Flag of Cambodia

Cambodia

Kingdom of Cambodia

Spin another country Play Travle

Cambodia overview

Cambodia is in South-Eastern Asia, Asia. Its capital is Phnom Penh. The World Bank counts about 17.8 million people for 2025 on 181,035 km² of surface area.

In the Travle map, Cambodia has 3 neighbours: Laos, Thailand and Vietnam. From there, 125 countries can be reached by land.

Population, density and language

The World Bank counts 17,847,982 people in Cambodia for 2025, which is 72nd of 170 by population. Spread over 181,035 km² of surface area (2024), that is about 99 people per km², 65th of 169 by density.

Source: World Bank, World Development Indicators (SP.POP.TOTL), data updated 2026-10-08; checked 2026-10-19.

Rankings compare the entries in Travle's country list that have World Bank data (170 with population, 169 with surface area). Some list entries are territories, so a rank here is not a rank among sovereign states.

Languages used in Cambodia, as an estimated share of the population (Unicode CLDR)
LanguageShare (est.)Status
Khmer89%official
cja1.6%—
kdt0.11%—
Source: Unicode CLDR release-48-2 (territoryInfo populationPercent, estimates); checked 2026-10-19.

CLDR shares are estimates of people who use each language, so they can add up to more than 100%.

How big is Cambodia, really?

With 181,035 km² (2024, land plus inland water), Cambodia is 89th of 169 by surface area and covers 0.13% of the combined area of those entries.

In that ordering, Syria (185,180 km²) is just larger; Uruguay (176,215 km²) just smaller.

Source: World Bank, World Development Indicators (AG.SRF.TOTL.K2), data updated 2026-10-08; checked 2026-10-19.

Cambodia at a glance

Capital
Phnom Penh
Region
South-Eastern Asia, Asia
Population
17,847,982 (2025)
Surface area
181,035 km² (2024)
Density
99 people per km²
Official languages
Khmer
Currency
Riel (KHR)
Calling code
+855
Internet domain
.kh
Land neighbours
3 (Natural Earth) · 3 (Travle)

Each figure is sourced in its own section below. "Not available" means no source used on this page has the figure.

Cambodia within South-Eastern Asia

Natural Earth places Cambodia in South-Eastern Asia (UN subregion). Of the 10 entries from Travle's country list in that subregion, Cambodia is 7th by population and 8th by surface area, with 2.6% of the combined population of those entries.

Entries in South-Eastern Asia from Travle's country list, by World Bank population
CountryPopulation (2025)Area km² (2024)
Indonesia285,721,2361,916,907
Philippines116,786,962300,000
Vietnam101,598,527331,338
Thailand71,619,863513,115
Myanmar54,850,648676,578
Malaysia35,977,838330,534
Cambodia17,847,982181,035
Laos7,873,046236,800
Timor-Leste1,418,51714,870
Brunei Darussalam466,3305,770

Sources: World Bank WDI (SP.POP.TOTL, AG.SRF.TOTL.K2), data updated 2026-10-08; subregion from Natural Earth 1:110m. A dash means the World Bank has no figure.

Location, borders and position

Cambodia is in South-Eastern Asia, Asia. Its outline in Natural Earth lies in the northern hemisphere and the eastern hemisphere. Its capital, Phnom Penh, is at about 11.6° N and 104.9° E.

On land, Natural Earth's boundary data gives Cambodia 3 neighbours; the Travle game map gives it 3.

Sources: Natural Earth 1:110m (outline and capital) and 1:10m boundary lines (neighbours), public domain.

Where Cambodia is on the map

Map of Cambodia and its neighbours in TravleLaosVietnamThailandCambodiaPhnom Penh
Drawn from Natural Earth 1:110m outlines (public domain). The outlines are simplified, so small islands and short borders may not show. The map frames the largest part of Cambodia; the full outline in the dataset spans latitude 10.5° to 14.6° and longitude 102.3° to 107.6° (negative values are south and west). Darker green: Cambodia. Light green: its Travle neighbours.

Countries bordering Cambodia

Natural Earth's boundary data and the Travle map agree on these 3 land neighbours.

Land neighbours of Cambodia: geographic boundary data compared with the Travle game map
CountryDirectionLand boundary in Natural EarthBorder in Travle
LaosnorthYesYes
Thailandnorth-westYesYes
VietnamnorthYesYes

Geographic column: Natural Earth 1:10m Admin-0 boundary lines (land) 5.1.0 (public domain), checked 2026-10-19; Natural Earth shows de facto boundaries and does not settle disputes. Travle column: the game's own border map.

Money and language in Cambodia

Currency

Source: Unicode CLDR release-48-2 currencyData (region KH); code, name and number from ISO 4217 list one (SIX), published 2026-09-17; checked 2026-10-19.

Official languages

Source: Unicode CLDR release-48-2 (supplementalData.xml, territoryInfo officialStatus); checked 2026-10-19.

CLDR is a technical reference, not a legal text. Laws and constitutions can describe languages differently.

Currency, domain and dialling code

Currency
Riel (KHR)
Source: Unicode CLDR release-48-2 currencyData (region KH); code, name and number from ISO 4217 list one (SIX), published 2026-09-17; checked 2026-10-19.
Internet domain
.kh
Source: IANA Root Zone Database; checked 2026-10-19.
International dialling code
+855
Source: ITU, List of ITU-T Recommendation E.164 assigned country codes (position on 15 December 2016); checked 2026-10-19.
Time
UTC+07:00 all year (2026)
IANA zones: Asia/Phnom_Penh
Source: IANA Time Zone Database 2026e (zone.tab); UTC offsets computed for 15 Jan and 15 Jul 2026 with Node.js ICU tz 2026a; checked 2026-10-19.

Cambodia codes and abbreviations

Standard codes
StandardCode
ISO 3166-1 alpha-2KH
ISO 3166-1 alpha-3KHM
ISO 3166-1 numeric116
ISO 4217 currency (Riel)KHR · 116
Country-code top-level domain.kh
ITU-T E.164 country code+855

Sources: Natural Earth (ISO 3166-1), ISO 4217 list one (SIX), IANA Root Zone Database, ITU E.164 list; linked with dates in the sections above.

Fun facts about Cambodia

Each fact is calculated from the sources cited on this page.

How far can you travel from Cambodia in Travle?

Starting from Cambodia and moving one border at a time, this is how many countries in the game's map you reach at each step. Countries that need a sea crossing never appear, because the game only follows land borders.

Countries first reached at each step from Cambodia (Travle border map)
StepsCountriesShare
13
23
314
416
510
616
713
83
94
109
1113
1213
135
142
151

In total 125 of the 171 other countries in the map can be reached by land. The longest trips take 15 steps and end in Lesotho. The other 46 cannot be reached without crossing the sea (18 in North America, 13 in South America, 6 in Oceania, 5 in Asia, 3 in Europe, 1 in Africa).

Nearby routes from Cambodia

Shortest land routes in the game's map to the countries up to 3 steps away. There can be several routes of the same length; this list shows one. The section above shows how many countries are reachable in total.

World Heritage in Cambodia

UNESCO lists 5 World Heritage properties in Cambodia. The first, inscribed in 1992, was Angkor.

Source: UNESCO World Heritage List (XML feed); checked 2026-10-19. Names as listed by UNESCO; descriptions on this page are our own.

Cambodia — frequently asked questions

What is the capital of Cambodia?

Phnom Penh.

Which countries border Cambodia?

On land, Laos, Thailand and Vietnam, according to Natural Earth's boundary data. The Travle map uses the same neighbours.

What currency and language does Cambodia use?

The currency is the Riel (KHR). Unicode CLDR gives Khmer official status.

How far can you travel from Cambodia in Travle?

Following land borders only, 125 countries are reachable. The farthest need 15 steps: Lesotho.

How many people live in Cambodia?

The World Bank counts 17,847,982 people for 2025.

How big is Cambodia?

181,035 km² of surface area (2024), according to the World Bank.

What is the dialling code and internet domain of Cambodia?

The international dialling code is +855 and the country-code domain is .kh.

What time zone does Cambodia use?

UTC+07:00 all year (2026).

Keep exploring