Flag of Cyprus

Cyprus

Republic of Cyprus

Spin another country Play Travle

Cyprus overview

Cyprus is in Western Asia, Asia. Its capital is Nicosia. The World Bank counts about 1.4 million people for 2025 on 9,250 km² of surface area. The IANA time zone database lists 2 zones for it.

Natural Earth records land boundaries with Akrotiri Sovereign Base Area, Cyprus U.N. Buffer Zone and Dhekelia Sovereign Base Area, but the Travle map gives Cyprus no neighbours, so no route in the game can start or end there.

Population, density and language

The World Bank counts 1,370,754 people in Cyprus for 2025, which is 152nd of 170 by population. Spread over 9,250 km² of surface area (2024), that is about 148 people per km², 37th of 169 by density.

Source: World Bank, World Development Indicators (SP.POP.TOTL), data updated 2026-10-08; checked 2026-10-19.

Rankings compare the entries in Travle's country list that have World Bank data (170 with population, 169 with surface area). Some list entries are territories, so a rank here is not a rank among sovereign states.

Languages used in Cyprus, as an estimated share of the population (Unicode CLDR)
LanguageShare (est.)Status
Greek95%official
English73%—
Turkish23%official
French6.6%—
Armenian0.21%—
Arabic0.098%—
Source: Unicode CLDR release-48-2 (territoryInfo populationPercent, estimates); checked 2026-10-19.

CLDR shares are estimates of people who use each language, so they can add up to more than 100%.

How big is Cyprus, really?

With 9,250 km² (2024, land plus inland water), Cyprus is 164th of 169 by surface area and covers 0.01% of the combined area of those entries.

In that ordering, Lebanon (10,452 km²) is just larger; Puerto Rico (8,870 km²) just smaller.

Source: World Bank, World Development Indicators (AG.SRF.TOTL.K2), data updated 2026-10-08; checked 2026-10-19.

Cyprus at a glance

Capital
Nicosia
Region
Western Asia, Asia
Population
1,370,754 (2025)
Surface area
9,250 km² (2024)
Density
148 people per km²
Official languages
Greek and Turkish
Currency
Euro (EUR)
Calling code
+357
Internet domain
.cy
Land neighbours
3 (Natural Earth) · 0 (Travle)

Each figure is sourced in its own section below. "Not available" means no source used on this page has the figure.

Cyprus within Western Asia

Natural Earth places Cyprus in Western Asia (UN subregion). Of the 17 entries from Travle's country list in that subregion, Cyprus is 17th by population and 16th by surface area, with 0.4% of the combined population of those entries.

Entries in Western Asia from Travle's country list, by World Bank population
CountryPopulation (2025)Area km² (2024)
Turkey85,878,556785,350
Iraq47,020,774435,050
Yemen41,773,878527,968
Saudi Arabia36,973,5552,149,690
Syria25,620,427185,180
Jordan11,520,68489,318
United Arab Emirates11,513,14998,648
Azerbaijan10,246,99686,600
Israel10,122,80022,070
Lebanon5,849,42110,452
Oman5,494,691309,500
Palestine5,413,5966,025
Kuwait4,865,29817,820
Georgia3,935,76669,700
Armenia3,086,70029,740
Qatar2,972,21511,637
Cyprus1,370,7549,250

Sources: World Bank WDI (SP.POP.TOTL, AG.SRF.TOTL.K2), data updated 2026-10-08; subregion from Natural Earth 1:110m. A dash means the World Bank has no figure.

Location, borders and position

Cyprus is in Western Asia, Asia. Its outline in Natural Earth lies in the northern hemisphere and the eastern hemisphere. Its capital, Nicosia, is at about 35.2° N and 33.4° E.

On land, Natural Earth's boundary data gives Cyprus 3 neighbours; the Travle game map gives it 0.

Sources: Natural Earth 1:110m (outline and capital) and 1:10m boundary lines (neighbours), public domain.

Where Cyprus is on the map

Map of CyprusCyprusNicosia
Drawn from Natural Earth 1:110m outlines (public domain). The outlines are simplified, so small islands and short borders may not show. The map frames the largest part of Cyprus; the full outline in the dataset spans latitude 34.6° to 35.2° and longitude 32.3° to 34.0° (negative values are south and west). Darker green: Cyprus.

Countries bordering Cyprus

Natural Earth's boundary data and the Travle map agree on these 0 land neighbours. Natural Earth marks part of the line with Cyprus U.N. Buffer Zone as overlay limit.

Natural Earth also draws boundary lines with Akrotiri Sovereign Base Area, Cyprus U.N. Buffer Zone and Dhekelia Sovereign Base Area, which it maps as separate areas without an ISO country code. They are not listed as countries here.

Geographic column: Natural Earth 1:10m Admin-0 boundary lines (land) 5.1.0 (public domain), checked 2026-10-19; Natural Earth shows de facto boundaries and does not settle disputes. Travle column: the game's own border map.

Money and language in Cyprus

Currency

Source: Unicode CLDR release-48-2 currencyData (region CY); code, name and number from ISO 4217 list one (SIX), published 2026-09-17; checked 2026-10-19.

Official languages

Source: Unicode CLDR release-48-2 (supplementalData.xml, territoryInfo officialStatus); checked 2026-10-19.

CLDR is a technical reference, not a legal text. Laws and constitutions can describe languages differently.

Currency, domain and dialling code

Currency
Euro (EUR)
Source: Unicode CLDR release-48-2 currencyData (region CY); code, name and number from ISO 4217 list one (SIX), published 2026-09-17; checked 2026-10-19.
Internet domain
.cy
Source: IANA Root Zone Database; checked 2026-10-19.
International dialling code
+357
Source: ITU, List of ITU-T Recommendation E.164 assigned country codes (position on 15 December 2016); checked 2026-10-19.
Time
2 zones in the IANA database; offsets range from UTC+02:00 to UTC+03:00 in 2026
IANA zones: Asia/Nicosia, Asia/Famagusta
Source: IANA Time Zone Database 2026e (zone.tab); UTC offsets computed for 15 Jan and 15 Jul 2026 with Node.js ICU tz 2026a; checked 2026-10-19.

Cyprus codes and abbreviations

Standard codes
StandardCode
ISO 3166-1 alpha-2CY
ISO 3166-1 alpha-3CYP
ISO 3166-1 numeric196
ISO 4217 currency (Euro)EUR · 978
Country-code top-level domain.cy
ITU-T E.164 country code+357

Sources: Natural Earth (ISO 3166-1), ISO 4217 list one (SIX), IANA Root Zone Database, ITU E.164 list; linked with dates in the sections above.

Fun facts about Cyprus

Each fact is calculated from the sources cited on this page.

How far can you travel from Cyprus in Travle?

Because Cyprus has no land neighbours in the game's map, no country can be reached from it and no route leads to it.

More countries in Western Asia

World Heritage in Cyprus

UNESCO lists 3 World Heritage properties in Cyprus. The first, inscribed in 1980, was Paphos.

Source: UNESCO World Heritage List (XML feed); checked 2026-10-19. Names as listed by UNESCO; descriptions on this page are our own.

Cyprus — frequently asked questions

What is the capital of Cyprus?

Nicosia.

Which countries border Cyprus?

On land, Akrotiri Sovereign Base Area, Cyprus U.N. Buffer Zone and Dhekelia Sovereign Base Area, according to Natural Earth's boundary data. The Travle map uses the same neighbours.

What currency and language does Cyprus use?

The currency is the Euro (EUR). Unicode CLDR gives Greek and Turkish official status.

How many people live in Cyprus?

The World Bank counts 1,370,754 people for 2025.

How big is Cyprus?

9,250 km² of surface area (2024), according to the World Bank.

What is the dialling code and internet domain of Cyprus?

The international dialling code is +357 and the country-code domain is .cy.

What time zone does Cyprus use?

2 zones in the IANA database; offsets range from UTC+02:00 to UTC+03:00 in 2026.

Keep exploring