Flag of Malaysia

Malaysia

Malaysia

Spin another country Play Travle

Malaysia overview

Malaysia is in South-Eastern Asia, Asia. Its capital is Kuala Lumpur. The World Bank counts about 36.0 million people for 2025 on 330,534 km² of surface area. The IANA time zone database lists 2 zones for it.

In the Travle map, Malaysia has 3 neighbours: Brunei Darussalam, Indonesia and Thailand. From there, 125 countries can be reached by land.

Population, density and language

The World Bank counts 35,977,838 people in Malaysia for 2025, which is 45th of 170 by population. Spread over 330,534 km² of surface area (2024), that is about 109 people per km², 57th of 169 by density.

Source: World Bank, World Development Indicators (SP.POP.TOTL), data updated 2026-10-08; checked 2026-10-19.

Rankings compare the entries in Travle's country list that have World Bank data (170 with population, 169 with surface area). Some list entries are territories, so a rank here is not a rank among sovereign states.

Languages used in Malaysia, as an estimated share of the population (Unicode CLDR)
LanguageShare (est.)Status
Malay75%official
English21%—
Chinese17%—
Tamil4.2%—
Iban2.5%—
Javanese1.2%—
Source: Unicode CLDR release-48-2 (territoryInfo populationPercent, estimates); checked 2026-10-19.

CLDR shares are estimates of people who use each language, so they can add up to more than 100%.

How big is Malaysia, really?

With 330,534 km² (2024, land plus inland water), Malaysia is 68th of 169 by surface area and covers 0.24% of the combined area of those entries.

In that ordering, Vietnam (331,338 km²) is just larger; Côte d'Ivoire (322,460 km²) just smaller.

Source: World Bank, World Development Indicators (AG.SRF.TOTL.K2), data updated 2026-10-08; checked 2026-10-19.

Malaysia at a glance

Capital
Kuala Lumpur
Region
South-Eastern Asia, Asia
Population
35,977,838 (2025)
Surface area
330,534 km² (2024)
Density
109 people per km²
Official languages
Malay
Currency
Malaysian Ringgit (MYR)
Calling code
+60
Internet domain
.my
Land neighbours
4 (Natural Earth) · 3 (Travle)

Each figure is sourced in its own section below. "Not available" means no source used on this page has the figure.

Malaysia within South-Eastern Asia

Natural Earth places Malaysia in South-Eastern Asia (UN subregion). Of the 10 entries from Travle's country list in that subregion, Malaysia is 6th by population and 5th by surface area, with 5.2% of the combined population of those entries.

Entries in South-Eastern Asia from Travle's country list, by World Bank population
CountryPopulation (2025)Area km² (2024)
Indonesia285,721,2361,916,907
Philippines116,786,962300,000
Vietnam101,598,527331,338
Thailand71,619,863513,115
Myanmar54,850,648676,578
Malaysia35,977,838330,534
Cambodia17,847,982181,035
Laos7,873,046236,800
Timor-Leste1,418,51714,870
Brunei Darussalam466,3305,770

Sources: World Bank WDI (SP.POP.TOTL, AG.SRF.TOTL.K2), data updated 2026-10-08; subregion from Natural Earth 1:110m. A dash means the World Bank has no figure.

Location, borders and position

Malaysia is in South-Eastern Asia, Asia. Its outline in Natural Earth lies in the northern hemisphere and the eastern hemisphere. Its capital, Kuala Lumpur, is at about 3.2° N and 101.7° E.

On land, Natural Earth's boundary data gives Malaysia 4 neighbours; the Travle game map gives it 3.

Sources: Natural Earth 1:110m (outline and capital) and 1:10m boundary lines (neighbours), public domain.

Where Malaysia is on the map

Map of Malaysia and its neighbours in TravleThailandBrunei DarussalamMalaysiaIndonesiaKuala Lumpur
Drawn from Natural Earth 1:110m outlines (public domain). The outlines are simplified, so small islands and short borders may not show. The map frames the largest part of Malaysia; the full outline in the dataset spans latitude 0.8° to 6.9° and longitude 100.1° to 119.2° (negative values are south and west). Darker green: Malaysia. Light green: its Travle neighbours.

Countries bordering Malaysia

Natural Earth's boundary data and the Travle map agree on these 3 land neighbours.

Land neighbours of Malaysia: geographic boundary data compared with the Travle game map
CountryDirectionLand boundary in Natural EarthBorder in Travle
Brunei DarussalamnorthYesYes
IndonesiasouthYesYes
Thailandnorth-westYesYes

Natural Earth also draws boundary lines with Singapore, which it maps as separate areas without an ISO country code. They are not listed as countries here.

Geographic column: Natural Earth 1:10m Admin-0 boundary lines (land) 5.1.0 (public domain), checked 2026-10-19; Natural Earth shows de facto boundaries and does not settle disputes. Travle column: the game's own border map.

Money and language in Malaysia

Currency

Source: Unicode CLDR release-48-2 currencyData (region MY); code, name and number from ISO 4217 list one (SIX), published 2026-09-17; checked 2026-10-19.

Official languages

Source: Unicode CLDR release-48-2 (supplementalData.xml, territoryInfo officialStatus); checked 2026-10-19.

CLDR is a technical reference, not a legal text. Laws and constitutions can describe languages differently.

Currency, domain and dialling code

Currency
Malaysian Ringgit (MYR)
Source: Unicode CLDR release-48-2 currencyData (region MY); code, name and number from ISO 4217 list one (SIX), published 2026-09-17; checked 2026-10-19.
Internet domain
.my
Source: IANA Root Zone Database; checked 2026-10-19.
International dialling code
+60
Source: ITU, List of ITU-T Recommendation E.164 assigned country codes (position on 15 December 2016); checked 2026-10-19.
Time
2 zones in the IANA database; offsets range from UTC+08:00 to UTC+08:00 in 2026
IANA zones: Asia/Kuala_Lumpur, Asia/Kuching
Source: IANA Time Zone Database 2026e (zone.tab); UTC offsets computed for 15 Jan and 15 Jul 2026 with Node.js ICU tz 2026a; checked 2026-10-19.

Malaysia codes and abbreviations

Standard codes
StandardCode
ISO 3166-1 alpha-2MY
ISO 3166-1 alpha-3MYS
ISO 3166-1 numeric458
ISO 4217 currency (Malaysian Ringgit)MYR · 458
Country-code top-level domain.my
ITU-T E.164 country code+60

Sources: Natural Earth (ISO 3166-1), ISO 4217 list one (SIX), IANA Root Zone Database, ITU E.164 list; linked with dates in the sections above.

Fun facts about Malaysia

Each fact is calculated from the sources cited on this page.

How far can you travel from Malaysia in Travle?

Starting from Malaysia and moving one border at a time, this is how many countries in the game's map you reach at each step. Countries that need a sea crossing never appear, because the game only follows land borders.

Countries first reached at each step from Malaysia (Travle border map)
StepsCountriesShare
13
25
34
410
514
610
716
813
93
104
119
1213
1313
145
152
161

In total 125 of the 171 other countries in the map can be reached by land. The longest trips take 16 steps and end in Lesotho. The other 46 cannot be reached without crossing the sea (18 in North America, 13 in South America, 6 in Oceania, 5 in Asia, 3 in Europe, 1 in Africa).

Nearby routes from Malaysia

Shortest land routes in the game's map to the countries up to 3 steps away. There can be several routes of the same length; this list shows one. The section above shows how many countries are reachable in total.

World Heritage in Malaysia

UNESCO lists 6 World Heritage properties in Malaysia: 4 cultural and 2 natural. The first 2 were inscribed in 2000.

Source: UNESCO World Heritage List (XML feed); checked 2026-10-19. Names as listed by UNESCO; descriptions on this page are our own.

Malaysia — frequently asked questions

What is the capital of Malaysia?

Kuala Lumpur.

Which countries border Malaysia?

On land, Brunei Darussalam, Indonesia, Singapore and Thailand, according to Natural Earth's boundary data. The Travle map uses the same neighbours.

What currency and language does Malaysia use?

The currency is the Malaysian Ringgit (MYR). Unicode CLDR gives Malay official status.

How far can you travel from Malaysia in Travle?

Following land borders only, 125 countries are reachable. The farthest need 16 steps: Lesotho.

How many people live in Malaysia?

The World Bank counts 35,977,838 people for 2025.

How big is Malaysia?

330,534 km² of surface area (2024), according to the World Bank.

What is the dialling code and internet domain of Malaysia?

The international dialling code is +60 and the country-code domain is .my.

What time zone does Malaysia use?

2 zones in the IANA database; offsets range from UTC+08:00 to UTC+08:00 in 2026.

Keep exploring