Flag of Qatar

Qatar

State of Qatar

Spin another country Play Travle

Qatar overview

Qatar is in Western Asia, Asia. Its capital is Doha. The World Bank counts about 3.0 million people for 2025 on 11,637 km² of surface area.

In the Travle map, Qatar has 1 neighbour: Saudi Arabia. From there, 125 countries can be reached by land.

Population, density and language

The World Bank counts 2,972,215 people in Qatar for 2025, which is 136th of 170 by population. Spread over 11,637 km² of surface area (2024), that is about 255 people per km², 25th of 169 by density.

Source: World Bank, World Development Indicators (SP.POP.TOTL), data updated 2026-10-08; checked 2026-10-19.

Rankings compare the entries in Travle's country list that have World Bank data (170 with population, 169 with surface area). Some list entries are territories, so a rank here is not a rank among sovereign states.

Languages used in Qatar, as an estimated share of the population (Unicode CLDR)
LanguageShare (est.)Status
Arabic89%official
Persian11%—
Malayalam0.25%—
Source: Unicode CLDR release-48-2 (territoryInfo populationPercent, estimates); checked 2026-10-19.

CLDR shares are estimates of people who use each language, so they can add up to more than 100%.

How big is Qatar, really?

With 11,637 km² (2024, land plus inland water), Qatar is 160th of 169 by surface area and covers 0.01% of the combined area of those entries.

In that ordering, Vanuatu (12,189 km²) is just larger; The Gambia (11,295 km²) just smaller.

Source: World Bank, World Development Indicators (AG.SRF.TOTL.K2), data updated 2026-10-08; checked 2026-10-19.

Qatar at a glance

Capital
Doha
Region
Western Asia, Asia
Population
2,972,215 (2025)
Surface area
11,637 km² (2024)
Density
255 people per km²
Official languages
Arabic
Currency
Qatari Rial (QAR)
Calling code
+974
Internet domain
.qa
Land neighbours
1 (Natural Earth) · 1 (Travle)

Each figure is sourced in its own section below. "Not available" means no source used on this page has the figure.

Qatar within Western Asia

Natural Earth places Qatar in Western Asia (UN subregion). Of the 17 entries from Travle's country list in that subregion, Qatar is 16th by population and 14th by surface area, with 0.9% of the combined population of those entries.

Entries in Western Asia from Travle's country list, by World Bank population
CountryPopulation (2025)Area km² (2024)
Turkey85,878,556785,350
Iraq47,020,774435,050
Yemen41,773,878527,968
Saudi Arabia36,973,5552,149,690
Syria25,620,427185,180
Jordan11,520,68489,318
United Arab Emirates11,513,14998,648
Azerbaijan10,246,99686,600
Israel10,122,80022,070
Lebanon5,849,42110,452
Oman5,494,691309,500
Palestine5,413,5966,025
Kuwait4,865,29817,820
Georgia3,935,76669,700
Armenia3,086,70029,740
Qatar2,972,21511,637
Cyprus1,370,7549,250

Sources: World Bank WDI (SP.POP.TOTL, AG.SRF.TOTL.K2), data updated 2026-10-08; subregion from Natural Earth 1:110m. A dash means the World Bank has no figure.

Location, borders and position

Qatar is in Western Asia, Asia. Its outline in Natural Earth lies in the northern hemisphere and the eastern hemisphere. Its capital, Doha, is at about 25.3° N and 51.5° E.

On land, Natural Earth's boundary data gives Qatar 1 neighbour; the Travle game map gives it 1.

Sources: Natural Earth 1:110m (outline and capital) and 1:10m boundary lines (neighbours), public domain.

Where Qatar is on the map

Map of Qatar and its neighbours in TravleQatarSaudi ArabiaDoha
Drawn from Natural Earth 1:110m outlines (public domain). The outlines are simplified, so small islands and short borders may not show. The map frames the largest part of Qatar; the full outline in the dataset spans latitude 24.6° to 26.1° and longitude 50.7° to 51.6° (negative values are south and west). Darker green: Qatar. Light green: its Travle neighbours.

Countries bordering Qatar

Natural Earth's boundary data and the Travle map agree on this 1 land neighbour.

Land neighbours of Qatar: geographic boundary data compared with the Travle game map
CountryDirectionLand boundary in Natural EarthBorder in Travle
Saudi ArabiawestYesYes

Geographic column: Natural Earth 1:10m Admin-0 boundary lines (land) 5.1.0 (public domain), checked 2026-10-19; Natural Earth shows de facto boundaries and does not settle disputes. Travle column: the game's own border map.

Money and language in Qatar

Currency

Source: Unicode CLDR release-48-2 currencyData (region QA); code, name and number from ISO 4217 list one (SIX), published 2026-09-17; checked 2026-10-19.

Official languages

Source: Unicode CLDR release-48-2 (supplementalData.xml, territoryInfo officialStatus); checked 2026-10-19.

CLDR is a technical reference, not a legal text. Laws and constitutions can describe languages differently.

Currency, domain and dialling code

Currency
Qatari Rial (QAR)
Source: Unicode CLDR release-48-2 currencyData (region QA); code, name and number from ISO 4217 list one (SIX), published 2026-09-17; checked 2026-10-19.
Internet domain
.qa
Source: IANA Root Zone Database; checked 2026-10-19.
International dialling code
+974
Source: ITU, List of ITU-T Recommendation E.164 assigned country codes (position on 15 December 2016); checked 2026-10-19.
Time
UTC+03:00 all year (2026)
IANA zones: Asia/Qatar
Source: IANA Time Zone Database 2026e (zone.tab); UTC offsets computed for 15 Jan and 15 Jul 2026 with Node.js ICU tz 2026a; checked 2026-10-19.

Qatar codes and abbreviations

Standard codes
StandardCode
ISO 3166-1 alpha-2QA
ISO 3166-1 alpha-3QAT
ISO 3166-1 numeric634
ISO 4217 currency (Qatari Rial)QAR · 634
Country-code top-level domain.qa
ITU-T E.164 country code+974

Sources: Natural Earth (ISO 3166-1), ISO 4217 list one (SIX), IANA Root Zone Database, ITU E.164 list; linked with dates in the sections above.

Fun facts about Qatar

Each fact is calculated from the sources cited on this page.

How far can you travel from Qatar in Travle?

Starting from Qatar and moving one border at a time, this is how many countries in the game's map you reach at each step. Countries that need a sea crossing never appear, because the game only follows land borders.

Countries first reached at each step from Qatar (Travle border map)
StepsCountriesShare
11
26
35
410
512
630
723
821
912
104
111

In total 125 of the 171 other countries in the map can be reached by land. The longest trips take 11 steps and end in Lesotho. The other 46 cannot be reached without crossing the sea (18 in North America, 13 in South America, 6 in Oceania, 5 in Asia, 3 in Europe, 1 in Africa).

Nearby routes from Qatar

Shortest land routes in the game's map to the countries up to 3 steps away. There can be several routes of the same length; this list shows one. The section above shows how many countries are reachable in total.

World Heritage in Qatar

UNESCO lists 1 World Heritage property in Qatar. The first, inscribed in 2013, was Al Zubarah Archaeological Site.

Source: UNESCO World Heritage List (XML feed); checked 2026-10-19. Names as listed by UNESCO; descriptions on this page are our own.

Qatar — frequently asked questions

What is the capital of Qatar?

Doha.

Which countries border Qatar?

On land, Saudi Arabia, according to Natural Earth's boundary data. The Travle map uses the same neighbours.

What currency and language does Qatar use?

The currency is the Qatari Rial (QAR). Unicode CLDR gives Arabic official status.

How far can you travel from Qatar in Travle?

Following land borders only, 125 countries are reachable. The farthest need 11 steps: Lesotho.

How many people live in Qatar?

The World Bank counts 2,972,215 people for 2025.

How big is Qatar?

11,637 km² of surface area (2024), according to the World Bank.

What is the dialling code and internet domain of Qatar?

The international dialling code is +974 and the country-code domain is .qa.

What time zone does Qatar use?

UTC+03:00 all year (2026).

Keep exploring