Flag of United Arab Emirates

United Arab Emirates

United Arab Emirates

Spin another country Play Travle

United Arab Emirates overview

United Arab Emirates is in Western Asia, Asia. Its capital is Abu Dhabi. The World Bank counts about 11.5 million people for 2025 on 98,648 km² of surface area.

In the Travle map, United Arab Emirates has 2 neighbours: Oman and Saudi Arabia. From there, 125 countries can be reached by land.

Population, density and language

The World Bank counts 11,513,149 people in United Arab Emirates for 2025, which is 85th of 170 by population. Spread over 98,648 km² of surface area (2024), that is about 117 people per km², 51st of 169 by density.

Source: World Bank, World Development Indicators (SP.POP.TOTL), data updated 2026-10-08; checked 2026-10-19.

Rankings compare the entries in Travle's country list that have World Bank data (170 with population, 169 with surface area). Some list entries are territories, so a rank here is not a rank among sovereign states.

Languages used in United Arab Emirates, as an estimated share of the population (Unicode CLDR)
LanguageShare (est.)Status
Arabic78%official
English50%—
Malayalam7%—
Pashto2.9%—
Baluchi2.3%—
Persian1.9%—
Source: Unicode CLDR release-48-2 (territoryInfo populationPercent, estimates); checked 2026-10-19.

CLDR shares are estimates of people who use each language, so they can add up to more than 100%.

How big is United Arab Emirates, really?

With 98,648 km² (2024, land plus inland water), United Arab Emirates is 110th of 169 by surface area and covers 0.07% of the combined area of those entries.

In that ordering, South Korea (100,460 km²) is just larger; Hungary (93,030 km²) just smaller.

Source: World Bank, World Development Indicators (AG.SRF.TOTL.K2), data updated 2026-10-08; checked 2026-10-19.

United Arab Emirates at a glance

Capital
Abu Dhabi
Region
Western Asia, Asia
Population
11,513,149 (2025)
Surface area
98,648 km² (2024)
Density
117 people per km²
Official languages
Arabic
Currency
UAE Dirham (AED)
Calling code
+971
Internet domain
.ae
Land neighbours
2 (Natural Earth) · 2 (Travle)

Each figure is sourced in its own section below. "Not available" means no source used on this page has the figure.

United Arab Emirates within Western Asia

Natural Earth places United Arab Emirates in Western Asia (UN subregion). Of the 17 entries from Travle's country list in that subregion, United Arab Emirates is 7th by population and 7th by surface area, with 3.7% of the combined population of those entries.

Entries in Western Asia from Travle's country list, by World Bank population
CountryPopulation (2025)Area km² (2024)
Turkey85,878,556785,350
Iraq47,020,774435,050
Yemen41,773,878527,968
Saudi Arabia36,973,5552,149,690
Syria25,620,427185,180
Jordan11,520,68489,318
United Arab Emirates11,513,14998,648
Azerbaijan10,246,99686,600
Israel10,122,80022,070
Lebanon5,849,42110,452
Oman5,494,691309,500
Palestine5,413,5966,025
Kuwait4,865,29817,820
Georgia3,935,76669,700
Armenia3,086,70029,740
Qatar2,972,21511,637
Cyprus1,370,7549,250

Sources: World Bank WDI (SP.POP.TOTL, AG.SRF.TOTL.K2), data updated 2026-10-08; subregion from Natural Earth 1:110m. A dash means the World Bank has no figure.

Location, borders and position

United Arab Emirates is in Western Asia, Asia. Its outline in Natural Earth lies in the northern hemisphere and the eastern hemisphere. Its capital, Abu Dhabi, is at about 24.5° N and 54.4° E.

On land, Natural Earth's boundary data gives United Arab Emirates 2 neighbours; the Travle game map gives it 2.

Sources: Natural Earth 1:110m (outline and capital) and 1:10m boundary lines (neighbours), public domain.

Where United Arab Emirates is on the map

Map of United Arab Emirates and its neighbours in TravleSaudi ArabiaUnited Arab EmiratesOmanAbu Dhabi
Drawn from Natural Earth 1:110m outlines (public domain). The outlines are simplified, so small islands and short borders may not show. The map frames the largest part of United Arab Emirates; the full outline in the dataset spans latitude 22.5° to 26.1° and longitude 51.6° to 56.4° (negative values are south and west). Darker green: United Arab Emirates. Light green: its Travle neighbours.

Countries bordering United Arab Emirates

Natural Earth's boundary data and the Travle map agree on these 2 land neighbours.

Land neighbours of United Arab Emirates: geographic boundary data compared with the Travle game map
CountryDirectionLand boundary in Natural EarthBorder in Travle
Omansouth-eastYesYes
Saudi ArabiawestYesYes

Geographic column: Natural Earth 1:10m Admin-0 boundary lines (land) 5.1.0 (public domain), checked 2026-10-19; Natural Earth shows de facto boundaries and does not settle disputes. Travle column: the game's own border map.

Money and language in United Arab Emirates

Currency

Source: Unicode CLDR release-48-2 currencyData (region AE); code, name and number from ISO 4217 list one (SIX), published 2026-09-17; checked 2026-10-19.

Official languages

Source: Unicode CLDR release-48-2 (supplementalData.xml, territoryInfo officialStatus); checked 2026-10-19.

CLDR is a technical reference, not a legal text. Laws and constitutions can describe languages differently.

Currency, domain and dialling code

Currency
UAE Dirham (AED)
Source: Unicode CLDR release-48-2 currencyData (region AE); code, name and number from ISO 4217 list one (SIX), published 2026-09-17; checked 2026-10-19.
Internet domain
.ae
Source: IANA Root Zone Database; checked 2026-10-19.
International dialling code
+971
Source: ITU, List of ITU-T Recommendation E.164 assigned country codes (position on 15 December 2016); checked 2026-10-19.
Time
UTC+04:00 all year (2026)
IANA zones: Asia/Dubai
Source: IANA Time Zone Database 2026e (zone.tab); UTC offsets computed for 15 Jan and 15 Jul 2026 with Node.js ICU tz 2026a; checked 2026-10-19.

United Arab Emirates codes and abbreviations

Standard codes
StandardCode
ISO 3166-1 alpha-2AE
ISO 3166-1 alpha-3ARE
ISO 3166-1 numeric784
ISO 4217 currency (UAE Dirham)AED · 784
Country-code top-level domain.ae
ITU-T E.164 country code+971

Sources: Natural Earth (ISO 3166-1), ISO 4217 list one (SIX), IANA Root Zone Database, ITU E.164 list; linked with dates in the sections above.

Fun facts about United Arab Emirates

Each fact is calculated from the sources cited on this page.

How far can you travel from United Arab Emirates in Travle?

Starting from United Arab Emirates and moving one border at a time, this is how many countries in the game's map you reach at each step. Countries that need a sea crossing never appear, because the game only follows land borders.

Countries first reached at each step from United Arab Emirates (Travle border map)
StepsCountriesShare
12
25
35
410
512
630
723
821
912
104
111

In total 125 of the 171 other countries in the map can be reached by land. The longest trips take 11 steps and end in Lesotho. The other 46 cannot be reached without crossing the sea (18 in North America, 13 in South America, 6 in Oceania, 5 in Asia, 3 in Europe, 1 in Africa).

Nearby routes from United Arab Emirates

Shortest land routes in the game's map to the countries up to 3 steps away. There can be several routes of the same length; this list shows one. The section above shows how many countries are reachable in total.

World Heritage in United Arab Emirates

UNESCO lists 3 World Heritage properties in United Arab Emirates: 2 cultural and 1 natural. The first, inscribed in 2011, was Cultural Sites of Al Ain (Hafit, Hili, Bidaa Bint Saud and Oases Areas).

Source: UNESCO World Heritage List (XML feed); checked 2026-10-19. Names as listed by UNESCO; descriptions on this page are our own.

United Arab Emirates — frequently asked questions

What is the capital of United Arab Emirates?

Abu Dhabi.

Which countries border United Arab Emirates?

On land, Oman and Saudi Arabia, according to Natural Earth's boundary data. The Travle map uses the same neighbours.

What currency and language does United Arab Emirates use?

The currency is the UAE Dirham (AED). Unicode CLDR gives Arabic official status.

How far can you travel from United Arab Emirates in Travle?

Following land borders only, 125 countries are reachable. The farthest need 11 steps: Lesotho.

How many people live in United Arab Emirates?

The World Bank counts 11,513,149 people for 2025.

How big is United Arab Emirates?

98,648 km² of surface area (2024), according to the World Bank.

What is the dialling code and internet domain of United Arab Emirates?

The international dialling code is +971 and the country-code domain is .ae.

What time zone does United Arab Emirates use?

UTC+04:00 all year (2026).

Keep exploring