Flag of Albania

Albania

Republic of Albania

Spin another country Play Travle

Albania overview

Albania is in Southern Europe, Europe. Its capital is Tirana. The World Bank counts about 2.3 million people for 2025 on 28,750 km² of surface area.

In the Travle map, Albania has 4 neighbours: Greece, Montenegro, North Macedonia and Serbia. From there, 125 countries can be reached by land.

Population, density and language

The World Bank counts 2,349,580 people in Albania for 2025, which is 144th of 170 by population. Spread over 28,750 km² of surface area (2024), that is about 82 people per km², 74th of 169 by density.

Source: World Bank, World Development Indicators (SP.POP.TOTL), data updated 2026-10-08; checked 2026-10-19.

Rankings compare the entries in Travle's country list that have World Bank data (170 with population, 169 with surface area). Some list entries are territories, so a rank here is not a rank among sovereign states.

Languages used in Albania, as an estimated share of the population (Unicode CLDR)
LanguageShare (est.)Status
Albanian100%official
Greek1.9%—
Macedonian0.47%—
Source: Unicode CLDR release-48-2 (territoryInfo populationPercent, estimates); checked 2026-10-19.

CLDR shares are estimates of people who use each language, so they can add up to more than 100%.

How big is Albania, really?

With 28,750 km² (2024, land plus inland water), Albania is 140th of 169 by surface area and covers 0.02% of the combined area of those entries.

In that ordering, Armenia (29,740 km²) is just larger; Solomon Islands (28,446 km²) just smaller.

Source: World Bank, World Development Indicators (AG.SRF.TOTL.K2), data updated 2026-10-08; checked 2026-10-19.

Albania at a glance

Capital
Tirana
Region
Southern Europe, Europe
Population
2,349,580 (2025)
Surface area
28,750 km² (2024)
Density
82 people per km²
Official languages
Albanian
Currency
Lek (ALL)
Calling code
+355
Internet domain
.al
Land neighbours
4 (Natural Earth) · 4 (Travle)

Each figure is sourced in its own section below. "Not available" means no source used on this page has the figure.

Albania within Southern Europe

Natural Earth places Albania in Southern Europe (UN subregion). Of the 12 entries from Travle's country list in that subregion, Albania is 8th by population and 8th by surface area, with 1.6% of the combined population of those entries.

Entries in Southern Europe from Travle's country list, by World Bank population
CountryPopulation (2025)Area km² (2024)
Italy58,915,656302,070
Spain49,355,143505,981
Portugal10,804,87192,230
Greece10,413,962131,960
Serbia6,549,14388,490
Croatia3,876,20088,070
Bosnia and Herzegovina3,140,09551,210
Albania2,349,58028,750
Slovenia2,130,98620,480
North Macedonia1,820,90925,713
Kosovo1,576,876–
Montenegro623,12913,883

Sources: World Bank WDI (SP.POP.TOTL, AG.SRF.TOTL.K2), data updated 2026-10-08; subregion from Natural Earth 1:110m. A dash means the World Bank has no figure.

Location, borders and position

Albania is in Southern Europe, Europe. Its outline in Natural Earth lies in the northern hemisphere and the eastern hemisphere. Its capital, Tirana, is at about 41.3° N and 19.8° E.

On land, Natural Earth's boundary data gives Albania 4 neighbours; the Travle game map gives it 4.

Sources: Natural Earth 1:110m (outline and capital) and 1:10m boundary lines (neighbours), public domain.

Where Albania is on the map

Map of Albania and its neighbours in TravleSerbiaMontenegroNorth MacedoniaAlbaniaGreeceTirana
Drawn from Natural Earth 1:110m outlines (public domain). The outlines are simplified, so small islands and short borders may not show. The map frames the largest part of Albania; the full outline in the dataset spans latitude 39.6° to 42.7° and longitude 19.3° to 21.0° (negative values are south and west). Darker green: Albania. Light green: its Travle neighbours.

Countries bordering Albania

Natural Earth lists 4 land neighbours (Greece, Kosovo, North Macedonia and Montenegro); the Travle map uses 4 (Greece, Montenegro, North Macedonia and Serbia). Only the geographic data includes Kosovo. Only the game links Albania with Serbia.

Land neighbours of Albania: geographic boundary data compared with the Travle game map
CountryDirectionLand boundary in Natural EarthBorder in Travle
Greecesouth-eastYesYes
Kosovonorth-eastYesNo
MontenegronorthYesYes
North MacedoniaeastYesYes
SerbianorthNoYes

Geographic column: Natural Earth 1:10m Admin-0 boundary lines (land) 5.1.0 (public domain), checked 2026-10-19; Natural Earth shows de facto boundaries and does not settle disputes. Travle column: the game's own border map.

Money and language in Albania

Currency

Source: Unicode CLDR release-48-2 currencyData (region AL); code, name and number from ISO 4217 list one (SIX), published 2026-09-17; checked 2026-10-19.

Official languages

Source: Unicode CLDR release-48-2 (supplementalData.xml, territoryInfo officialStatus); checked 2026-10-19.

CLDR is a technical reference, not a legal text. Laws and constitutions can describe languages differently.

Currency, domain and dialling code

Currency
Lek (ALL)
Source: Unicode CLDR release-48-2 currencyData (region AL); code, name and number from ISO 4217 list one (SIX), published 2026-09-17; checked 2026-10-19.
Internet domain
.al
Source: IANA Root Zone Database; checked 2026-10-19.
International dialling code
+355
Source: ITU, List of ITU-T Recommendation E.164 assigned country codes (position on 15 December 2016); checked 2026-10-19.
Time
UTC+01:00 in January, UTC+02:00 in July (2026)
IANA zones: Europe/Tirane
Source: IANA Time Zone Database 2026e (zone.tab); UTC offsets computed for 15 Jan and 15 Jul 2026 with Node.js ICU tz 2026a; checked 2026-10-19.

Albania codes and abbreviations

Standard codes
StandardCode
ISO 3166-1 alpha-2AL
ISO 3166-1 alpha-3ALB
ISO 3166-1 numeric008
ISO 4217 currency (Lek)ALL · 008
Country-code top-level domain.al
ITU-T E.164 country code+355

Sources: Natural Earth (ISO 3166-1), ISO 4217 list one (SIX), IANA Root Zone Database, ITU E.164 list; linked with dates in the sections above.

Fun facts about Albania

Each fact is calculated from the sources cited on this page.

How far can you travel from Albania in Travle?

Starting from Albania and moving one border at a time, this is how many countries in the game's map you reach at each step. Countries that need a sea crossing never appear, because the game only follows land borders.

Countries first reached at each step from Albania (Travle border map)
StepsCountriesShare
14
26
311
415
523
612
712
814
914
1011
112
121

In total 125 of the 171 other countries in the map can be reached by land. The longest trips take 12 steps and end in Lesotho. The other 46 cannot be reached without crossing the sea (18 in North America, 13 in South America, 6 in Oceania, 5 in Asia, 3 in Europe, 1 in Africa).

Nearby routes from Albania

Shortest land routes in the game's map to the countries up to 3 steps away. There can be several routes of the same length; this list shows one. The section above shows how many countries are reachable in total.

World Heritage in Albania

UNESCO lists 4 World Heritage properties in Albania: 2 cultural, 1 mixed and 1 natural. The first, inscribed in 1979, was Natural and Cultural Heritage of the Ohrid region.

Source: UNESCO World Heritage List (XML feed); checked 2026-10-19. Names as listed by UNESCO; descriptions on this page are our own.

Albania — frequently asked questions

What is the capital of Albania?

Tirana.

Which countries border Albania?

On land, Greece, Kosovo, North Macedonia and Montenegro, according to Natural Earth's boundary data. The Travle map uses 4.

What currency and language does Albania use?

The currency is the Lek (ALL). Unicode CLDR gives Albanian official status.

How far can you travel from Albania in Travle?

Following land borders only, 125 countries are reachable. The farthest need 12 steps: Lesotho.

How many people live in Albania?

The World Bank counts 2,349,580 people for 2025.

How big is Albania?

28,750 km² of surface area (2024), according to the World Bank.

What is the dialling code and internet domain of Albania?

The international dialling code is +355 and the country-code domain is .al.

What time zone does Albania use?

UTC+01:00 in January, UTC+02:00 in July (2026).

Keep exploring