Travle › Continents › Asia

Countries in Asia

These are the countries in Asia in the Travle game: all 46 countries and territories, with their flags, capitals and populations. Spin the wheel to land on a random country from Asia only.

Asia at a glance

Spin a random country in Asia

Press Spin to pick a country from Asia.

All countries in Asia (A–Z)

Countries in Asia in numbers

Asia holds 58.6% of the population and 22.8% of the surface area of all the countries and territories in the Travle list. On average there are about 150 people per km², against 58 for the whole list.

The extremes of Asia

How Asia divides up

Western Asia (17)

Armenia, Azerbaijan, Cyprus, Georgia, Iraq, Israel, Jordan, Kuwait, Lebanon, Oman, Palestine, Qatar, Saudi Arabia, Syria, Turkey, United Arab Emirates, Yemen

South-Eastern Asia (10)

Brunei Darussalam, Cambodia, Indonesia, Laos, Malaysia, Myanmar, Philippines, Thailand, Timor-Leste, Vietnam

Southern Asia (8)

Afghanistan, Bangladesh, Bhutan, India, Iran, Nepal, Pakistan, Sri Lanka

Eastern Asia (6)

China, Japan, Mongolia, North Korea, South Korea, Taiwan

Central Asia (5)

Kazakhstan, Kyrgyzstan, Tajikistan, Turkmenistan, Uzbekistan

Languages and money across Asia

Most widespread official languages

Most widely used currencies

Official status from Unicode CLDR (a technical reference, not a legal text); currencies from ISO 4217.

Compare Asia with the rest of the world

Continents compared (Travle country list)
ContinentCountriesPopulation (2025)ShareArea km² (2024)
Africa501,543,860,60018.9%30,105,114
Asia464,786,446,91858.6%31,963,442
Europe39743,759,6179.1%23,494,278
North America18610,810,5347.5%28,679,080
South America13437,788,2415.4%17,701,968
Oceania746,104,2290.6%8,549,314

Countries in Asia: frequently asked questions

How many countries are there in Asia?

The Travle country list has 46 countries and territories in Asia, following Natural Earth's continent grouping.

What is the largest country in Asia?

China, with 9,562,910 km² of surface area (2024, World Bank).

Which country in Asia has the most people?

India, with about 1,463,865,525 people (2025, World Bank).

What is the smallest country in Asia on this list?

Brunei Darussalam, with 5,770 km² of surface area (2024).

How is the wheel on this page different from the main one?

It only contains the 46 countries and territories of Asia. The main country wheel uses the whole Travle list.

Where do the figures come from?

Population (2025) and surface area (2024) come from the World Bank; continents, subregions and capitals from Natural Earth.

Sources: continents, subregions and capitals from Natural Earth 1:110m (public domain); population (2025) and surface area (2024) from the World Bank; official languages from Unicode CLDR; currencies from ISO 4217. Figures cover the countries and territories in the Travle game.

All continents · Spin the whole world · All countries A–Z