Flag of Egypt

Egypt

Arab Republic of Egypt

Spin another country Play Travle

Egypt overview

Egypt fills the north-east corner of Africa. On the simplified outline used on this page it runs from about 22.0° to 31.6° north and from 24.7° to 36.9° east, and its capital is Cairo. The World Bank counts about 118.4 million people for 2025 on 1,001,450 km² of surface area.

For Travle players Egypt is a junction rather than a dead end: in the game's border map it is the only country that links Africa and Asia over land.

Population, density and language

The World Bank counts 118,365,995 people in Egypt for 2025, which is 13th of 170 by population. Spread over 1,001,450 km² of surface area (2024), that is about 118 people per km², 49th of 169 by density.

Source: World Bank, World Development Indicators (SP.POP.TOTL), data updated 2026-10-08; checked 2026-10-19.

Rankings compare the entries in Travle's country list that have World Bank data (170 with population, 169 with surface area). Some list entries are territories, so a rank here is not a rank among sovereign states.

Languages used in Egypt, as an estimated share of the population (Unicode CLDR)
LanguageShare (est.)Status
Arabic94%official
Egyptian Arabic64%—
English35%—
Coptic6%—
Greek0.061%—
Source: Unicode CLDR release-48-2 (territoryInfo populationPercent, estimates); checked 2026-10-19.

CLDR shares are estimates of people who use each language, so they can add up to more than 100%.

How big is Egypt, really?

With 1,001,450 km² (2024, land plus inland water), Egypt is 29th of 169 by surface area and covers 0.71% of the combined area of those entries.

In that ordering, Mauritania (1,030,700 km²) is just larger; Tanzania (945,500 km²) just smaller.

Source: World Bank, World Development Indicators (AG.SRF.TOTL.K2), data updated 2026-10-08; checked 2026-10-19.

Egypt at a glance

Capital
Cairo
Region
Northern Africa, Africa
Population
118,365,995 (2025)
Surface area
1,001,450 km² (2024)
Density
118 people per km²
Official languages
Arabic
Currency
Egyptian Pound (EGP)
Calling code
+20
Internet domain
.eg
Land neighbours
4 (Natural Earth) · 4 (Travle)

Each figure is sourced in its own section below. "Not available" means no source used on this page has the figure.

Egypt within Northern Africa

Natural Earth places Egypt in Northern Africa (UN subregion). Of the 7 entries from Travle's country list in that subregion, Egypt is 1st by population and 4th by surface area, with 42.9% of the combined population of those entries.

Entries in Northern Africa from Travle's country list, by World Bank population
CountryPopulation (2025)Area km² (2024)
Egypt118,365,9951,001,450
Sudan51,662,1471,878,000
Algeria47,435,3122,381,740
Morocco38,430,770446,550
Tunisia12,348,573163,610
Libya7,458,5551,759,540
Western Sahara––

Sources: World Bank WDI (SP.POP.TOTL, AG.SRF.TOTL.K2), data updated 2026-10-08; subregion from Natural Earth 1:110m. A dash means the World Bank has no figure.

Location, borders and position

Egypt is in Northern Africa, Africa. Its outline in Natural Earth lies in the northern hemisphere and the eastern hemisphere. Its capital, Cairo, is at about 30.0° N and 31.2° E.

On land, Natural Earth's boundary data gives Egypt 4 neighbours; the Travle game map gives it 4.

Sources: Natural Earth 1:110m (outline and capital) and 1:10m boundary lines (neighbours), public domain.

Where Egypt is on the map

Map of Egypt and its neighbours in TravlePalestineIsraelLibyaEgyptSudanCairo
Drawn from Natural Earth 1:110m outlines (public domain). The outlines are simplified, so small islands and short borders may not show. The map frames the largest part of Egypt; the full outline in the dataset spans latitude 22.0° to 31.6° and longitude 24.7° to 36.9° (negative values are south and west). Darker green: Egypt. Light green: its Travle neighbours.

Countries bordering Egypt

Natural Earth's boundary data and the Travle map agree on Egypt's four land neighbours: Israel and Palestine to the north-east, Libya to the west and Sudan to the south. Part of the Egypt–Sudan line is marked as disputed in Natural Earth.

Land neighbours of Egypt: geographic boundary data compared with the Travle game map
CountryDirectionLand boundary in Natural EarthBorder in Travle
Israelnorth-eastYesYes
LibyawestYesYes
Palestinenorth-eastYesYes
SudansouthYes (disputed segment)Yes

Geographic column: Natural Earth 1:10m Admin-0 boundary lines (land) 5.1.0 (public domain), checked 2026-10-19; Natural Earth shows de facto boundaries and does not settle disputes. Travle column: the game's own border map.

Money and language in Egypt

Currency

Source: Unicode CLDR release-48-2 currencyData (region EG); code, name and number from ISO 4217 list one (SIX), published 2026-09-17; checked 2026-10-19.

Official languages

Source: Unicode CLDR release-48-2 (supplementalData.xml, territoryInfo officialStatus); checked 2026-10-19.

CLDR is a technical reference, not a legal text. Laws and constitutions can describe languages differently.

Currency, domain and dialling code

Currency
Egyptian Pound (EGP)
Source: Unicode CLDR release-48-2 currencyData (region EG); code, name and number from ISO 4217 list one (SIX), published 2026-09-17; checked 2026-10-19.
Internet domain
.eg
Source: IANA Root Zone Database; checked 2026-10-19.
International dialling code
+20
Source: ITU, List of ITU-T Recommendation E.164 assigned country codes (position on 15 December 2016); checked 2026-10-19.
Time
UTC+02:00 in January, UTC+03:00 in July (2026)
IANA zones: Africa/Cairo
Source: IANA Time Zone Database 2026e (zone.tab); UTC offsets computed for 15 Jan and 15 Jul 2026 with Node.js ICU tz 2026a; checked 2026-10-19.

Egypt codes and abbreviations

Standard codes
StandardCode
ISO 3166-1 alpha-2EG
ISO 3166-1 alpha-3EGY
ISO 3166-1 numeric818
ISO 4217 currency (Egyptian Pound)EGP · 818
Country-code top-level domain.eg
ITU-T E.164 country code+20

Sources: Natural Earth (ISO 3166-1), ISO 4217 list one (SIX), IANA Root Zone Database, ITU E.164 list; linked with dates in the sections above.

Fun facts about Egypt

Each fact is calculated from the sources cited on this page.

How far can you travel from Egypt in Travle?

Starting from Egypt and moving one border at a time, this is how many countries in the game's map you reach at each step. Countries that need a sea crossing never appear, because the game only follows land borders.

Countries first reached at each step from Egypt (Travle border map)
StepsCountriesShare
14
211
317
424
519
627
716
82
91
102
112

In total 125 of the 171 other countries in the map can be reached by land. The longest trips take 11 steps and end in Papua New Guinea and Timor-Leste. The other 46 cannot be reached without crossing the sea (18 in North America, 13 in South America, 6 in Oceania, 5 in Asia, 3 in Europe, 1 in Africa).

Nearby routes from Egypt

Shortest land routes in the game's map to the countries up to 3 steps away. There can be several routes of the same length; this list shows one. The section above shows how many countries are reachable in total.

World Heritage in Egypt

UNESCO lists 7 World Heritage properties in Egypt: 6 cultural and 1 natural. 5 of them were inscribed in 1979, the year Egypt's first sites joined the List.

Source: UNESCO World Heritage List (XML feed); checked 2026-10-19. Names as listed by UNESCO; descriptions on this page are our own.

Egypt — frequently asked questions

What is the capital of Egypt?

Cairo.

Which countries border Egypt?

On land, Egypt borders Israel, Libya, Palestine and Sudan, according to Natural Earth's boundary data. The Travle map uses the same four neighbours.

What currency and language does Egypt use?

The currency is the Egyptian Pound (EGP). Unicode CLDR gives Arabic official status.

How far can you travel from Egypt in Travle?

Following land borders only, 125 countries are reachable. The farthest need 11 steps: Papua New Guinea and Timor-Leste.

How many people live in Egypt?

The World Bank counts 118,365,995 people for 2025.

How big is Egypt?

1,001,450 km² of surface area (2024), according to the World Bank.

What is the dialling code and internet domain of Egypt?

The international dialling code is +20 and the country-code domain is .eg.

What time zone does Egypt use?

UTC+02:00 in January, UTC+03:00 in July (2026).

Keep exploring