Flag of Palestine

Palestine

West Bank and Gaza

Spin another country Play Travle

Palestine overview

Palestine is in Western Asia, Asia. The World Bank counts about 5.4 million people for 2025 on 6,025 km² of surface area. The IANA time zone database lists 2 zones for it.

In the Travle map, Palestine has 3 neighbours: Egypt, Israel and Jordan. From there, 125 countries can be reached by land.

Population, density and language

The World Bank counts 5,413,596 people in Palestine for 2025, which is 121st of 170 by population. Spread over 6,025 km² of surface area (2024), that is about 899 people per km², 2nd of 169 by density.

Source: World Bank, World Development Indicators (SP.POP.TOTL), data updated 2026-10-08; checked 2026-10-19.

Rankings compare the entries in Travle's country list that have World Bank data (170 with population, 169 with surface area). Some list entries are territories, so a rank here is not a rank among sovereign states.

Languages used in Palestine, as an estimated share of the population (Unicode CLDR)
LanguageShare (est.)Status
Arabic100%official
apc87%—
Source: Unicode CLDR release-48-2 (territoryInfo populationPercent, estimates); checked 2026-10-19.

CLDR shares are estimates of people who use each language, so they can add up to more than 100%.

How big is Palestine, really?

With 6,025 km² (2024, land plus inland water), Palestine is 166th of 169 by surface area and covers 0.00% of the combined area of those entries.

In that ordering, Puerto Rico (8,870 km²) is just larger; Brunei Darussalam (5,770 km²) just smaller.

Source: World Bank, World Development Indicators (AG.SRF.TOTL.K2), data updated 2026-10-08; checked 2026-10-19.

Palestine at a glance

Capital
not available
Region
Western Asia, Asia
Population
5,413,596 (2025)
Surface area
6,025 km² (2024)
Density
899 people per km²
Official languages
Arabic
Currency
New Israeli Sheqel (ILS) and Jordanian Dinar (JOD)
Calling code
not available
Internet domain
.ps
Land neighbours
2 (Natural Earth) · 3 (Travle)

Each figure is sourced in its own section below. "Not available" means no source used on this page has the figure.

Palestine within Western Asia

Natural Earth places Palestine in Western Asia (UN subregion). Of the 17 entries from Travle's country list in that subregion, Palestine is 12th by population and 17th by surface area, with 1.7% of the combined population of those entries.

Entries in Western Asia from Travle's country list, by World Bank population
CountryPopulation (2025)Area km² (2024)
Turkey85,878,556785,350
Iraq47,020,774435,050
Yemen41,773,878527,968
Saudi Arabia36,973,5552,149,690
Syria25,620,427185,180
Jordan11,520,68489,318
United Arab Emirates11,513,14998,648
Azerbaijan10,246,99686,600
Israel10,122,80022,070
Lebanon5,849,42110,452
Oman5,494,691309,500
Palestine5,413,5966,025
Kuwait4,865,29817,820
Georgia3,935,76669,700
Armenia3,086,70029,740
Qatar2,972,21511,637
Cyprus1,370,7549,250

Sources: World Bank WDI (SP.POP.TOTL, AG.SRF.TOTL.K2), data updated 2026-10-08; subregion from Natural Earth 1:110m. A dash means the World Bank has no figure.

Location, borders and position

Palestine is in Western Asia, Asia. Its outline in Natural Earth lies in the northern hemisphere and the eastern hemisphere.

On land, Natural Earth's boundary data gives Palestine 2 neighbours; the Travle game map gives it 3.

Sources: Natural Earth 1:110m (outline and capital) and 1:10m boundary lines (neighbours), public domain.

Where Palestine is on the map

Map of Palestine and its neighbours in TravlePalestineIsraelJordanEgypt
Drawn from Natural Earth 1:110m outlines (public domain). The outlines are simplified, so small islands and short borders may not show. The map frames the largest part of Palestine; the full outline in the dataset spans latitude 31.4° to 32.5° and longitude 34.9° to 35.5° (negative values are south and west). Darker green: Palestine. Light green: its Travle neighbours.

Countries bordering Palestine

Natural Earth lists 2 land neighbours (Egypt and Jordan); the Travle map uses 3 (Egypt, Israel and Jordan). Only the game links Palestine with Israel.

Land neighbours of Palestine: geographic boundary data compared with the Travle game map
CountryDirectionLand boundary in Natural EarthBorder in Travle
Egyptsouth-westYesYes
Israelsouth-westNoYes
Jordansouth-eastYesYes

Geographic column: Natural Earth 1:10m Admin-0 boundary lines (land) 5.1.0 (public domain), checked 2026-10-19; Natural Earth shows de facto boundaries and does not settle disputes. Travle column: the game's own border map.

Money and language in Palestine

Currency

Source: Unicode CLDR release-48-2 currencyData (region PS); code, name and number from ISO 4217 list one (SIX), published 2026-09-17; checked 2026-10-19.

Official languages

Source: Unicode CLDR release-48-2 (supplementalData.xml, territoryInfo officialStatus); checked 2026-10-19.

CLDR is a technical reference, not a legal text. Laws and constitutions can describe languages differently.

Currency, domain and dialling code

Currency
New Israeli Sheqel (ILS) and Jordanian Dinar (JOD)
Source: Unicode CLDR release-48-2 currencyData (region PS); code, name and number from ISO 4217 list one (SIX), published 2026-09-17; checked 2026-10-19.
Internet domain
.ps
Source: IANA Root Zone Database; checked 2026-10-19.
International dialling code
not available
The ITU list used on this page has no named entry for it.
Time
2 zones in the IANA database; offsets range from UTC+02:00 to UTC+03:00 in 2026
IANA zones: Asia/Gaza, Asia/Hebron
Source: IANA Time Zone Database 2026e (zone.tab); UTC offsets computed for 15 Jan and 15 Jul 2026 with Node.js ICU tz 2026a; checked 2026-10-19.

Palestine codes and abbreviations

Standard codes
StandardCode
ISO 3166-1 alpha-2PS
ISO 3166-1 alpha-3PSE
ISO 3166-1 numeric275
ISO 4217 currency (New Israeli Sheqel)ILS · 376
ISO 4217 currency (Jordanian Dinar)JOD · 400
Country-code top-level domain.ps

Sources: Natural Earth (ISO 3166-1), ISO 4217 list one (SIX), IANA Root Zone Database, ITU E.164 list; linked with dates in the sections above.

Fun facts about Palestine

Each fact is calculated from the sources cited on this page.

How far can you travel from Palestine in Travle?

Starting from Palestine and moving one border at a time, this is how many countries in the game's map you reach at each step. Countries that need a sea crossing never appear, because the game only follows land borders.

Countries first reached at each step from Palestine (Travle border map)
StepsCountriesShare
13
26
315
422
523
633
715
84
92
102

In total 125 of the 171 other countries in the map can be reached by land. The longest trips take 10 steps and end in Papua New Guinea and Timor-Leste. The other 46 cannot be reached without crossing the sea (18 in North America, 13 in South America, 6 in Oceania, 5 in Asia, 3 in Europe, 1 in Africa).

Nearby routes from Palestine

Shortest land routes in the game's map to the countries up to 3 steps away. There can be several routes of the same length; this list shows one. The section above shows how many countries are reachable in total.

World Heritage in Palestine

UNESCO lists 6 World Heritage properties in Palestine. The first, inscribed in 2012, was Birthplace of Jesus: Church of the Nativity and the Pilgrimage Route, Bethlehem.

Source: UNESCO World Heritage List (XML feed); checked 2026-10-19. Names as listed by UNESCO; descriptions on this page are our own.

Palestine — frequently asked questions

Which countries border Palestine?

On land, Egypt and Jordan, according to Natural Earth's boundary data. The Travle map uses 3.

What currency and language does Palestine use?

The currency is the New Israeli Sheqel (ILS) and Jordanian Dinar (JOD). Unicode CLDR gives Arabic official status.

How far can you travel from Palestine in Travle?

Following land borders only, 125 countries are reachable. The farthest need 10 steps: Papua New Guinea and Timor-Leste.

How many people live in Palestine?

The World Bank counts 5,413,596 people for 2025.

How big is Palestine?

6,025 km² of surface area (2024), according to the World Bank.

What time zone does Palestine use?

2 zones in the IANA database; offsets range from UTC+02:00 to UTC+03:00 in 2026.

Keep exploring