Flag of Nepal

Nepal

Nepal

Spin another country Play Travle

Nepal overview

Nepal is in Southern Asia, Asia. Its capital is Kathmandu. The World Bank counts about 29.6 million people for 2025 on 147,181 km² of surface area.

In the Travle map, Nepal has 2 neighbours: China and India. From there, 125 countries can be reached by land.

Population, density and language

The World Bank counts 29,618,118 people in Nepal for 2025, which is 52nd of 170 by population. Spread over 147,181 km² of surface area (2024), that is about 201 people per km², 31st of 169 by density.

Source: World Bank, World Development Indicators (SP.POP.TOTL), data updated 2026-10-08; checked 2026-10-19.

Rankings compare the entries in Travle's country list that have World Bank data (170 with population, 169 with surface area). Some list entries are territories, so a rank here is not a rank among sovereign states.

Languages used in Nepal, as an estimated share of the population (Unicode CLDR)
LanguageShare (est.)Status
Nepali44%official
Maithili11%—
Bhojpuri6.8%—
Newari3.3%—
jml3.2%—
English3%—
Source: Unicode CLDR release-48-2 (territoryInfo populationPercent, estimates); checked 2026-10-19.

CLDR shares are estimates of people who use each language, so they can add up to more than 100%.

How big is Nepal, really?

With 147,181 km² (2024, land plus inland water), Nepal is 94th of 169 by surface area and covers 0.10% of the combined area of those entries.

In that ordering, Bangladesh (147,570 km²) is just larger; Dominican Republic (146,839 km²) just smaller.

Source: World Bank, World Development Indicators (AG.SRF.TOTL.K2), data updated 2026-10-08; checked 2026-10-19.

Nepal at a glance

Capital
Kathmandu
Region
Southern Asia, Asia
Population
29,618,118 (2025)
Surface area
147,181 km² (2024)
Density
201 people per km²
Official languages
Nepali
Currency
Nepalese Rupee (NPR)
Calling code
+977
Internet domain
.np
Land neighbours
2 (Natural Earth) · 2 (Travle)

Each figure is sourced in its own section below. "Not available" means no source used on this page has the figure.

Nepal within Southern Asia

Natural Earth places Nepal in Southern Asia (UN subregion). Of the 8 entries from Travle's country list in that subregion, Nepal is 6th by population and 6th by surface area, with 1.4% of the combined population of those entries.

Entries in Southern Asia from Travle's country list, by World Bank population
CountryPopulation (2025)Area km² (2024)
India1,463,865,5253,287,263
Pakistan255,219,554796,100
Bangladesh175,686,899147,570
Iran92,417,6811,745,150
Afghanistan43,844,111652,870
Nepal29,618,118147,181
Sri Lanka21,756,00065,610
Bhutan796,68238,390

Sources: World Bank WDI (SP.POP.TOTL, AG.SRF.TOTL.K2), data updated 2026-10-08; subregion from Natural Earth 1:110m. A dash means the World Bank has no figure.

Location, borders and position

Nepal is in Southern Asia, Asia. Its outline in Natural Earth lies in the northern hemisphere and the eastern hemisphere. Its capital, Kathmandu, is at about 27.7° N and 85.3° E.

On land, Natural Earth's boundary data gives Nepal 2 neighbours; the Travle game map gives it 2.

Sources: Natural Earth 1:110m (outline and capital) and 1:10m boundary lines (neighbours), public domain.

Where Nepal is on the map

Map of Nepal and its neighbours in TravleChinaNepalIndiaKathmandu
Drawn from Natural Earth 1:110m outlines (public domain). The outlines are simplified, so small islands and short borders may not show. The map frames the largest part of Nepal; the full outline in the dataset spans latitude 26.4° to 30.4° and longitude 80.1° to 88.2° (negative values are south and west). Darker green: Nepal. Light green: its Travle neighbours.

Countries bordering Nepal

Natural Earth's boundary data and the Travle map agree on these 2 land neighbours.

Land neighbours of Nepal: geographic boundary data compared with the Travle game map
CountryDirectionLand boundary in Natural EarthBorder in Travle
Chinanorth-eastYesYes
Indiasouth-westYesYes

Geographic column: Natural Earth 1:10m Admin-0 boundary lines (land) 5.1.0 (public domain), checked 2026-10-19; Natural Earth shows de facto boundaries and does not settle disputes. Travle column: the game's own border map.

Money and language in Nepal

Currency

Source: Unicode CLDR release-48-2 currencyData (region NP); code, name and number from ISO 4217 list one (SIX), published 2026-09-17; checked 2026-10-19.

Official languages

Source: Unicode CLDR release-48-2 (supplementalData.xml, territoryInfo officialStatus); checked 2026-10-19.

CLDR is a technical reference, not a legal text. Laws and constitutions can describe languages differently.

Currency, domain and dialling code

Currency
Nepalese Rupee (NPR)
Source: Unicode CLDR release-48-2 currencyData (region NP); code, name and number from ISO 4217 list one (SIX), published 2026-09-17; checked 2026-10-19.
Internet domain
.np
Source: IANA Root Zone Database; checked 2026-10-19.
International dialling code
+977
Source: ITU, List of ITU-T Recommendation E.164 assigned country codes (position on 15 December 2016); checked 2026-10-19.
Time
UTC+05:45 all year (2026)
IANA zones: Asia/Kathmandu
Source: IANA Time Zone Database 2026e (zone.tab); UTC offsets computed for 15 Jan and 15 Jul 2026 with Node.js ICU tz 2026a; checked 2026-10-19.

Nepal codes and abbreviations

Standard codes
StandardCode
ISO 3166-1 alpha-2NP
ISO 3166-1 alpha-3NPL
ISO 3166-1 numeric524
ISO 4217 currency (Nepalese Rupee)NPR · 524
Country-code top-level domain.np
ITU-T E.164 country code+977

Sources: Natural Earth (ISO 3166-1), ISO 4217 list one (SIX), IANA Root Zone Database, ITU E.164 list; linked with dates in the sections above.

Fun facts about Nepal

Each fact is calculated from the sources cited on this page.

How far can you travel from Nepal in Travle?

Starting from Nepal and moving one border at a time, this is how many countries in the game's map you reach at each step. Countries that need a sea crossing never appear, because the game only follows land borders.

Countries first reached at each step from Nepal (Travle border map)
StepsCountriesShare
12
213
316
411
518
615
73
84
99
1013
1113
125
132
141

In total 125 of the 171 other countries in the map can be reached by land. The longest trips take 14 steps and end in Lesotho. The other 46 cannot be reached without crossing the sea (18 in North America, 13 in South America, 6 in Oceania, 5 in Asia, 3 in Europe, 1 in Africa).

Nearby routes from Nepal

Shortest land routes in the game's map to the countries up to 3 steps away. There can be several routes of the same length; this list shows one. The section above shows how many countries are reachable in total.

World Heritage in Nepal

UNESCO lists 4 World Heritage properties in Nepal: 2 cultural and 2 natural. The first 2 were inscribed in 1979.

Source: UNESCO World Heritage List (XML feed); checked 2026-10-19. Names as listed by UNESCO; descriptions on this page are our own.

Nepal — frequently asked questions

What is the capital of Nepal?

Kathmandu.

Which countries border Nepal?

On land, China and India, according to Natural Earth's boundary data. The Travle map uses the same neighbours.

What currency and language does Nepal use?

The currency is the Nepalese Rupee (NPR). Unicode CLDR gives Nepali official status.

How far can you travel from Nepal in Travle?

Following land borders only, 125 countries are reachable. The farthest need 14 steps: Lesotho.

How many people live in Nepal?

The World Bank counts 29,618,118 people for 2025.

How big is Nepal?

147,181 km² of surface area (2024), according to the World Bank.

What is the dialling code and internet domain of Nepal?

The international dialling code is +977 and the country-code domain is .np.

What time zone does Nepal use?

UTC+05:45 all year (2026).

Keep exploring