Flag of Myanmar

Myanmar

Republic of the Union of Myanmar

Spin another country Play Travle

Myanmar overview

Myanmar is in South-Eastern Asia, Asia. Its capital is Naypyidaw. The World Bank counts about 54.9 million people for 2025 on 676,578 km² of surface area.

In the Travle map, Myanmar has 5 neighbours: Bangladesh, China, India, Laos and Thailand. From there, 125 countries can be reached by land.

Population, density and language

The World Bank counts 54,850,648 people in Myanmar for 2025, which is 27th of 170 by population. Spread over 676,578 km² of surface area (2024), that is about 81 people per km², 75th of 169 by density.

Source: World Bank, World Development Indicators (SP.POP.TOTL), data updated 2026-10-08; checked 2026-10-19.

Rankings compare the entries in Travle's country list that have World Bank data (170 with population, 169 with surface area). Some list entries are territories, so a rank here is not a rank among sovereign states.

Languages used in Myanmar, as an estimated share of the population (Unicode CLDR)
LanguageShare (est.)Status
Burmese64%official
Shan6.4%—
Kachin1.7%—
Rohingya1.7%—
mnw1.5%—
Hmong Njua0.022%—
Source: Unicode CLDR release-48-2 (territoryInfo populationPercent, estimates); checked 2026-10-19.

CLDR shares are estimates of people who use each language, so they can add up to more than 100%.

How big is Myanmar, really?

With 676,578 km² (2024, land plus inland water), Myanmar is 39th of 169 by surface area and covers 0.48% of the combined area of those entries.

In that ordering, Zambia (752,612 km²) is just larger; Afghanistan (652,870 km²) just smaller.

Source: World Bank, World Development Indicators (AG.SRF.TOTL.K2), data updated 2026-10-08; checked 2026-10-19.

Myanmar at a glance

Capital
Naypyidaw
Region
South-Eastern Asia, Asia
Population
54,850,648 (2025)
Surface area
676,578 km² (2024)
Density
81 people per km²
Official languages
Burmese
Currency
Kyat (MMK)
Calling code
+95
Internet domain
.mm
Land neighbours
5 (Natural Earth) · 5 (Travle)

Each figure is sourced in its own section below. "Not available" means no source used on this page has the figure.

Myanmar within South-Eastern Asia

Natural Earth places Myanmar in South-Eastern Asia (UN subregion). Of the 10 entries from Travle's country list in that subregion, Myanmar is 5th by population and 2nd by surface area, with 7.9% of the combined population of those entries.

Entries in South-Eastern Asia from Travle's country list, by World Bank population
CountryPopulation (2025)Area km² (2024)
Indonesia285,721,2361,916,907
Philippines116,786,962300,000
Vietnam101,598,527331,338
Thailand71,619,863513,115
Myanmar54,850,648676,578
Malaysia35,977,838330,534
Cambodia17,847,982181,035
Laos7,873,046236,800
Timor-Leste1,418,51714,870
Brunei Darussalam466,3305,770

Sources: World Bank WDI (SP.POP.TOTL, AG.SRF.TOTL.K2), data updated 2026-10-08; subregion from Natural Earth 1:110m. A dash means the World Bank has no figure.

Location, borders and position

Myanmar is in South-Eastern Asia, Asia. Its outline in Natural Earth lies in the northern hemisphere and the eastern hemisphere. Its capital, Naypyidaw, is at about 19.8° N and 96.1° E.

On land, Natural Earth's boundary data gives Myanmar 5 neighbours; the Travle game map gives it 5.

Sources: Natural Earth 1:110m (outline and capital) and 1:10m boundary lines (neighbours), public domain.

Where Myanmar is on the map

Map of Myanmar and its neighbours in TravleChinaBangladeshIndiaMyanmarLaosThailandNaypyidaw
Drawn from Natural Earth 1:110m outlines (public domain). The outlines are simplified, so small islands and short borders may not show. The map frames the largest part of Myanmar; the full outline in the dataset spans latitude 9.9° to 28.3° and longitude 92.3° to 101.2° (negative values are south and west). Darker green: Myanmar. Light green: its Travle neighbours.

Countries bordering Myanmar

Natural Earth's boundary data and the Travle map agree on these 5 land neighbours.

Land neighbours of Myanmar: geographic boundary data compared with the Travle game map
CountryDirectionLand boundary in Natural EarthBorder in Travle
Bangladeshnorth-westYesYes
ChinanorthYesYes
IndiawestYesYes
LaoseastYesYes
Thailandsouth-eastYesYes

Geographic column: Natural Earth 1:10m Admin-0 boundary lines (land) 5.1.0 (public domain), checked 2026-10-19; Natural Earth shows de facto boundaries and does not settle disputes. Travle column: the game's own border map.

Money and language in Myanmar

Currency

Source: Unicode CLDR release-48-2 currencyData (region MM); code, name and number from ISO 4217 list one (SIX), published 2026-09-17; checked 2026-10-19.

Official languages

Source: Unicode CLDR release-48-2 (supplementalData.xml, territoryInfo officialStatus); checked 2026-10-19.

CLDR is a technical reference, not a legal text. Laws and constitutions can describe languages differently.

Currency, domain and dialling code

Myanmar codes and abbreviations

Standard codes
StandardCode
ISO 3166-1 alpha-2MM
ISO 3166-1 alpha-3MMR
ISO 3166-1 numeric104
ISO 4217 currency (Kyat)MMK · 104
Country-code top-level domain.mm
ITU-T E.164 country code+95

Sources: Natural Earth (ISO 3166-1), ISO 4217 list one (SIX), IANA Root Zone Database, ITU E.164 list; linked with dates in the sections above.

Fun facts about Myanmar

Each fact is calculated from the sources cited on this page.

How far can you travel from Myanmar in Travle?

Starting from Myanmar and moving one border at a time, this is how many countries in the game's map you reach at each step. Countries that need a sea crossing never appear, because the game only follows land borders.

Countries first reached at each step from Myanmar (Travle border map)
StepsCountriesShare
15
213
316
412
516
613
73
84
99
1013
1113
125
132
141

In total 125 of the 171 other countries in the map can be reached by land. The longest trips take 14 steps and end in Lesotho. The other 46 cannot be reached without crossing the sea (18 in North America, 13 in South America, 6 in Oceania, 5 in Asia, 3 in Europe, 1 in Africa).

Nearby routes from Myanmar

Shortest land routes in the game's map to the countries up to 3 steps away. There can be several routes of the same length; this list shows one. The section above shows how many countries are reachable in total.

World Heritage in Myanmar

UNESCO lists 2 World Heritage properties in Myanmar. The first, inscribed in 2014, was Pyu Ancient Cities.

Source: UNESCO World Heritage List (XML feed); checked 2026-10-19. Names as listed by UNESCO; descriptions on this page are our own.

Myanmar — frequently asked questions

What is the capital of Myanmar?

Naypyidaw.

Which countries border Myanmar?

On land, Bangladesh, China, India, Laos and Thailand, according to Natural Earth's boundary data. The Travle map uses the same neighbours.

What currency and language does Myanmar use?

The currency is the Kyat (MMK). Unicode CLDR gives Burmese official status.

How far can you travel from Myanmar in Travle?

Following land borders only, 125 countries are reachable. The farthest need 14 steps: Lesotho.

How many people live in Myanmar?

The World Bank counts 54,850,648 people for 2025.

How big is Myanmar?

676,578 km² of surface area (2024), according to the World Bank.

What is the dialling code and internet domain of Myanmar?

The international dialling code is +95 and the country-code domain is .mm.

What time zone does Myanmar use?

UTC+06:30 all year (2026).

Keep exploring