Flag of Kosovo

Kosovo

Republic of Kosovo

Spin another country Play Travle

Kosovo overview

Kosovo is in Southern Europe, Europe. Its capital is Pristina. The World Bank counts about 1.6 million people for 2025.

Natural Earth records land boundaries with Albania, North Macedonia, Montenegro and Serbia, but the Travle map gives Kosovo no neighbours, so no route in the game can start or end there.

Population, density and language

The World Bank counts 1,576,876 people in Kosovo for 2025, which is 150th of 170 by population.

Source: World Bank, World Development Indicators (SP.POP.TOTL), data updated 2026-10-08; checked 2026-10-19.

Rankings compare the entries in Travle's country list that have World Bank data (170 with population, 169 with surface area). Some list entries are territories, so a rank here is not a rank among sovereign states.

Languages used in Kosovo, as an estimated share of the population (Unicode CLDR)
LanguageShare (est.)Status
Albanian92%official
Gheg Albanian74%—
Serbian5%official
Serbian5%official
Source: Unicode CLDR release-48-2 (territoryInfo populationPercent, estimates); checked 2026-10-19.

CLDR shares are estimates of people who use each language, so they can add up to more than 100%.

How big is Kosovo, really?

The World Bank publishes no surface area figure for Kosovo, so this page does not compare its size.

Kosovo at a glance

Capital
Pristina
Region
Southern Europe, Europe
Population
1,576,876 (2025)
Surface area
not available
Density
not available
Official languages
Albanian, Serbian and Serbian
Currency
Euro (EUR)
Calling code
+383
Internet domain
not available
Land neighbours
4 (Natural Earth) · 0 (Travle)

Each figure is sourced in its own section below. "Not available" means no source used on this page has the figure.

Kosovo within Southern Europe

Natural Earth places Kosovo in Southern Europe (UN subregion). Of the 12 entries from Travle's country list in that subregion, Kosovo is 11th by population, with 1.0% of the combined population of those entries.

Entries in Southern Europe from Travle's country list, by World Bank population
CountryPopulation (2025)Area km² (2024)
Italy58,915,656302,070
Spain49,355,143505,981
Portugal10,804,87192,230
Greece10,413,962131,960
Serbia6,549,14388,490
Croatia3,876,20088,070
Bosnia and Herzegovina3,140,09551,210
Albania2,349,58028,750
Slovenia2,130,98620,480
North Macedonia1,820,90925,713
Kosovo1,576,876–
Montenegro623,12913,883

Sources: World Bank WDI (SP.POP.TOTL, AG.SRF.TOTL.K2), data updated 2026-10-08; subregion from Natural Earth 1:110m. A dash means the World Bank has no figure.

Location, borders and position

Kosovo is in Southern Europe, Europe. Its outline in Natural Earth lies in the northern hemisphere and the eastern hemisphere. Its capital, Pristina, is at about 42.7° N and 21.2° E.

On land, Natural Earth's boundary data gives Kosovo 4 neighbours; the Travle game map gives it 0.

Sources: Natural Earth 1:110m (outline and capital) and 1:10m boundary lines (neighbours), public domain.

Where Kosovo is on the map

Map of KosovoKosovoPristina
Drawn from Natural Earth 1:110m outlines (public domain). The outlines are simplified, so small islands and short borders may not show. The map frames the largest part of Kosovo; the full outline in the dataset spans latitude 41.8° to 43.3° and longitude 20.1° to 21.8° (negative values are south and west). Darker green: Kosovo.

Countries bordering Kosovo

Natural Earth lists 4 land neighbours (Albania, North Macedonia, Montenegro and Serbia); the Travle map uses 0.

Land neighbours of Kosovo: geographic boundary data compared with the Travle game map
CountryDirectionLand boundary in Natural EarthBorder in Travle
Albaniasouth-westYesNo
MontenegrowestYesNo
North Macedoniasouth-eastYesNo
SerbianorthYesNo

Geographic column: Natural Earth 1:10m Admin-0 boundary lines (land) 5.1.0 (public domain), checked 2026-10-19; Natural Earth shows de facto boundaries and does not settle disputes. Travle column: the game's own border map.

Money and language in Kosovo

Currency

Source: Unicode CLDR release-48-2 currencyData (region XK); code, name and number from ISO 4217 list one (SIX), published 2026-09-17; checked 2026-10-19.

Official languages

Source: Unicode CLDR release-48-2 (supplementalData.xml, territoryInfo officialStatus); checked 2026-10-19.

CLDR is a technical reference, not a legal text. Laws and constitutions can describe languages differently.

Currency, domain and dialling code

Currency
Euro (EUR)
Source: Unicode CLDR release-48-2 currencyData (region XK); code, name and number from ISO 4217 list one (SIX), published 2026-09-17; checked 2026-10-19.
Internet domain
not available
No country-code top-level domain is delegated for this code in the IANA Root Zone Database.
International dialling code
+383
Source: ITU, List of ITU-T Recommendation E.164 assigned country codes (position on 15 December 2016); checked 2026-10-19.
Time
not available
The IANA zone.tab file lists no zone under this code.

Kosovo codes and abbreviations

Standard codes
StandardCode
Code used in the Travle list (not an official ISO 3166-1 code)XK
ISO 4217 currency (Euro)EUR · 978
ITU-T E.164 country code+383

Sources: Natural Earth (ISO 3166-1), ISO 4217 list one (SIX), IANA Root Zone Database, ITU E.164 list; linked with dates in the sections above.

Fun facts about Kosovo

Each fact is calculated from the sources cited on this page.

How far can you travel from Kosovo in Travle?

Because Kosovo has no land neighbours in the game's map, no country can be reached from it and no route leads to it.

More countries in Southern Europe

Kosovo — frequently asked questions

What is the capital of Kosovo?

Pristina.

Which countries border Kosovo?

On land, Albania, North Macedonia, Montenegro and Serbia, according to Natural Earth's boundary data. The Travle map uses 0.

What currency and language does Kosovo use?

The currency is the Euro (EUR). Unicode CLDR gives Albanian, Serbian and Serbian official status.

How many people live in Kosovo?

The World Bank counts 1,576,876 people for 2025.

Keep exploring