Flag of Uganda

Uganda

Republic of Uganda

Spin another country Play Travle

Uganda overview

Uganda is in Eastern Africa, Africa. Its capital is Kampala. The World Bank counts about 51.4 million people for 2025 on 241,551 km² of surface area.

In the Travle map, Uganda has 5 neighbours: Democratic Republic of the Congo, Kenya, Rwanda, South Sudan and Tanzania. From there, 125 countries can be reached by land.

Population, density and language

The World Bank counts 51,384,894 people in Uganda for 2025, which is 31st of 170 by population. Spread over 241,551 km² of surface area (2024), that is about 213 people per km², 30th of 169 by density.

Source: World Bank, World Development Indicators (SP.POP.TOTL), data updated 2026-10-08; checked 2026-10-19.

Rankings compare the entries in Travle's country list that have World Bank data (170 with population, 169 with surface area). Some list entries are territories, so a rank here is not a rank among sovereign states.

Languages used in Uganda, as an estimated share of the population (Unicode CLDR)
LanguageShare (est.)Status
Swahili75%official
Ganda13%—
Nyankole6.3%—
Chiga5.4%—
Soga5.3%—
English3.9%official
Source: Unicode CLDR release-48-2 (territoryInfo populationPercent, estimates); checked 2026-10-19.

CLDR shares are estimates of people who use each language, so they can add up to more than 100%.

How big is Uganda, really?

With 241,551 km² (2024, land plus inland water), Uganda is 80th of 169 by surface area and covers 0.17% of the combined area of those entries.

In that ordering, United Kingdom (243,610 km²) is just larger; Ghana (238,539 km²) just smaller.

Source: World Bank, World Development Indicators (AG.SRF.TOTL.K2), data updated 2026-10-08; checked 2026-10-19.

Uganda at a glance

Capital
Kampala
Region
Eastern Africa, Africa
Population
51,384,894 (2025)
Surface area
241,551 km² (2024)
Density
213 people per km²
Official languages
Swahili and English
Currency
Uganda Shilling (UGX)
Calling code
+256
Internet domain
.ug
Land neighbours
5 (Natural Earth) · 5 (Travle)

Each figure is sourced in its own section below. "Not available" means no source used on this page has the figure.

Uganda within Eastern Africa

Natural Earth places Uganda in Eastern Africa (UN subregion). Of the 15 entries from Travle's country list in that subregion, Uganda is 4th by population and 10th by surface area, with 10.1% of the combined population of those entries.

Entries in Eastern Africa from Travle's country list, by World Bank population
CountryPopulation (2025)Area km² (2024)
Ethiopia135,472,0511,129,819
Tanzania70,545,865945,500
Kenya57,532,493591,970
Uganda51,384,894241,551
Mozambique35,631,653799,380
Madagascar32,740,678591,896
Malawi22,216,120118,484
Zambia21,913,874752,612
Somalia19,654,739637,657
Zimbabwe16,950,795390,760
Rwanda14,569,34126,340
Burundi14,390,00327,834
South Sudan12,188,788646,883
Eritrea3,607,003121,630
Djibouti1,184,07623,200

Sources: World Bank WDI (SP.POP.TOTL, AG.SRF.TOTL.K2), data updated 2026-10-08; subregion from Natural Earth 1:110m. A dash means the World Bank has no figure.

Location, borders and position

Uganda is in Eastern Africa, Africa. Its outline in Natural Earth lies in the northern and southern hemispheres and the eastern hemisphere. Its capital, Kampala, is at about 0.3° N and 32.6° E.

On land, Natural Earth's boundary data gives Uganda 5 neighbours; the Travle game map gives it 5.

Sources: Natural Earth 1:110m (outline and capital) and 1:10m boundary lines (neighbours), public domain.

Where Uganda is on the map

Map of Uganda and its neighbours in TravleSouth SudanUgandaKenyaRwandaDemocratic Republic of the CongoTanzaniaKampala
Drawn from Natural Earth 1:110m outlines (public domain). The outlines are simplified, so small islands and short borders may not show. The map frames the largest part of Uganda; the full outline in the dataset spans latitude -1.4° to 4.2° and longitude 29.6° to 35.0° (negative values are south and west). Darker green: Uganda. Light green: its Travle neighbours.

Countries bordering Uganda

Natural Earth's boundary data and the Travle map agree on these 5 land neighbours.

Land neighbours of Uganda: geographic boundary data compared with the Travle game map
CountryDirectionLand boundary in Natural EarthBorder in Travle
Democratic Republic of the Congosouth-westYesYes
KenyaeastYesYes
Rwandasouth-westYesYes
South SudannorthYesYes
TanzaniasouthYesYes

Geographic column: Natural Earth 1:10m Admin-0 boundary lines (land) 5.1.0 (public domain), checked 2026-10-19; Natural Earth shows de facto boundaries and does not settle disputes. Travle column: the game's own border map.

Money and language in Uganda

Currency

Source: Unicode CLDR release-48-2 currencyData (region UG); code, name and number from ISO 4217 list one (SIX), published 2026-09-17; checked 2026-10-19.

Official languages

Source: Unicode CLDR release-48-2 (supplementalData.xml, territoryInfo officialStatus); checked 2026-10-19.

CLDR is a technical reference, not a legal text. Laws and constitutions can describe languages differently.

Currency, domain and dialling code

Currency
Uganda Shilling (UGX)
Source: Unicode CLDR release-48-2 currencyData (region UG); code, name and number from ISO 4217 list one (SIX), published 2026-09-17; checked 2026-10-19.
Internet domain
.ug
Source: IANA Root Zone Database; checked 2026-10-19.
International dialling code
+256
Source: ITU, List of ITU-T Recommendation E.164 assigned country codes (position on 15 December 2016); checked 2026-10-19.
Time
UTC+03:00 all year (2026)
IANA zones: Africa/Kampala
Source: IANA Time Zone Database 2026e (zone.tab); UTC offsets computed for 15 Jan and 15 Jul 2026 with Node.js ICU tz 2026a; checked 2026-10-19.

Uganda codes and abbreviations

Standard codes
StandardCode
ISO 3166-1 alpha-2UG
ISO 3166-1 alpha-3UGA
ISO 3166-1 numeric800
ISO 4217 currency (Uganda Shilling)UGX · 800
Country-code top-level domain.ug
ITU-T E.164 country code+256

Sources: Natural Earth (ISO 3166-1), ISO 4217 list one (SIX), IANA Root Zone Database, ITU E.164 list; linked with dates in the sections above.

Fun facts about Uganda

Each fact is calculated from the sources cited on this page.

How far can you travel from Uganda in Travle?

Starting from Uganda and moving one border at a time, this is how many countries in the game's map you reach at each step. Countries that need a sea crossing never appear, because the game only follows land borders.

Countries first reached at each step from Uganda (Travle border map)
StepsCountriesShare
15
210
312
48
59
69
717
813
925
1010
112
121
132
142

In total 125 of the 171 other countries in the map can be reached by land. The longest trips take 14 steps and end in Papua New Guinea and Timor-Leste. The other 46 cannot be reached without crossing the sea (18 in North America, 13 in South America, 6 in Oceania, 5 in Asia, 3 in Europe, 1 in Africa).

Nearby routes from Uganda

Shortest land routes in the game's map to the countries up to 3 steps away. There can be several routes of the same length; this list shows one. The section above shows how many countries are reachable in total.

World Heritage in Uganda

UNESCO lists 3 World Heritage properties in Uganda: 2 natural and 1 cultural. The first 2 were inscribed in 1994.

Source: UNESCO World Heritage List (XML feed); checked 2026-10-19. Names as listed by UNESCO; descriptions on this page are our own.

Uganda — frequently asked questions

What is the capital of Uganda?

Kampala.

Which countries border Uganda?

On land, Democratic Republic of the Congo, Kenya, Rwanda, South Sudan and Tanzania, according to Natural Earth's boundary data. The Travle map uses the same neighbours.

What currency and language does Uganda use?

The currency is the Uganda Shilling (UGX). Unicode CLDR gives Swahili and English official status.

How far can you travel from Uganda in Travle?

Following land borders only, 125 countries are reachable. The farthest need 14 steps: Papua New Guinea and Timor-Leste.

How many people live in Uganda?

The World Bank counts 51,384,894 people for 2025.

How big is Uganda?

241,551 km² of surface area (2024), according to the World Bank.

What is the dialling code and internet domain of Uganda?

The international dialling code is +256 and the country-code domain is .ug.

What time zone does Uganda use?

UTC+03:00 all year (2026).

Keep exploring