Flag of Belgium

Belgium

Kingdom of Belgium

Spin another country Play Travle

Belgium overview

Belgium is in Western Europe, Europe. Its capital is Brussels. The World Bank counts about 11.9 million people for 2025 on 30,689 km² of surface area.

In the Travle map, Belgium has 4 neighbours: France, Germany, Luxembourg and Netherlands. From there, 125 countries can be reached by land.

Population, density and language

The World Bank counts 11,941,781 people in Belgium for 2025, which is 81st of 170 by population. Spread over 30,689 km² of surface area (2024), that is about 389 people per km², 12th of 169 by density.

Source: World Bank, World Development Indicators (SP.POP.TOTL), data updated 2026-10-08; checked 2026-10-19.

Rankings compare the entries in Travle's country list that have World Bank data (170 with population, 169 with surface area). Some list entries are territories, so a rank here is not a rank among sovereign states.

Languages used in Belgium, as an estimated share of the population (Unicode CLDR)
LanguageShare (est.)Status
English59%—
Dutch55%official
French38%official
German22%official
West Flemish10%—
Walloon5.8%—
Source: Unicode CLDR release-48-2 (territoryInfo populationPercent, estimates); checked 2026-10-19.

CLDR shares are estimates of people who use each language, so they can add up to more than 100%.

How big is Belgium, really?

With 30,689 km² (2024, land plus inland water), Belgium is 137th of 169 by surface area and covers 0.02% of the combined area of those entries.

In that ordering, Moldova (33,849 km²) is just larger; Lesotho (30,360 km²) just smaller.

Source: World Bank, World Development Indicators (AG.SRF.TOTL.K2), data updated 2026-10-08; checked 2026-10-19.

Belgium at a glance

Capital
Brussels
Region
Western Europe, Europe
Population
11,941,781 (2025)
Surface area
30,689 km² (2024)
Density
389 people per km²
Official languages
Dutch, French and German
Currency
Euro (EUR)
Calling code
+32
Internet domain
.be
Land neighbours
4 (Natural Earth) · 4 (Travle)

Each figure is sourced in its own section below. "Not available" means no source used on this page has the figure.

Belgium within Western Europe

Natural Earth places Belgium in Western Europe (UN subregion). Of the 7 entries from Travle's country list in that subregion, Belgium is 4th by population and 6th by surface area, with 5.9% of the combined population of those entries.

Entries in Western Europe from Travle's country list, by World Bank population
CountryPopulation (2025)Area km² (2024)
Germany83,491,249357,680
France68,720,337606,410
Netherlands18,087,63341,540
Belgium11,941,78130,689
Austria9,208,16383,879
Switzerland9,092,43641,291
Luxembourg686,9702,590

Sources: World Bank WDI (SP.POP.TOTL, AG.SRF.TOTL.K2), data updated 2026-10-08; subregion from Natural Earth 1:110m. A dash means the World Bank has no figure.

Location, borders and position

Belgium is in Western Europe, Europe. Its outline in Natural Earth lies in the northern hemisphere and the eastern hemisphere. Its capital, Brussels, is at about 50.8° N and 4.3° E.

On land, Natural Earth's boundary data gives Belgium 4 neighbours; the Travle game map gives it 4.

Sources: Natural Earth 1:110m (outline and capital) and 1:10m boundary lines (neighbours), public domain.

Where Belgium is on the map

Map of Belgium and its neighbours in TravleNetherlandsGermanyBelgiumLuxembourgFranceBrussels
Drawn from Natural Earth 1:110m outlines (public domain). The outlines are simplified, so small islands and short borders may not show. The map frames the largest part of Belgium; the full outline in the dataset spans latitude 49.5° to 51.5° and longitude 2.5° to 6.2° (negative values are south and west). Darker green: Belgium. Light green: its Travle neighbours.

Countries bordering Belgium

Natural Earth's boundary data and the Travle map agree on these 4 land neighbours.

Land neighbours of Belgium: geographic boundary data compared with the Travle game map
CountryDirectionLand boundary in Natural EarthBorder in Travle
FrancesouthYesYes
GermanyeastYesYes
Luxembourgsouth-eastYesYes
NetherlandsnorthYesYes

Geographic column: Natural Earth 1:10m Admin-0 boundary lines (land) 5.1.0 (public domain), checked 2026-10-19; Natural Earth shows de facto boundaries and does not settle disputes. Travle column: the game's own border map.

Money and language in Belgium

Currency

Source: Unicode CLDR release-48-2 currencyData (region BE); code, name and number from ISO 4217 list one (SIX), published 2026-09-17; checked 2026-10-19.

Official languages

Source: Unicode CLDR release-48-2 (supplementalData.xml, territoryInfo officialStatus); checked 2026-10-19.

CLDR is a technical reference, not a legal text. Laws and constitutions can describe languages differently.

Currency, domain and dialling code

Currency
Euro (EUR)
Source: Unicode CLDR release-48-2 currencyData (region BE); code, name and number from ISO 4217 list one (SIX), published 2026-09-17; checked 2026-10-19.
Internet domain
.be
Source: IANA Root Zone Database; checked 2026-10-19.
International dialling code
+32
Source: ITU, List of ITU-T Recommendation E.164 assigned country codes (position on 15 December 2016); checked 2026-10-19.
Time
UTC+01:00 in January, UTC+02:00 in July (2026)
IANA zones: Europe/Brussels
Source: IANA Time Zone Database 2026e (zone.tab); UTC offsets computed for 15 Jan and 15 Jul 2026 with Node.js ICU tz 2026a; checked 2026-10-19.

Belgium codes and abbreviations

Standard codes
StandardCode
ISO 3166-1 alpha-2BE
ISO 3166-1 alpha-3BEL
ISO 3166-1 numeric056
ISO 4217 currency (Euro)EUR · 978
Country-code top-level domain.be
ITU-T E.164 country code+32

Sources: Natural Earth (ISO 3166-1), ISO 4217 list one (SIX), IANA Root Zone Database, ITU E.164 list; linked with dates in the sections above.

Fun facts about Belgium

Each fact is calculated from the sources cited on this page.

How far can you travel from Belgium in Travle?

Starting from Belgium and moving one border at a time, this is how many countries in the game's map you reach at each step. Countries that need a sea crossing never appear, because the game only follows land borders.

Countries first reached at each step from Belgium (Travle border map)
StepsCountriesShare
14
27
39
416
527
615
718
814
97
105
112
121

In total 125 of the 171 other countries in the map can be reached by land. The longest trips take 12 steps and end in Lesotho. The other 46 cannot be reached without crossing the sea (18 in North America, 13 in South America, 6 in Oceania, 5 in Asia, 3 in Europe, 1 in Africa).

Nearby routes from Belgium

Shortest land routes in the game's map to the countries up to 3 steps away. There can be several routes of the same length; this list shows one. The section above shows how many countries are reachable in total.

World Heritage in Belgium

UNESCO lists 16 World Heritage properties in Belgium: 15 cultural and 1 natural. The first 3 were inscribed in 1998.

Showing the 12 earliest of 16. The full list is on the UNESCO website.

Source: UNESCO World Heritage List (XML feed); checked 2026-10-19. Names as listed by UNESCO; descriptions on this page are our own.

Belgium — frequently asked questions

What is the capital of Belgium?

Brussels.

Which countries border Belgium?

On land, France, Germany, Luxembourg and Netherlands, according to Natural Earth's boundary data. The Travle map uses the same neighbours.

What currency and language does Belgium use?

The currency is the Euro (EUR). Unicode CLDR gives Dutch, French and German official status.

How far can you travel from Belgium in Travle?

Following land borders only, 125 countries are reachable. The farthest need 12 steps: Lesotho.

How many people live in Belgium?

The World Bank counts 11,941,781 people for 2025.

How big is Belgium?

30,689 km² of surface area (2024), according to the World Bank.

What is the dialling code and internet domain of Belgium?

The international dialling code is +32 and the country-code domain is .be.

What time zone does Belgium use?

UTC+01:00 in January, UTC+02:00 in July (2026).

Keep exploring