Flag of India

India

Republic of India

Spin another country Play Travle

India overview

India's capital is New Delhi. The World Bank counts about 1463.9 million people for 2025, and the whole country keeps a single time zone: UTC+05:30 all year (2026).

Unicode CLDR gives Hindi and English official status nationally and lists 20 more languages with regional official status.

Population, density and language

The World Bank counts 1,463,865,525 people in India for 2025, which is 1st of 170 by population. Spread over 3,287,263 km² of surface area (2024), that is about 445 people per km², 8th of 169 by density.

Source: World Bank, World Development Indicators (SP.POP.TOTL), data updated 2026-10-08; checked 2026-10-19.

Rankings compare the entries in Travle's country list that have World Bank data (170 with population, 169 with surface area). Some list entries are territories, so a rank here is not a rank among sovereign states.

Languages used in India, as an estimated share of the population (Unicode CLDR)
LanguageShare (est.)Status
Hindi41%official
English19%official
Bangla8.1%official in some regions
Telugu7.2%official in some regions
Marathi7%official in some regions
Tamil5.9%official in some regions
Source: Unicode CLDR release-48-2 (territoryInfo populationPercent, estimates); checked 2026-10-19.

CLDR shares are estimates of people who use each language, so they can add up to more than 100%.

How big is India, really?

With 3,287,263 km² (2024, land plus inland water), India is 7th of 169 by surface area and covers 2.34% of the combined area of those entries.

In that ordering, Australia (7,741,220 km²) is just larger; Argentina (2,780,400 km²) just smaller.

Source: World Bank, World Development Indicators (AG.SRF.TOTL.K2), data updated 2026-10-08; checked 2026-10-19.

India at a glance

Capital
New Delhi
Region
Southern Asia, Asia
Population
1,463,865,525 (2025)
Surface area
3,287,263 km² (2024)
Density
445 people per km²
Official languages
Hindi and English
Currency
Indian Rupee (INR)
Calling code
+91
Internet domain
.in
Land neighbours
7 (Natural Earth) · 6 (Travle)

Each figure is sourced in its own section below. "Not available" means no source used on this page has the figure.

India within Southern Asia

Natural Earth places India in Southern Asia (UN subregion). Of the 8 entries from Travle's country list in that subregion, India is 1st by population and 1st by surface area, with 70.3% of the combined population of those entries.

Entries in Southern Asia from Travle's country list, by World Bank population
CountryPopulation (2025)Area km² (2024)
India1,463,865,5253,287,263
Pakistan255,219,554796,100
Bangladesh175,686,899147,570
Iran92,417,6811,745,150
Afghanistan43,844,111652,870
Nepal29,618,118147,181
Sri Lanka21,756,00065,610
Bhutan796,68238,390

Sources: World Bank WDI (SP.POP.TOTL, AG.SRF.TOTL.K2), data updated 2026-10-08; subregion from Natural Earth 1:110m. A dash means the World Bank has no figure.

Location, borders and position

India is in Southern Asia, Asia. Its outline in Natural Earth lies in the northern hemisphere and the eastern hemisphere. Its capital, New Delhi, is at about 28.6° N and 77.2° E.

On land, Natural Earth's boundary data gives India 7 neighbours; the Travle game map gives it 6.

Sources: Natural Earth 1:110m (outline and capital) and 1:10m boundary lines (neighbours), public domain.

Where India is on the map

Map of India and its neighbours in TravleChinaPakistanNepalBhutanBangladeshIndiaMyanmarNew Delhi
Drawn from Natural Earth 1:110m outlines (public domain). The outlines are simplified, so small islands and short borders may not show. The map frames the largest part of India; the full outline in the dataset spans latitude 8.0° to 35.5° and longitude 68.2° to 97.4° (negative values are south and west). Darker green: India. Light green: its Travle neighbours.

Countries bordering India

India's six land neighbours are the same in Natural Earth and in Travle. Natural Earth marks part of the boundary with China as disputed, draws part of the line with Pakistan as a line of control, and maps the Siachen Glacier as a separate area.

Land neighbours of India: geographic boundary data compared with the Travle game map
CountryDirectionLand boundary in Natural EarthBorder in Travle
BangladesheastYesYes
Bhutannorth-eastYesYes
Chinanorth-eastYes (disputed segment)Yes
MyanmareastYesYes
Nepalnorth-eastYesYes
Pakistannorth-westYes (line of control segment)Yes

Natural Earth also draws boundary lines with Siachen Glacier, which it maps as separate areas without an ISO country code. They are not listed as countries here.

Geographic column: Natural Earth 1:10m Admin-0 boundary lines (land) 5.1.0 (public domain), checked 2026-10-19; Natural Earth shows de facto boundaries and does not settle disputes. Travle column: the game's own border map.

Money and language in India

Currency

Source: Unicode CLDR release-48-2 currencyData (region IN); code, name and number from ISO 4217 list one (SIX), published 2026-09-17; checked 2026-10-19.

Official languages

Source: Unicode CLDR release-48-2 (supplementalData.xml, territoryInfo officialStatus); checked 2026-10-19.

CLDR is a technical reference, not a legal text. Laws and constitutions can describe languages differently.

Currency, domain and dialling code

Currency
Indian Rupee (INR)
Source: Unicode CLDR release-48-2 currencyData (region IN); code, name and number from ISO 4217 list one (SIX), published 2026-09-17; checked 2026-10-19.
Internet domain
.in
Source: IANA Root Zone Database; checked 2026-10-19.
International dialling code
+91
Source: ITU, List of ITU-T Recommendation E.164 assigned country codes (position on 15 December 2016); checked 2026-10-19.
Time
UTC+05:30 all year (2026)
IANA zones: Asia/Kolkata
Source: IANA Time Zone Database 2026e (zone.tab); UTC offsets computed for 15 Jan and 15 Jul 2026 with Node.js ICU tz 2026a; checked 2026-10-19.

India codes and abbreviations

Standard codes
StandardCode
ISO 3166-1 alpha-2IN
ISO 3166-1 alpha-3IND
ISO 3166-1 numeric356
ISO 4217 currency (Indian Rupee)INR · 356
Country-code top-level domain.in
ITU-T E.164 country code+91

Sources: Natural Earth (ISO 3166-1), ISO 4217 list one (SIX), IANA Root Zone Database, ITU E.164 list; linked with dates in the sections above.

Fun facts about India

Each fact is calculated from the sources cited on this page.

How far can you travel from India in Travle?

Bangladesh and Bhutan are next to India in the game's map, and to the west the only two-step route to Iran runs through Pakistan. 125 countries are reachable from India.

Countries first reached at each step from India (Travle border map)
StepsCountriesShare
16
211
318
415
521
65
74
89
912
1012
119
122
131

In total 125 of the 171 other countries in the map can be reached by land. The longest trips take 13 steps and end in Lesotho. The other 46 cannot be reached without crossing the sea (18 in North America, 13 in South America, 6 in Oceania, 5 in Asia, 3 in Europe, 1 in Africa).

Nearby routes from India

Shortest land routes in the game's map to the countries up to 3 steps away. There can be several routes of the same length; this list shows one. The section above shows how many countries are reachable in total.

World Heritage in India

UNESCO lists 45 World Heritage properties in India: 37 cultural, 7 natural and 1 mixed. The first 4, inscribed in 1983, were Agra Fort, Ajanta Caves, Ellora Caves and Taj Mahal.

Showing the 12 earliest of 45. The full list is on the UNESCO website.

Source: UNESCO World Heritage List (XML feed); checked 2026-10-19. Names as listed by UNESCO; descriptions on this page are our own.

India — frequently asked questions

What is the capital of India?

New Delhi.

Which countries border India?

Bangladesh, Bhutan, China, Myanmar, Nepal, Pakistan and Siachen Glacier, according to Natural Earth. Travle uses the same six.

What languages are official in India?

Unicode CLDR gives Hindi and English official status nationally and lists 20 more with regional status. The Constitution of India is the legal reference.

How many people live in India?

The World Bank counts 1,463,865,525 people for 2025.

How big is India?

3,287,263 km² of surface area (2024), according to the World Bank.

What is the dialling code and internet domain of India?

The international dialling code is +91 and the country-code domain is .in.

What time zone does India use?

UTC+05:30 all year (2026).

Keep exploring