Flag of Russia

Russia

Russian Federation

Spin another country Play Travle

Russia overview

Russia has the largest surface area of the countries with a page on Travle: the World Bank gives 17,125,190 km² for 2024. Its capital is Moscow.

The IANA time zone database lists 26 zones for Russia, and Natural Earth's boundary data gives it 14 land neighbours, the same 14 that Travle uses.

Population, density and language

The World Bank counts 143,513,328 people in Russia for 2025, which is 9th of 170 by population. Spread over 17,125,190 km² of surface area (2024), that is about 8.4 people per km², 157th of 169 by density.

Source: World Bank, World Development Indicators (SP.POP.TOTL), data updated 2026-10-08; checked 2026-10-19.

Rankings compare the entries in Travle's country list that have World Bank data (170 with population, 169 with surface area). Some list entries are territories, so a rank here is not a rank among sovereign states.

Languages used in Russia, as an estimated share of the population (Unicode CLDR)
LanguageShare (est.)Status
Russian94%official
Tatar1.4%official in some regions
Bashkir1.3%official in some regions
Chuvash1.3%—
Armenian0.84%—
Chechen0.66%official in some regions
Source: Unicode CLDR release-48-2 (territoryInfo populationPercent, estimates); checked 2026-10-19.

CLDR shares are estimates of people who use each language, so they can add up to more than 100%.

How big is Russia, really?

With 17,125,190 km² (2024, land plus inland water), Russia is 1st of 169 by surface area and covers 12.19% of the combined area of those entries.

In that ordering, Canada (15,634,410 km²) just smaller.

Source: World Bank, World Development Indicators (AG.SRF.TOTL.K2), data updated 2026-10-08; checked 2026-10-19.

Russia at a glance

Capital
Moscow
Region
Eastern Europe, Europe
Population
143,513,328 (2025)
Surface area
17,125,190 km² (2024)
Density
8.4 people per km²
Official languages
Russian
Currency
Russian Ruble (RUB)
Calling code
+7
Internet domain
.ru
Land neighbours
14 (Natural Earth) · 14 (Travle)

Each figure is sourced in its own section below. "Not available" means no source used on this page has the figure.

Russia within Eastern Europe

Natural Earth places Russia in Eastern Europe (UN subregion). Of the 10 entries from Travle's country list in that subregion, Russia is 1st by population and 1st by surface area, with 51.0% of the combined population of those entries.

Entries in Eastern Europe from Travle's country list, by World Bank population
CountryPopulation (2025)Area km² (2024)
Russia143,513,32817,125,190
Ukraine38,980,376603,550
Poland36,435,861313,940
Romania19,020,271238,397
Czechia10,886,87878,871
Hungary9,514,25193,030
Belarus9,085,991207,629
Bulgaria6,433,302111,000
Slovakia5,413,81349,030
Moldova2,360,52733,849

Sources: World Bank WDI (SP.POP.TOTL, AG.SRF.TOTL.K2), data updated 2026-10-08; subregion from Natural Earth 1:110m. A dash means the World Bank has no figure.

Location, borders and position

Russia is in Eastern Europe, Europe. Its outline in Natural Earth lies in the northern hemisphere and the eastern and western hemispheres, and crosses the 180th meridian. Its capital, Moscow, is at about 55.8° N and 37.6° E.

On land, Natural Earth's boundary data gives Russia 14 neighbours; the Travle game map gives it 14.

Sources: Natural Earth 1:110m (outline and capital) and 1:10m boundary lines (neighbours), public domain.

Where Russia is on the map

Map of Russia and its neighbours in TravleNorwayFinlandRussiaEstoniaLatviaLithuaniaBelarusPolandUkraineKazakhstanMongoliaGeorgiaAzerbaijanNorth KoreaChinaMoscow
Drawn from Natural Earth 1:110m outlines (public domain). The outlines are simplified, so small islands and short borders may not show. The map frames the largest part of Russia; the full outline in the dataset spans latitude 41.2° to 81.3° and longitude -180.0° to 180.0° (negative values are south and west). Darker green: Russia. Light green: its Travle neighbours.

Countries bordering Russia

Natural Earth marks part of the boundary with Ukraine as disputed. Poland and Lithuania appear because Natural Earth records land boundaries between them and Russia.

Land neighbours of Russia: geographic boundary data compared with the Travle game map
CountryDirectionLand boundary in Natural EarthBorder in Travle
Azerbaijansouth-westYesYes
BelaruswestYesYes
ChinasouthYesYes
EstoniawestYesYes
FinlandwestYesYes
Georgiasouth-westYesYes
Kazakhstansouth-westYesYes
LatviawestYesYes
LithuaniawestYesYes
MongoliasouthYesYes
North Koreasouth-eastYesYes
NorwaywestYesYes
PolandwestYesYes
UkrainewestYes (disputed segment)Yes

Geographic column: Natural Earth 1:10m Admin-0 boundary lines (land) 5.1.0 (public domain), checked 2026-10-19; Natural Earth shows de facto boundaries and does not settle disputes. Travle column: the game's own border map.

Money and language in Russia

Currency

Source: Unicode CLDR release-48-2 currencyData (region RU); code, name and number from ISO 4217 list one (SIX), published 2026-09-17; checked 2026-10-19.

Official languages

Source: Unicode CLDR release-48-2 (supplementalData.xml, territoryInfo officialStatus); checked 2026-10-19.

CLDR is a technical reference, not a legal text. Laws and constitutions can describe languages differently.

Currency, domain and dialling code

Currency
Russian Ruble (RUB)
Source: Unicode CLDR release-48-2 currencyData (region RU); code, name and number from ISO 4217 list one (SIX), published 2026-09-17; checked 2026-10-19.
Internet domain
.ru
Source: IANA Root Zone Database; checked 2026-10-19.
International dialling code
+7
Source: ITU, List of ITU-T Recommendation E.164 assigned country codes (position on 15 December 2016); checked 2026-10-19.
Time
26 zones in the IANA database; offsets range from UTC+02:00 to UTC+12:00 in 2026
IANA zones: Europe/Kaliningrad, Europe/Moscow, Europe/Kirov, Europe/Volgograd, Europe/Astrakhan, Europe/Saratov, Europe/Ulyanovsk, Europe/Samara and 18 more
Source: IANA Time Zone Database 2026e (zone.tab); UTC offsets computed for 15 Jan and 15 Jul 2026 with Node.js ICU tz 2026a; checked 2026-10-19.

Russia codes and abbreviations

Standard codes
StandardCode
ISO 3166-1 alpha-2RU
ISO 3166-1 alpha-3RUS
ISO 3166-1 numeric643
ISO 4217 currency (Russian Ruble)RUB · 643
Country-code top-level domain.ru
ITU-T E.164 country code+7

Sources: Natural Earth (ISO 3166-1), ISO 4217 list one (SIX), IANA Root Zone Database, ITU E.164 list; linked with dates in the sections above.

Fun facts about Russia

Each fact is calculated from the sources cited on this page.

How far can you travel from Russia in Travle?

From Russia, 14 countries are one step away, the most of any country with a page on Travle together with China. 125 countries are reachable in total.

Countries first reached at each step from Russia (Travle border map)
StepsCountriesShare
114
223
317
412
510
66
79
813
913
105
112
121

In total 125 of the 171 other countries in the map can be reached by land. The longest trips take 12 steps and end in Lesotho. The other 46 cannot be reached without crossing the sea (18 in North America, 13 in South America, 6 in Oceania, 5 in Asia, 3 in Europe, 1 in Africa).

Nearby routes from Russia

Shortest land routes in the game's map to the countries up to 3 steps away. There can be several routes of the same length; this list shows one. The section above shows how many countries are reachable in total.

World Heritage in Russia

UNESCO lists 33 World Heritage properties in Russia, 22 cultural and 11 natural, 4 of them shared with other countries. The first 3, inscribed in 1990, were Historic Centre of Saint Petersburg and Related Groups of Monuments, Kizhi Pogost and Kremlin and Red Square, Moscow.

Showing the 12 earliest of 33. The full list is on the UNESCO website.

Source: UNESCO World Heritage List (XML feed); checked 2026-10-19. Names as listed by UNESCO; descriptions on this page are our own.

Russia — frequently asked questions

What is the capital of Russia?

Moscow.

How many countries border Russia?

14, according to Natural Earth: Azerbaijan, Belarus, China, Estonia, Finland, Georgia, Kazakhstan, Latvia, Lithuania, Mongolia, North Korea, Norway, Poland and Ukraine.

How many time zones does Russia have?

The IANA database lists 26 zones. 26 zones in the IANA database; offsets range from UTC+02:00 to UTC+12:00 in 2026.

How many people live in Russia?

The World Bank counts 143,513,328 people for 2025.

How big is Russia?

17,125,190 km² of surface area (2024), according to the World Bank.

What is the dialling code and internet domain of Russia?

The international dialling code is +7 and the country-code domain is .ru.

Keep exploring