026).

Keep exploring