Flag of Turkey

Turkey

Republic of Turkey

Spin another country Play Travle

Turkey overview

Turkey is in Western Asia, Asia. Its capital is Ankara. The World Bank counts about 85.9 million people for 2025 on 785,350 km² of surface area.

In the Travle map, Turkey has 8 neighbours: Armenia, Azerbaijan, Bulgaria, Georgia, Greece, Iran, Iraq and Syria. From there, 125 countries can be reached by land.

Population, density and language

The World Bank counts 85,878,556 people in Turkey for 2025, which is 18th of 170 by population. Spread over 785,350 km² of surface area (2024), that is about 109 people per km², 56th of 169 by density.

Source: World Bank, World Development Indicators (SP.POP.TOTL), data updated 2026-10-08; checked 2026-10-19.

Rankings compare the entries in Travle's country list that have World Bank data (170 with population, 169 with surface area). Some list entries are territories, so a rank here is not a rank among sovereign states.

Languages used in Turkey, as an estimated share of the population (Unicode CLDR)
LanguageShare (est.)Status
Turkish93%official
English17%—
Kurdish5.5%—
apc5.2%—
Zaza1.4%—
Kabardian0.77%—
Source: Unicode CLDR release-48-2 (territoryInfo populationPercent, estimates); checked 2026-10-19.

CLDR shares are estimates of people who use each language, so they can add up to more than 100%.

How big is Turkey, really?

With 785,350 km² (2024, land plus inland water), Turkey is 36th of 169 by surface area and covers 0.56% of the combined area of those entries.

In that ordering, Pakistan (796,100 km²) is just larger; Chile (756,556 km²) just smaller.

Source: World Bank, World Development Indicators (AG.SRF.TOTL.K2), data updated 2026-10-08; checked 2026-10-19.

Turkey at a glance

Capital
Ankara
Region
Western Asia, Asia
Population
85,878,556 (2025)
Surface area
785,350 km² (2024)
Density
109 people per km²
Official languages
Turkish
Currency
Turkish Lira (TRY)
Calling code
+90
Internet domain
.tr
Land neighbours
8 (Natural Earth) · 8 (Travle)

Each figure is sourced in its own section below. "Not available" means no source used on this page has the figure.

Turkey within Western Asia

Natural Earth places Turkey in Western Asia (UN subregion). Of the 17 entries from Travle's country list in that subregion, Turkey is 1st by population and 2nd by surface area, with 27.4% of the combined population of those entries.

Entries in Western Asia from Travle's country list, by World Bank population
CountryPopulation (2025)Area km² (2024)
Turkey85,878,556785,350
Iraq47,020,774435,050
Yemen41,773,878527,968
Saudi Arabia36,973,5552,149,690
Syria25,620,427185,180
Jordan11,520,68489,318
United Arab Emirates11,513,14998,648
Azerbaijan10,246,99686,600
Israel10,122,80022,070
Lebanon5,849,42110,452
Oman5,494,691309,500
Palestine5,413,5966,025
Kuwait4,865,29817,820
Georgia3,935,76669,700
Armenia3,086,70029,740
Qatar2,972,21511,637
Cyprus1,370,7549,250

Sources: World Bank WDI (SP.POP.TOTL, AG.SRF.TOTL.K2), data updated 2026-10-08; subregion from Natural Earth 1:110m. A dash means the World Bank has no figure.

Location, borders and position

Turkey is in Western Asia, Asia. Its outline in Natural Earth lies in the northern hemisphere and the eastern hemisphere. Its capital, Ankara, is at about 39.9° N and 32.9° E.

On land, Natural Earth's boundary data gives Turkey 8 neighbours; the Travle game map gives it 8.

Sources: Natural Earth 1:110m (outline and capital) and 1:10m boundary lines (neighbours), public domain.

Where Turkey is on the map

Map of Turkey and its neighbours in TravleBulgariaGeorgiaAzerbaijanArmeniaGreeceTurkeySyriaIraqIranAnkara
Drawn from Natural Earth 1:110m outlines (public domain). The outlines are simplified, so small islands and short borders may not show. The map frames the largest part of Turkey; the full outline in the dataset spans latitude 35.8° to 42.1° and longitude 26.0° to 44.8° (negative values are south and west). Darker green: Turkey. Light green: its Travle neighbours.

Countries bordering Turkey

Natural Earth's boundary data and the Travle map agree on these 8 land neighbours.

Land neighbours of Turkey: geographic boundary data compared with the Travle game map
CountryDirectionLand boundary in Natural EarthBorder in Travle
ArmeniaeastYesYes
AzerbaijaneastYesYes
Bulgarianorth-westYesYes
Georgianorth-eastYesYes
GreecewestYesYes
Iransouth-eastYesYes
Iraqsouth-eastYesYes
Syriasouth-eastYesYes

Geographic column: Natural Earth 1:10m Admin-0 boundary lines (land) 5.1.0 (public domain), checked 2026-10-19; Natural Earth shows de facto boundaries and does not settle disputes. Travle column: the game's own border map.

Money and language in Turkey

Currency

Source: Unicode CLDR release-48-2 currencyData (region TR); code, name and number from ISO 4217 list one (SIX), published 2026-09-17; checked 2026-10-19.

Official languages

Source: Unicode CLDR release-48-2 (supplementalData.xml, territoryInfo officialStatus); checked 2026-10-19.

CLDR is a technical reference, not a legal text. Laws and constitutions can describe languages differently.

Currency, domain and dialling code

Currency
Turkish Lira (TRY)
Source: Unicode CLDR release-48-2 currencyData (region TR); code, name and number from ISO 4217 list one (SIX), published 2026-09-17; checked 2026-10-19.
Internet domain
.tr
Source: IANA Root Zone Database; checked 2026-10-19.
International dialling code
+90
Source: ITU, List of ITU-T Recommendation E.164 assigned country codes (position on 15 December 2016); checked 2026-10-19.
Time
UTC+03:00 all year (2026)
IANA zones: Europe/Istanbul
Source: IANA Time Zone Database 2026e (zone.tab); UTC offsets computed for 15 Jan and 15 Jul 2026 with Node.js ICU tz 2026a; checked 2026-10-19.

Turkey codes and abbreviations

Standard codes
StandardCode
ISO 3166-1 alpha-2TR
ISO 3166-1 alpha-3TUR
ISO 3166-1 numeric792
ISO 4217 currency (Turkish Lira)TRY · 949
Country-code top-level domain.tr
ITU-T E.164 country code+90

Sources: Natural Earth (ISO 3166-1), ISO 4217 list one (SIX), IANA Root Zone Database, ITU E.164 list; linked with dates in the sections above.

Fun facts about Turkey

Each fact is calculated from the sources cited on this page.

How far can you travel from Turkey in Travle?

Starting from Turkey and moving one border at a time, this is how many countries in the game's map you reach at each step. Countries that need a sea crossing never appear, because the game only follows land borders.

Countries first reached at each step from Turkey (Travle border map)
StepsCountriesShare
18
213
326
416
517
616
715
811
92
101

In total 125 of the 171 other countries in the map can be reached by land. The longest trips take 10 steps and end in Lesotho. The other 46 cannot be reached without crossing the sea (18 in North America, 13 in South America, 6 in Oceania, 5 in Asia, 3 in Europe, 1 in Africa).

Nearby routes from Turkey

Shortest land routes in the game's map to the countries up to 3 steps away. There can be several routes of the same length; this list shows one. The section above shows how many countries are reachable in total.

World Heritage in Turkey

UNESCO lists 22 World Heritage properties in Turkey: 20 cultural and 2 mixed. The first 3 were inscribed in 1985.

Showing the 12 earliest of 22. The full list is on the UNESCO website.

Source: UNESCO World Heritage List (XML feed); checked 2026-10-19. Names as listed by UNESCO; descriptions on this page are our own.

Turkey — frequently asked questions

What is the capital of Turkey?

Ankara.

Which countries border Turkey?

On land, Armenia, Azerbaijan, Bulgaria, Georgia, Greece, Iran, Iraq and Syria, according to Natural Earth's boundary data. The Travle map uses the same neighbours.

What currency and language does Turkey use?

The currency is the Turkish Lira (TRY). Unicode CLDR gives Turkish official status.

How far can you travel from Turkey in Travle?

Following land borders only, 125 countries are reachable. The farthest need 10 steps: Lesotho.

How many people live in Turkey?

The World Bank counts 85,878,556 people for 2025.

How big is Turkey?

785,350 km² of surface area (2024), according to the World Bank.

What is the dialling code and internet domain of Turkey?

The international dialling code is +90 and the country-code domain is .tr.

What time zone does Turkey use?

UTC+03:00 all year (2026).

Keep exploring