Flag of Portugal

Portugal

Portuguese Republic

Spin another country Play Travle

Portugal overview

Portugal is in Southern Europe, Europe. Its capital is Lisbon. The World Bank counts about 10.8 million people for 2025 on 92,230 km² of surface area. The IANA time zone database lists 3 zones for it.

In the Travle map, Portugal has 1 neighbour: Spain. From there, 125 countries can be reached by land.

Population, density and language

The World Bank counts 10,804,871 people in Portugal for 2025, which is 89th of 170 by population. Spread over 92,230 km² of surface area (2024), that is about 117 people per km², 50th of 169 by density.

Source: World Bank, World Development Indicators (SP.POP.TOTL), data updated 2026-10-08; checked 2026-10-19.

Rankings compare the entries in Travle's country list that have World Bank data (170 with population, 169 with surface area). Some list entries are territories, so a rank here is not a rank among sovereign states.

Languages used in Portugal, as an estimated share of the population (Unicode CLDR)
LanguageShare (est.)Status
Portuguese96%official
English27%—
French15%—
Spanish10%—
Galician0.14%—
Source: Unicode CLDR release-48-2 (territoryInfo populationPercent, estimates); checked 2026-10-19.

CLDR shares are estimates of people who use each language, so they can add up to more than 100%.

How big is Portugal, really?

With 92,230 km² (2024, land plus inland water), Portugal is 112th of 169 by surface area and covers 0.07% of the combined area of those entries.

In that ordering, Hungary (93,030 km²) is just larger; Jordan (89,318 km²) just smaller.

Source: World Bank, World Development Indicators (AG.SRF.TOTL.K2), data updated 2026-10-08; checked 2026-10-19.

Portugal at a glance

Capital
Lisbon
Region
Southern Europe, Europe
Population
10,804,871 (2025)
Surface area
92,230 km² (2024)
Density
117 people per km²
Official languages
Portuguese
Currency
Euro (EUR)
Calling code
+351
Internet domain
.pt
Land neighbours
1 (Natural Earth) · 1 (Travle)

Each figure is sourced in its own section below. "Not available" means no source used on this page has the figure.

Portugal within Southern Europe

Natural Earth places Portugal in Southern Europe (UN subregion). Of the 12 entries from Travle's country list in that subregion, Portugal is 3rd by population and 4th by surface area, with 7.1% of the combined population of those entries.

Entries in Southern Europe from Travle's country list, by World Bank population
CountryPopulation (2025)Area km² (2024)
Italy58,915,656302,070
Spain49,355,143505,981
Portugal10,804,87192,230
Greece10,413,962131,960
Serbia6,549,14388,490
Croatia3,876,20088,070
Bosnia and Herzegovina3,140,09551,210
Albania2,349,58028,750
Slovenia2,130,98620,480
North Macedonia1,820,90925,713
Kosovo1,576,876–
Montenegro623,12913,883

Sources: World Bank WDI (SP.POP.TOTL, AG.SRF.TOTL.K2), data updated 2026-10-08; subregion from Natural Earth 1:110m. A dash means the World Bank has no figure.

Location, borders and position

Portugal is in Southern Europe, Europe. Its outline in Natural Earth lies in the northern hemisphere and the western hemisphere. Its capital, Lisbon, is at about 38.7° N and 9.1° W.

On land, Natural Earth's boundary data gives Portugal 1 neighbour; the Travle game map gives it 1.

Sources: Natural Earth 1:110m (outline and capital) and 1:10m boundary lines (neighbours), public domain.

Where Portugal is on the map

Map of Portugal and its neighbours in TravleSpainPortugalLisbon
Drawn from Natural Earth 1:110m outlines (public domain). The outlines are simplified, so small islands and short borders may not show. The map frames the largest part of Portugal; the full outline in the dataset spans latitude 36.8° to 42.3° and longitude -9.5° to -6.4° (negative values are south and west). Darker green: Portugal. Light green: its Travle neighbours.

Countries bordering Portugal

Natural Earth's boundary data and the Travle map agree on this 1 land neighbour. Natural Earth marks part of the line with Spain as disputed.

Land neighbours of Portugal: geographic boundary data compared with the Travle game map
CountryDirectionLand boundary in Natural EarthBorder in Travle
SpaineastYes (disputed segment)Yes

Geographic column: Natural Earth 1:10m Admin-0 boundary lines (land) 5.1.0 (public domain), checked 2026-10-19; Natural Earth shows de facto boundaries and does not settle disputes. Travle column: the game's own border map.

Money and language in Portugal

Currency

Source: Unicode CLDR release-48-2 currencyData (region PT); code, name and number from ISO 4217 list one (SIX), published 2026-09-17; checked 2026-10-19.

Official languages

Source: Unicode CLDR release-48-2 (supplementalData.xml, territoryInfo officialStatus); checked 2026-10-19.

CLDR is a technical reference, not a legal text. Laws and constitutions can describe languages differently.

Currency, domain and dialling code

Currency
Euro (EUR)
Source: Unicode CLDR release-48-2 currencyData (region PT); code, name and number from ISO 4217 list one (SIX), published 2026-09-17; checked 2026-10-19.
Internet domain
.pt
Source: IANA Root Zone Database; checked 2026-10-19.
International dialling code
+351
Source: ITU, List of ITU-T Recommendation E.164 assigned country codes (position on 15 December 2016); checked 2026-10-19.
Time
3 zones in the IANA database; offsets range from UTC-01:00 to UTC+01:00 in 2026
IANA zones: Europe/Lisbon, Atlantic/Madeira, Atlantic/Azores
Source: IANA Time Zone Database 2026e (zone.tab); UTC offsets computed for 15 Jan and 15 Jul 2026 with Node.js ICU tz 2026a; checked 2026-10-19.

Portugal codes and abbreviations

Standard codes
StandardCode
ISO 3166-1 alpha-2PT
ISO 3166-1 alpha-3PRT
ISO 3166-1 numeric620
ISO 4217 currency (Euro)EUR · 978
Country-code top-level domain.pt
ITU-T E.164 country code+351

Sources: Natural Earth (ISO 3166-1), ISO 4217 list one (SIX), IANA Root Zone Database, ITU E.164 list; linked with dates in the sections above.

Fun facts about Portugal

Each fact is calculated from the sources cited on this page.

How far can you travel from Portugal in Travle?

Starting from Portugal and moving one border at a time, this is how many countries in the game's map you reach at each step. Countries that need a sea crossing never appear, because the game only follows land borders.

Countries first reached at each step from Portugal (Travle border map)
StepsCountriesShare
11
22
37
411
516
628
731
811
911
104
113

In total 125 of the 171 other countries in the map can be reached by land. The longest trips take 11 steps and end in Lesotho, Papua New Guinea and Timor-Leste. The other 46 cannot be reached without crossing the sea (18 in North America, 13 in South America, 6 in Oceania, 5 in Asia, 3 in Europe, 1 in Africa).

Nearby routes from Portugal

Shortest land routes in the game's map to the countries up to 3 steps away. There can be several routes of the same length; this list shows one. The section above shows how many countries are reachable in total.

World Heritage in Portugal

UNESCO lists 17 World Heritage properties in Portugal: 16 cultural and 1 natural. The first 4 were inscribed in 1983.

Showing the 12 earliest of 17. The full list is on the UNESCO website.

Source: UNESCO World Heritage List (XML feed); checked 2026-10-19. Names as listed by UNESCO; descriptions on this page are our own.

Portugal — frequently asked questions

What is the capital of Portugal?

Lisbon.

Which countries border Portugal?

On land, Spain, according to Natural Earth's boundary data. The Travle map uses the same neighbours.

What currency and language does Portugal use?

The currency is the Euro (EUR). Unicode CLDR gives Portuguese official status.

How far can you travel from Portugal in Travle?

Following land borders only, 125 countries are reachable. The farthest need 11 steps: Lesotho, Papua New Guinea and Timor-Leste.

How many people live in Portugal?

The World Bank counts 10,804,871 people for 2025.

How big is Portugal?

92,230 km² of surface area (2024), according to the World Bank.

What is the dialling code and internet domain of Portugal?

The international dialling code is +351 and the country-code domain is .pt.

What time zone does Portugal use?

3 zones in the IANA database; offsets range from UTC-01:00 to UTC+01:00 in 2026.

Keep exploring