Flag of Austria

Austria

Republic of Austria

Spin another country Play Travle

Austria overview

Austria is in Western Europe, Europe. Its capital is Vienna. The World Bank counts about 9.2 million people for 2025 on 83,879 km² of surface area.

In the Travle map, Austria has 7 neighbours: Czechia, Germany, Hungary, Italy, Slovakia, Slovenia and Switzerland. From there, 125 countries can be reached by land.

Population, density and language

The World Bank counts 9,208,163 people in Austria for 2025, which is 97th of 170 by population. Spread over 83,879 km² of surface area (2024), that is about 110 people per km², 55th of 169 by density.

Source: World Bank, World Development Indicators (SP.POP.TOTL), data updated 2026-10-08; checked 2026-10-19.

Rankings compare the entries in Travle's country list that have World Bank data (170 with population, 169 with surface area). Some list entries are territories, so a rank here is not a rank among sovereign states.

Languages used in Austria, as an estimated share of the population (Unicode CLDR)
LanguageShare (est.)Status
German97%official
Bavarian95%—
English73%—
French13%—
Italian9%—
Croatian1.2%official in some regions
Source: Unicode CLDR release-48-2 (territoryInfo populationPercent, estimates); checked 2026-10-19.

CLDR shares are estimates of people who use each language, so they can add up to more than 100%.

How big is Austria, really?

With 83,879 km² (2024, land plus inland water), Austria is 117th of 169 by surface area and covers 0.06% of the combined area of those entries.

In that ordering, Azerbaijan (86,600 km²) is just larger; Czechia (78,871 km²) just smaller.

Source: World Bank, World Development Indicators (AG.SRF.TOTL.K2), data updated 2026-10-08; checked 2026-10-19.

Austria at a glance

Capital
Vienna
Region
Western Europe, Europe
Population
9,208,163 (2025)
Surface area
83,879 km² (2024)
Density
110 people per km²
Official languages
German
Currency
Euro (EUR)
Calling code
+43
Internet domain
.at
Land neighbours
8 (Natural Earth) · 7 (Travle)

Each figure is sourced in its own section below. "Not available" means no source used on this page has the figure.

Austria within Western Europe

Natural Earth places Austria in Western Europe (UN subregion). Of the 7 entries from Travle's country list in that subregion, Austria is 5th by population and 3rd by surface area, with 4.6% of the combined population of those entries.

Entries in Western Europe from Travle's country list, by World Bank population
CountryPopulation (2025)Area km² (2024)
Germany83,491,249357,680
France68,720,337606,410
Netherlands18,087,63341,540
Belgium11,941,78130,689
Austria9,208,16383,879
Switzerland9,092,43641,291
Luxembourg686,9702,590

Sources: World Bank WDI (SP.POP.TOTL, AG.SRF.TOTL.K2), data updated 2026-10-08; subregion from Natural Earth 1:110m. A dash means the World Bank has no figure.

Location, borders and position

Austria is in Western Europe, Europe. Its outline in Natural Earth lies in the northern hemisphere and the eastern hemisphere. Its capital, Vienna, is at about 48.2° N and 16.4° E.

On land, Natural Earth's boundary data gives Austria 8 neighbours; the Travle game map gives it 7.

Sources: Natural Earth 1:110m (outline and capital) and 1:10m boundary lines (neighbours), public domain.

Where Austria is on the map

Map of Austria and its neighbours in TravleGermanyCzechiaSlovakiaAustriaHungarySwitzerlandSloveniaItalyVienna
Drawn from Natural Earth 1:110m outlines (public domain). The outlines are simplified, so small islands and short borders may not show. The map frames the largest part of Austria; the full outline in the dataset spans latitude 46.4° to 49.0° and longitude 9.5° to 17.0° (negative values are south and west). Darker green: Austria. Light green: its Travle neighbours.

Countries bordering Austria

Natural Earth's boundary data and the Travle map agree on these 7 land neighbours.

Land neighbours of Austria: geographic boundary data compared with the Travle game map
CountryDirectionLand boundary in Natural EarthBorder in Travle
CzechianorthYesYes
Germanynorth-westYesYes
HungaryeastYesYes
ItalysouthYesYes
SlovakiaeastYesYes
SloveniasouthYesYes
SwitzerlandwestYesYes

Natural Earth also draws boundary lines with Liechtenstein, which it maps as separate areas without an ISO country code. They are not listed as countries here.

Geographic column: Natural Earth 1:10m Admin-0 boundary lines (land) 5.1.0 (public domain), checked 2026-10-19; Natural Earth shows de facto boundaries and does not settle disputes. Travle column: the game's own border map.

Money and language in Austria

Currency

Source: Unicode CLDR release-48-2 currencyData (region AT); code, name and number from ISO 4217 list one (SIX), published 2026-09-17; checked 2026-10-19.

Official languages

Source: Unicode CLDR release-48-2 (supplementalData.xml, territoryInfo officialStatus); checked 2026-10-19.

CLDR is a technical reference, not a legal text. Laws and constitutions can describe languages differently.

Currency, domain and dialling code

Currency
Euro (EUR)
Source: Unicode CLDR release-48-2 currencyData (region AT); code, name and number from ISO 4217 list one (SIX), published 2026-09-17; checked 2026-10-19.
Internet domain
.at
Source: IANA Root Zone Database; checked 2026-10-19.
International dialling code
+43
Source: ITU, List of ITU-T Recommendation E.164 assigned country codes (position on 15 December 2016); checked 2026-10-19.
Time
UTC+01:00 in January, UTC+02:00 in July (2026)
IANA zones: Europe/Vienna
Source: IANA Time Zone Database 2026e (zone.tab); UTC offsets computed for 15 Jan and 15 Jul 2026 with Node.js ICU tz 2026a; checked 2026-10-19.

Austria codes and abbreviations

Standard codes
StandardCode
ISO 3166-1 alpha-2AT
ISO 3166-1 alpha-3AUT
ISO 3166-1 numeric040
ISO 4217 currency (Euro)EUR · 978
Country-code top-level domain.at
ITU-T E.164 country code+43

Sources: Natural Earth (ISO 3166-1), ISO 4217 list one (SIX), IANA Root Zone Database, ITU E.164 list; linked with dates in the sections above.

Fun facts about Austria

Each fact is calculated from the sources cited on this page.

How far can you travel from Austria in Travle?

Starting from Austria and moving one border at a time, this is how many countries in the game's map you reach at each step. Countries that need a sea crossing never appear, because the game only follows land borders.

Countries first reached at each step from Austria (Travle border map)
StepsCountriesShare
17
210
310
414
520
613
715
813
910
105
115
122
131

In total 125 of the 171 other countries in the map can be reached by land. The longest trips take 13 steps and end in Lesotho. The other 46 cannot be reached without crossing the sea (18 in North America, 13 in South America, 6 in Oceania, 5 in Asia, 3 in Europe, 1 in Africa).

Nearby routes from Austria

Shortest land routes in the game's map to the countries up to 3 steps away. There can be several routes of the same length; this list shows one. The section above shows how many countries are reachable in total.

World Heritage in Austria

UNESCO lists 12 World Heritage properties in Austria: 11 cultural and 1 natural. The first 2 were inscribed in 1996.

Source: UNESCO World Heritage List (XML feed); checked 2026-10-19. Names as listed by UNESCO; descriptions on this page are our own.

Austria — frequently asked questions

What is the capital of Austria?

Vienna.

Which countries border Austria?

On land, Czechia, Germany, Hungary, Italy, Liechtenstein, Slovakia, Slovenia and Switzerland, according to Natural Earth's boundary data. The Travle map uses the same neighbours.

What currency and language does Austria use?

The currency is the Euro (EUR). Unicode CLDR gives German official status.

How far can you travel from Austria in Travle?

Following land borders only, 125 countries are reachable. The farthest need 13 steps: Lesotho.

How many people live in Austria?

The World Bank counts 9,208,163 people for 2025.

How big is Austria?

83,879 km² of surface area (2024), according to the World Bank.

What is the dialling code and internet domain of Austria?

The international dialling code is +43 and the country-code domain is .at.

What time zone does Austria use?

UTC+01:00 in January, UTC+02:00 in July (2026).

Keep exploring