Flag of Syria

Syria

Syrian Arab Republic

Spin another country Play Travle

Syria overview

Syria is in Western Asia, Asia. Its capital is Damascus. The World Bank counts about 25.6 million people for 2025 on 185,180 km² of surface area.

In the Travle map, Syria has 5 neighbours: Iraq, Israel, Jordan, Lebanon and Turkey. From there, 125 countries can be reached by land.

Population, density and language

The World Bank counts 25,620,427 people in Syria for 2025, which is 57th of 170 by population. Spread over 185,180 km² of surface area (2024), that is about 138 people per km², 42nd of 169 by density.

Source: World Bank, World Development Indicators (SP.POP.TOTL), data updated 2026-10-08; checked 2026-10-19.

Rankings compare the entries in Travle's country list that have World Bank data (170 with population, 169 with surface area). Some list entries are territories, so a rank here is not a rank among sovereign states.

Languages used in Syria, as an estimated share of the population (Unicode CLDR)
LanguageShare (est.)Status
apc85%—
Arabic80%official
Kurdish8%—
French5.9%—
Armenian1.8%—
Syriac0.084%—
Source: Unicode CLDR release-48-2 (territoryInfo populationPercent, estimates); checked 2026-10-19.

CLDR shares are estimates of people who use each language, so they can add up to more than 100%.

How big is Syria, really?

With 185,180 km² (2024, land plus inland water), Syria is 88th of 169 by surface area and covers 0.13% of the combined area of those entries.

In that ordering, Senegal (196,710 km²) is just larger; Cambodia (181,035 km²) just smaller.

Source: World Bank, World Development Indicators (AG.SRF.TOTL.K2), data updated 2026-10-08; checked 2026-10-19.

Syria at a glance

Capital
Damascus
Region
Western Asia, Asia
Population
25,620,427 (2025)
Surface area
185,180 km² (2024)
Density
138 people per km²
Official languages
Arabic
Currency
Syrian Pound (SYP)
Calling code
+963
Internet domain
.sy
Land neighbours
5 (Natural Earth) · 5 (Travle)

Each figure is sourced in its own section below. "Not available" means no source used on this page has the figure.

Syria within Western Asia

Natural Earth places Syria in Western Asia (UN subregion). Of the 17 entries from Travle's country list in that subregion, Syria is 5th by population and 6th by surface area, with 8.2% of the combined population of those entries.

Entries in Western Asia from Travle's country list, by World Bank population
CountryPopulation (2025)Area km² (2024)
Turkey85,878,556785,350
Iraq47,020,774435,050
Yemen41,773,878527,968
Saudi Arabia36,973,5552,149,690
Syria25,620,427185,180
Jordan11,520,68489,318
United Arab Emirates11,513,14998,648
Azerbaijan10,246,99686,600
Israel10,122,80022,070
Lebanon5,849,42110,452
Oman5,494,691309,500
Palestine5,413,5966,025
Kuwait4,865,29817,820
Georgia3,935,76669,700
Armenia3,086,70029,740
Qatar2,972,21511,637
Cyprus1,370,7549,250

Sources: World Bank WDI (SP.POP.TOTL, AG.SRF.TOTL.K2), data updated 2026-10-08; subregion from Natural Earth 1:110m. A dash means the World Bank has no figure.

Location, borders and position

Syria is in Western Asia, Asia. Its outline in Natural Earth lies in the northern hemisphere and the eastern hemisphere. Its capital, Damascus, is at about 33.5° N and 36.3° E.

On land, Natural Earth's boundary data gives Syria 5 neighbours; the Travle game map gives it 5.

Sources: Natural Earth 1:110m (outline and capital) and 1:10m boundary lines (neighbours), public domain.

Where Syria is on the map

Map of Syria and its neighbours in TravleTurkeySyriaLebanonIraqIsraelJordanDamascus
Drawn from Natural Earth 1:110m outlines (public domain). The outlines are simplified, so small islands and short borders may not show. The map frames the largest part of Syria; the full outline in the dataset spans latitude 32.3° to 37.2° and longitude 35.7° to 42.3° (negative values are south and west). Darker green: Syria. Light green: its Travle neighbours.

Countries bordering Syria

Natural Earth's boundary data and the Travle map agree on these 5 land neighbours. Natural Earth marks part of the line with Israel as line of control. Natural Earth marks part of the line with Lebanon as indefinite.

Land neighbours of Syria: geographic boundary data compared with the Travle game map
CountryDirectionLand boundary in Natural EarthBorder in Travle
Iraqsouth-eastYesYes
Israelsouth-westYes (line of control segment)Yes
JordansouthYesYes
Lebanonsouth-westYes (indefinite segment)Yes
Turkeynorth-westYesYes

Geographic column: Natural Earth 1:10m Admin-0 boundary lines (land) 5.1.0 (public domain), checked 2026-10-19; Natural Earth shows de facto boundaries and does not settle disputes. Travle column: the game's own border map.

Money and language in Syria

Currency

Source: Unicode CLDR release-48-2 currencyData (region SY); code, name and number from ISO 4217 list one (SIX), published 2026-09-17; checked 2026-10-19.

Official languages

Source: Unicode CLDR release-48-2 (supplementalData.xml, territoryInfo officialStatus); checked 2026-10-19.

CLDR is a technical reference, not a legal text. Laws and constitutions can describe languages differently.

Currency, domain and dialling code

Currency
Syrian Pound (SYP)
Source: Unicode CLDR release-48-2 currencyData (region SY); code, name and number from ISO 4217 list one (SIX), published 2026-09-17; checked 2026-10-19.
Internet domain
.sy
Source: IANA Root Zone Database; checked 2026-10-19.
International dialling code
+963
Source: ITU, List of ITU-T Recommendation E.164 assigned country codes (position on 15 December 2016); checked 2026-10-19.
Time
UTC+03:00 all year (2026)
IANA zones: Asia/Damascus
Source: IANA Time Zone Database 2026e (zone.tab); UTC offsets computed for 15 Jan and 15 Jul 2026 with Node.js ICU tz 2026a; checked 2026-10-19.

Syria codes and abbreviations

Standard codes
StandardCode
ISO 3166-1 alpha-2SY
ISO 3166-1 alpha-3SYR
ISO 3166-1 numeric760
ISO 4217 currency (Syrian Pound)SYP · 760
Country-code top-level domain.sy
ITU-T E.164 country code+963

Sources: Natural Earth (ISO 3166-1), ISO 4217 list one (SIX), IANA Root Zone Database, ITU E.164 list; linked with dates in the sections above.

Fun facts about Syria

Each fact is calculated from the sources cited on this page.

How far can you travel from Syria in Travle?

Starting from Syria and moving one border at a time, this is how many countries in the game's map you reach at each step. Countries that need a sea crossing never appear, because the game only follows land borders.

Countries first reached at each step from Syria (Travle border map)
StepsCountriesShare
15
210
314
428
528
622
711
84
93

In total 125 of the 171 other countries in the map can be reached by land. The longest trips take 9 steps and end in Lesotho, Papua New Guinea and Timor-Leste. The other 46 cannot be reached without crossing the sea (18 in North America, 13 in South America, 6 in Oceania, 5 in Asia, 3 in Europe, 1 in Africa).

Nearby routes from Syria

Shortest land routes in the game's map to the countries up to 3 steps away. There can be several routes of the same length; this list shows one. The section above shows how many countries are reachable in total.

World Heritage in Syria

UNESCO lists 6 World Heritage properties in Syria. The first, inscribed in 1979, was Ancient City of Damascus.

Source: UNESCO World Heritage List (XML feed); checked 2026-10-19. Names as listed by UNESCO; descriptions on this page are our own.

Syria — frequently asked questions

What is the capital of Syria?

Damascus.

Which countries border Syria?

On land, Iraq, Israel, Jordan, Lebanon and Turkey, according to Natural Earth's boundary data. The Travle map uses the same neighbours.

What currency and language does Syria use?

The currency is the Syrian Pound (SYP). Unicode CLDR gives Arabic official status.

How far can you travel from Syria in Travle?

Following land borders only, 125 countries are reachable. The farthest need 9 steps: Lesotho, Papua New Guinea and Timor-Leste.

How many people live in Syria?

The World Bank counts 25,620,427 people for 2025.

How big is Syria?

185,180 km² of surface area (2024), according to the World Bank.

What is the dialling code and internet domain of Syria?

The international dialling code is +963 and the country-code domain is .sy.

What time zone does Syria use?

UTC+03:00 all year (2026).

Keep exploring