Flag of Romania

Romania

Romania

Spin another country Play Travle

Romania overview

Romania is in Eastern Europe, Europe. Its capital is Bucharest. The World Bank counts about 19.0 million people for 2025 on 238,397 km² of surface area.

In the Travle map, Romania has 5 neighbours: Bulgaria, Hungary, Moldova, Serbia and Ukraine. From there, 125 countries can be reached by land.

Population, density and language

The World Bank counts 19,020,271 people in Romania for 2025, which is 67th of 170 by population. Spread over 238,397 km² of surface area (2024), that is about 80 people per km², 77th of 169 by density.

Source: World Bank, World Development Indicators (SP.POP.TOTL), data updated 2026-10-08; checked 2026-10-19.

Rankings compare the entries in Travle's country list that have World Bank data (170 with population, 169 with surface area). Some list entries are territories, so a rank here is not a rank among sovereign states.

Languages used in Romania, as an estimated share of the population (Unicode CLDR)
LanguageShare (est.)Status
Romanian90%official
English31%—
French12%—
Spanish10%—
Hungarian6.6%—
German0.21%—
Source: Unicode CLDR release-48-2 (territoryInfo populationPercent, estimates); checked 2026-10-19.

CLDR shares are estimates of people who use each language, so they can add up to more than 100%.

How big is Romania, really?

With 238,397 km² (2024, land plus inland water), Romania is 82nd of 169 by surface area and covers 0.17% of the combined area of those entries.

In that ordering, Ghana (238,539 km²) is just larger; Laos (236,800 km²) just smaller.

Source: World Bank, World Development Indicators (AG.SRF.TOTL.K2), data updated 2026-10-08; checked 2026-10-19.

Romania at a glance

Capital
Bucharest
Region
Eastern Europe, Europe
Population
19,020,271 (2025)
Surface area
238,397 km² (2024)
Density
80 people per km²
Official languages
Romanian
Currency
Romanian Leu (RON)
Calling code
+40
Internet domain
.ro
Land neighbours
5 (Natural Earth) · 5 (Travle)

Each figure is sourced in its own section below. "Not available" means no source used on this page has the figure.

Romania within Eastern Europe

Natural Earth places Romania in Eastern Europe (UN subregion). Of the 10 entries from Travle's country list in that subregion, Romania is 4th by population and 4th by surface area, with 6.8% of the combined population of those entries.

Entries in Eastern Europe from Travle's country list, by World Bank population
CountryPopulation (2025)Area km² (2024)
Russia143,513,32817,125,190
Ukraine38,980,376603,550
Poland36,435,861313,940
Romania19,020,271238,397
Czechia10,886,87878,871
Hungary9,514,25193,030
Belarus9,085,991207,629
Bulgaria6,433,302111,000
Slovakia5,413,81349,030
Moldova2,360,52733,849

Sources: World Bank WDI (SP.POP.TOTL, AG.SRF.TOTL.K2), data updated 2026-10-08; subregion from Natural Earth 1:110m. A dash means the World Bank has no figure.

Location, borders and position

Romania is in Eastern Europe, Europe. Its outline in Natural Earth lies in the northern hemisphere and the eastern hemisphere. Its capital, Bucharest, is at about 44.4° N and 26.1° E.

On land, Natural Earth's boundary data gives Romania 5 neighbours; the Travle game map gives it 5.

Sources: Natural Earth 1:110m (outline and capital) and 1:10m boundary lines (neighbours), public domain.

Where Romania is on the map

Map of Romania and its neighbours in TravleUkraineMoldovaHungaryRomaniaSerbiaBulgariaBucharest
Drawn from Natural Earth 1:110m outlines (public domain). The outlines are simplified, so small islands and short borders may not show. The map frames the largest part of Romania; the full outline in the dataset spans latitude 43.7° to 48.2° and longitude 20.2° to 29.6° (negative values are south and west). Darker green: Romania. Light green: its Travle neighbours.

Countries bordering Romania

Natural Earth's boundary data and the Travle map agree on these 5 land neighbours.

Land neighbours of Romania: geographic boundary data compared with the Travle game map
CountryDirectionLand boundary in Natural EarthBorder in Travle
BulgariasouthYesYes
HungarywestYesYes
Moldovanorth-eastYesYes
Serbiasouth-westYesYes
Ukrainenorth-eastYesYes

Geographic column: Natural Earth 1:10m Admin-0 boundary lines (land) 5.1.0 (public domain), checked 2026-10-19; Natural Earth shows de facto boundaries and does not settle disputes. Travle column: the game's own border map.

Money and language in Romania

Currency

Source: Unicode CLDR release-48-2 currencyData (region RO); code, name and number from ISO 4217 list one (SIX), published 2026-09-17; checked 2026-10-19.

Official languages

Source: Unicode CLDR release-48-2 (supplementalData.xml, territoryInfo officialStatus); checked 2026-10-19.

CLDR is a technical reference, not a legal text. Laws and constitutions can describe languages differently.

Currency, domain and dialling code

Currency
Romanian Leu (RON)
Source: Unicode CLDR release-48-2 currencyData (region RO); code, name and number from ISO 4217 list one (SIX), published 2026-09-17; checked 2026-10-19.
Internet domain
.ro
Source: IANA Root Zone Database; checked 2026-10-19.
International dialling code
+40
Source: ITU, List of ITU-T Recommendation E.164 assigned country codes (position on 15 December 2016); checked 2026-10-19.
Time
UTC+02:00 in January, UTC+03:00 in July (2026)
IANA zones: Europe/Bucharest
Source: IANA Time Zone Database 2026e (zone.tab); UTC offsets computed for 15 Jan and 15 Jul 2026 with Node.js ICU tz 2026a; checked 2026-10-19.

Romania codes and abbreviations

Standard codes
StandardCode
ISO 3166-1 alpha-2RO
ISO 3166-1 alpha-3ROU
ISO 3166-1 numeric642
ISO 4217 currency (Romanian Leu)RON · 946
Country-code top-level domain.ro
ITU-T E.164 country code+40

Sources: Natural Earth (ISO 3166-1), ISO 4217 list one (SIX), IANA Root Zone Database, ITU E.164 list; linked with dates in the sections above.

Fun facts about Romania

Each fact is calculated from the sources cited on this page.

How far can you travel from Romania in Travle?

Starting from Romania and moving one border at a time, this is how many countries in the game's map you reach at each step. Countries that need a sea crossing never appear, because the game only follows land borders.

Countries first reached at each step from Romania (Travle border map)
StepsCountriesShare
15
213
319
424
510
65
711
814
912
109
112
121

In total 125 of the 171 other countries in the map can be reached by land. The longest trips take 12 steps and end in Lesotho. The other 46 cannot be reached without crossing the sea (18 in North America, 13 in South America, 6 in Oceania, 5 in Asia, 3 in Europe, 1 in Africa).

Nearby routes from Romania

Shortest land routes in the game's map to the countries up to 3 steps away. There can be several routes of the same length; this list shows one. The section above shows how many countries are reachable in total.

World Heritage in Romania

UNESCO lists 11 World Heritage properties in Romania: 9 cultural and 2 natural. The first, inscribed in 1991, was Danube Delta.

Source: UNESCO World Heritage List (XML feed); checked 2026-10-19. Names as listed by UNESCO; descriptions on this page are our own.

Romania — frequently asked questions

What is the capital of Romania?

Bucharest.

Which countries border Romania?

On land, Bulgaria, Hungary, Moldova, Serbia and Ukraine, according to Natural Earth's boundary data. The Travle map uses the same neighbours.

What currency and language does Romania use?

The currency is the Romanian Leu (RON). Unicode CLDR gives Romanian official status.

How far can you travel from Romania in Travle?

Following land borders only, 125 countries are reachable. The farthest need 12 steps: Lesotho.

How many people live in Romania?

The World Bank counts 19,020,271 people for 2025.

How big is Romania?

238,397 km² of surface area (2024), according to the World Bank.

What is the dialling code and internet domain of Romania?

The international dialling code is +40 and the country-code domain is .ro.

What time zone does Romania use?

UTC+02:00 in January, UTC+03:00 in July (2026).

Keep exploring