Flag of Brunei Darussalam

Brunei Darussalam

Negara Brunei Darussalam

Spin another country Play Travle

Brunei Darussalam overview

Brunei Darussalam is in South-Eastern Asia, Asia. Its capital is Bandar Seri Begawan. The World Bank counts 466,330 people for 2025 on 5,770 km² of surface area.

In the Travle map, Brunei Darussalam has 1 neighbour: Malaysia. From there, 125 countries can be reached by land.

Population, density and language

The World Bank counts 466,330 people in Brunei Darussalam for 2025, which is 164th of 170 by population. Spread over 5,770 km² of surface area (2024), that is about 81 people per km², 76th of 169 by density.

Source: World Bank, World Development Indicators (SP.POP.TOTL), data updated 2026-10-08; checked 2026-10-19.

Rankings compare the entries in Travle's country list that have World Bank data (170 with population, 169 with surface area). Some list entries are territories, so a rank here is not a rank among sovereign states.

Languages used in Brunei Darussalam, as an estimated share of the population (Unicode CLDR)
LanguageShare (est.)Status
Malay93%official
Traditional Chinese11%—
Malay5%official
English1.6%—
Source: Unicode CLDR release-48-2 (territoryInfo populationPercent, estimates); checked 2026-10-19.

CLDR shares are estimates of people who use each language, so they can add up to more than 100%.

How big is Brunei Darussalam, really?

With 5,770 km² (2024, land plus inland water), Brunei Darussalam is 167th of 169 by surface area and covers 0.00% of the combined area of those entries.

In that ordering, Palestine (6,025 km²) is just larger; Trinidad and Tobago (5,128 km²) just smaller.

Source: World Bank, World Development Indicators (AG.SRF.TOTL.K2), data updated 2026-10-08; checked 2026-10-19.

Brunei Darussalam at a glance

Capital
Bandar Seri Begawan
Region
South-Eastern Asia, Asia
Population
466,330 (2025)
Surface area
5,770 km² (2024)
Density
81 people per km²
Official languages
Malay and Malay
Currency
Brunei Dollar (BND)
Calling code
+673
Internet domain
.bn
Land neighbours
1 (Natural Earth) · 1 (Travle)

Each figure is sourced in its own section below. "Not available" means no source used on this page has the figure.

Brunei Darussalam within South-Eastern Asia

Natural Earth places Brunei Darussalam in South-Eastern Asia (UN subregion). Of the 10 entries from Travle's country list in that subregion, Brunei Darussalam is 10th by population and 10th by surface area, with 0.1% of the combined population of those entries.

Entries in South-Eastern Asia from Travle's country list, by World Bank population
CountryPopulation (2025)Area km² (2024)
Indonesia285,721,2361,916,907
Philippines116,786,962300,000
Vietnam101,598,527331,338
Thailand71,619,863513,115
Myanmar54,850,648676,578
Malaysia35,977,838330,534
Cambodia17,847,982181,035
Laos7,873,046236,800
Timor-Leste1,418,51714,870
Brunei Darussalam466,3305,770

Sources: World Bank WDI (SP.POP.TOTL, AG.SRF.TOTL.K2), data updated 2026-10-08; subregion from Natural Earth 1:110m. A dash means the World Bank has no figure.

Location, borders and position

Brunei Darussalam is in South-Eastern Asia, Asia. Its outline in Natural Earth lies in the northern hemisphere and the eastern hemisphere. Its capital, Bandar Seri Begawan, is at about 4.9° N and 114.9° E.

On land, Natural Earth's boundary data gives Brunei Darussalam 1 neighbour; the Travle game map gives it 1.

Sources: Natural Earth 1:110m (outline and capital) and 1:10m boundary lines (neighbours), public domain.

Where Brunei Darussalam is on the map

Map of Brunei Darussalam and its neighbours in TravleBrunei DarussalamMalaysiaBandar Seri Begawan
Drawn from Natural Earth 1:110m outlines (public domain). The outlines are simplified, so small islands and short borders may not show. The map frames the largest part of Brunei Darussalam; the full outline in the dataset spans latitude 4.0° to 5.4° and longitude 114.2° to 115.5° (negative values are south and west). Darker green: Brunei Darussalam. Light green: its Travle neighbours.

Countries bordering Brunei Darussalam

Natural Earth's boundary data and the Travle map agree on this 1 land neighbour.

Land neighbours of Brunei Darussalam: geographic boundary data compared with the Travle game map
CountryDirectionLand boundary in Natural EarthBorder in Travle
MalaysiasouthYesYes

Geographic column: Natural Earth 1:10m Admin-0 boundary lines (land) 5.1.0 (public domain), checked 2026-10-19; Natural Earth shows de facto boundaries and does not settle disputes. Travle column: the game's own border map.

Money and language in Brunei Darussalam

Currency

Source: Unicode CLDR release-48-2 currencyData (region BN); code, name and number from ISO 4217 list one (SIX), published 2026-09-17; checked 2026-10-19.

Official languages

Source: Unicode CLDR release-48-2 (supplementalData.xml, territoryInfo officialStatus); checked 2026-10-19.

CLDR is a technical reference, not a legal text. Laws and constitutions can describe languages differently.

Currency, domain and dialling code

Currency
Brunei Dollar (BND)
Source: Unicode CLDR release-48-2 currencyData (region BN); code, name and number from ISO 4217 list one (SIX), published 2026-09-17; checked 2026-10-19.
Internet domain
.bn
Source: IANA Root Zone Database; checked 2026-10-19.
International dialling code
+673
Source: ITU, List of ITU-T Recommendation E.164 assigned country codes (position on 15 December 2016); checked 2026-10-19.
Time
UTC+08:00 all year (2026)
IANA zones: Asia/Brunei
Source: IANA Time Zone Database 2026e (zone.tab); UTC offsets computed for 15 Jan and 15 Jul 2026 with Node.js ICU tz 2026a; checked 2026-10-19.

Brunei Darussalam codes and abbreviations

Standard codes
StandardCode
ISO 3166-1 alpha-2BN
ISO 3166-1 alpha-3BRN
ISO 3166-1 numeric096
ISO 4217 currency (Brunei Dollar)BND · 096
Country-code top-level domain.bn
ITU-T E.164 country code+673

Sources: Natural Earth (ISO 3166-1), ISO 4217 list one (SIX), IANA Root Zone Database, ITU E.164 list; linked with dates in the sections above.

Fun facts about Brunei Darussalam

Each fact is calculated from the sources cited on this page.

How far can you travel from Brunei Darussalam in Travle?

Starting from Brunei Darussalam and moving one border at a time, this is how many countries in the game's map you reach at each step. Countries that need a sea crossing never appear, because the game only follows land borders.

Countries first reached at each step from Brunei Darussalam (Travle border map)
StepsCountriesShare
11
22
35
44
510
614
710
816
913
103
114
129
1313
1413
155
162
171

In total 125 of the 171 other countries in the map can be reached by land. The longest trips take 17 steps and end in Lesotho. The other 46 cannot be reached without crossing the sea (18 in North America, 13 in South America, 6 in Oceania, 5 in Asia, 3 in Europe, 1 in Africa).

Nearby routes from Brunei Darussalam

Shortest land routes in the game's map to the countries up to 3 steps away. There can be several routes of the same length; this list shows one. The section above shows how many countries are reachable in total.

Brunei Darussalam — frequently asked questions

What is the capital of Brunei Darussalam?

Bandar Seri Begawan.

Which countries border Brunei Darussalam?

On land, Malaysia, according to Natural Earth's boundary data. The Travle map uses the same neighbours.

What currency and language does Brunei Darussalam use?

The currency is the Brunei Dollar (BND). Unicode CLDR gives Malay and Malay official status.

How far can you travel from Brunei Darussalam in Travle?

Following land borders only, 125 countries are reachable. The farthest need 17 steps: Lesotho.

How many people live in Brunei Darussalam?

The World Bank counts 466,330 people for 2025.

How big is Brunei Darussalam?

5,770 km² of surface area (2024), according to the World Bank.

What is the dialling code and internet domain of Brunei Darussalam?

The international dialling code is +673 and the country-code domain is .bn.

What time zone does Brunei Darussalam use?

UTC+08:00 all year (2026).

Keep exploring