Flag of United Kingdom

United Kingdom

United Kingdom of Great Britain and Northern Ireland

Spin another country Play Travle

United Kingdom overview

United Kingdom is in Northern Europe, Europe. Its capital is London. The World Bank counts about 69.5 million people for 2025 on 243,610 km² of surface area.

In the Travle map, United Kingdom has 1 neighbour: Ireland. From there, 1 countries can be reached by land.

Population, density and language

The World Bank counts 69,487,000 people in United Kingdom for 2025, which is 22nd of 170 by population. Spread over 243,610 km² of surface area (2024), that is about 285 people per km², 19th of 169 by density.

Source: World Bank, World Development Indicators (SP.POP.TOTL), data updated 2026-10-08; checked 2026-10-19.

Rankings compare the entries in Travle's country list that have World Bank data (170 with population, 169 with surface area). Some list entries are territories, so a rank here is not a rank among sovereign states.

Languages used in United Kingdom, as an estimated share of the population (Unicode CLDR)
LanguageShare (est.)Status
English98%official
French17%—
German9%—
Spanish8%—
Polish4%—
Punjabi3.6%—
Source: Unicode CLDR release-48-2 (territoryInfo populationPercent, estimates); checked 2026-10-19.

CLDR shares are estimates of people who use each language, so they can add up to more than 100%.

How big is United Kingdom, really?

With 243,610 km² (2024, land plus inland water), United Kingdom is 79th of 169 by surface area and covers 0.17% of the combined area of those entries.

In that ordering, Guinea (245,857 km²) is just larger; Uganda (241,551 km²) just smaller.

Source: World Bank, World Development Indicators (AG.SRF.TOTL.K2), data updated 2026-10-08; checked 2026-10-19.

United Kingdom at a glance

Capital
London
Region
Northern Europe, Europe
Population
69,487,000 (2025)
Surface area
243,610 km² (2024)
Density
285 people per km²
Official languages
English
Currency
Pound Sterling (GBP)
Calling code
+44
Internet domain
.uk
Land neighbours
1 (Natural Earth) · 1 (Travle)

Each figure is sourced in its own section below. "Not available" means no source used on this page has the figure.

United Kingdom within Northern Europe

Natural Earth places United Kingdom in Northern Europe (UN subregion). Of the 10 entries from Travle's country list in that subregion, United Kingdom is 1st by population and 4th by surface area, with 63.6% of the combined population of those entries.

Entries in Northern Europe from Travle's country list, by World Bank population
CountryPopulation (2025)Area km² (2024)
United Kingdom69,487,000243,610
Sweden10,596,620528,860
Denmark6,009,16942,920
Finland5,646,436338,485
Norway5,610,870624,500
Ireland5,484,36770,280
Lithuania2,888,77465,290
Latvia1,847,78564,590
Estonia1,366,47545,340
Iceland392,404103,000

Sources: World Bank WDI (SP.POP.TOTL, AG.SRF.TOTL.K2), data updated 2026-10-08; subregion from Natural Earth 1:110m. A dash means the World Bank has no figure.

Location, borders and position

United Kingdom is in Northern Europe, Europe. Its outline in Natural Earth lies in the northern hemisphere and the eastern and western hemispheres. Its capital, London, is at about 51.5° N and 0.1° W.

On land, Natural Earth's boundary data gives United Kingdom 1 neighbour; the Travle game map gives it 1.

Sources: Natural Earth 1:110m (outline and capital) and 1:10m boundary lines (neighbours), public domain.

Where United Kingdom is on the map

Map of United Kingdom and its neighbours in TravleUnited KingdomIrelandLondon
Drawn from Natural Earth 1:110m outlines (public domain). The outlines are simplified, so small islands and short borders may not show. The map frames the largest part of United Kingdom; the full outline in the dataset spans latitude 50.0° to 58.6° and longitude -7.6° to 1.7° (negative values are south and west). Darker green: United Kingdom. Light green: its Travle neighbours.

Countries bordering United Kingdom

Natural Earth's boundary data and the Travle map agree on this 1 land neighbour.

Land neighbours of United Kingdom: geographic boundary data compared with the Travle game map
CountryDirectionLand boundary in Natural EarthBorder in Travle
IrelandwestYesYes

Geographic column: Natural Earth 1:10m Admin-0 boundary lines (land) 5.1.0 (public domain), checked 2026-10-19; Natural Earth shows de facto boundaries and does not settle disputes. Travle column: the game's own border map.

Money and language in United Kingdom

Currency

Source: Unicode CLDR release-48-2 currencyData (region GB); code, name and number from ISO 4217 list one (SIX), published 2026-09-17; checked 2026-10-19.

Official languages

Source: Unicode CLDR release-48-2 (supplementalData.xml, territoryInfo officialStatus); checked 2026-10-19.

CLDR is a technical reference, not a legal text. Laws and constitutions can describe languages differently.

Currency, domain and dialling code

Currency
Pound Sterling (GBP)
Source: Unicode CLDR release-48-2 currencyData (region GB); code, name and number from ISO 4217 list one (SIX), published 2026-09-17; checked 2026-10-19.
Internet domain
.uk
Source: IANA Root Zone Database; checked 2026-10-19.
International dialling code
+44
Source: ITU, List of ITU-T Recommendation E.164 assigned country codes (position on 15 December 2016); checked 2026-10-19.
Time
UTC+00:00 in January, UTC+01:00 in July (2026)
IANA zones: Europe/London
Source: IANA Time Zone Database 2026e (zone.tab); UTC offsets computed for 15 Jan and 15 Jul 2026 with Node.js ICU tz 2026a; checked 2026-10-19.

United Kingdom codes and abbreviations

Standard codes
StandardCode
ISO 3166-1 alpha-2GB
ISO 3166-1 alpha-3GBR
ISO 3166-1 numeric826
ISO 4217 currency (Pound Sterling)GBP · 826
Country-code top-level domain.uk
ITU-T E.164 country code+44

Sources: Natural Earth (ISO 3166-1), ISO 4217 list one (SIX), IANA Root Zone Database, ITU E.164 list; linked with dates in the sections above.

Fun facts about United Kingdom

Each fact is calculated from the sources cited on this page.

How far can you travel from United Kingdom in Travle?

Starting from United Kingdom and moving one border at a time, this is how many countries in the game's map you reach at each step. Countries that need a sea crossing never appear, because the game only follows land borders.

Countries first reached at each step from United Kingdom (Travle border map)
StepsCountriesShare
11

In total 1 of the 171 other countries in the map can be reached by land. The longest trips take 1 step and end in Ireland. The other 170 cannot be reached without crossing the sea (50 in Africa, 46 in Asia, 36 in Europe, 18 in North America, 13 in South America, 7 in Oceania).

Nearby routes from United Kingdom

Shortest land routes in the game's map to the countries up to 3 steps away. There can be several routes of the same length; this list shows one. The section above shows how many countries are reachable in total.

World Heritage in United Kingdom

UNESCO lists 35 World Heritage properties in United Kingdom: 29 cultural, 5 natural and 1 mixed. The first 7 were inscribed in 1986.

Showing the 12 earliest of 35. The full list is on the UNESCO website.

Source: UNESCO World Heritage List (XML feed); checked 2026-10-19. Names as listed by UNESCO; descriptions on this page are our own.

United Kingdom — frequently asked questions

What is the capital of United Kingdom?

London.

Which countries border United Kingdom?

On land, Ireland, according to Natural Earth's boundary data. The Travle map uses the same neighbours.

What currency and language does United Kingdom use?

The currency is the Pound Sterling (GBP). Unicode CLDR gives English official status.

How far can you travel from United Kingdom in Travle?

Following land borders only, 1 countries are reachable. The farthest need 1 steps: Ireland.

How many people live in United Kingdom?

The World Bank counts 69,487,000 people for 2025.

How big is United Kingdom?

243,610 km² of surface area (2024), according to the World Bank.

What is the dialling code and internet domain of United Kingdom?

The international dialling code is +44 and the country-code domain is .uk.

What time zone does United Kingdom use?

UTC+00:00 in January, UTC+01:00 in July (2026).

Keep exploring