Flag of Moldova

Moldova

Republic of Moldova

Spin another country Play Travle

Moldova overview

Moldova is in Eastern Europe, Europe. Its capital is Chișinău. The World Bank counts about 2.4 million people for 2025 on 33,849 km² of surface area.

In the Travle map, Moldova has 2 neighbours: Romania and Ukraine. From there, 125 countries can be reached by land.

Population, density and language

The World Bank counts 2,360,527 people in Moldova for 2025, which is 143rd of 170 by population. Spread over 33,849 km² of surface area (2024), that is about 70 people per km², 90th of 169 by density.

Source: World Bank, World Development Indicators (SP.POP.TOTL), data updated 2026-10-08; checked 2026-10-19.

Rankings compare the entries in Travle's country list that have World Bank data (170 with population, 169 with surface area). Some list entries are territories, so a rank here is not a rank among sovereign states.

Languages used in Moldova, as an estimated share of the population (Unicode CLDR)
LanguageShare (est.)Status
Romanian63%official
Ukrainian14%—
Bulgarian9.4%—
Gagauz3.3%—
Russian3%—
Source: Unicode CLDR release-48-2 (territoryInfo populationPercent, estimates); checked 2026-10-19.

CLDR shares are estimates of people who use each language, so they can add up to more than 100%.

How big is Moldova, really?

With 33,849 km² (2024, land plus inland water), Moldova is 136th of 169 by surface area and covers 0.02% of the combined area of those entries.

In that ordering, Guinea-Bissau (36,125 km²) is just larger; Belgium (30,689 km²) just smaller.

Source: World Bank, World Development Indicators (AG.SRF.TOTL.K2), data updated 2026-10-08; checked 2026-10-19.

Moldova at a glance

Capital
Chișinău
Region
Eastern Europe, Europe
Population
2,360,527 (2025)
Surface area
33,849 km² (2024)
Density
70 people per km²
Official languages
Romanian
Currency
Moldovan Leu (MDL)
Calling code
+373
Internet domain
.md
Land neighbours
2 (Natural Earth) · 2 (Travle)

Each figure is sourced in its own section below. "Not available" means no source used on this page has the figure.

Moldova within Eastern Europe

Natural Earth places Moldova in Eastern Europe (UN subregion). Of the 10 entries from Travle's country list in that subregion, Moldova is 10th by population and 10th by surface area, with 0.8% of the combined population of those entries.

Entries in Eastern Europe from Travle's country list, by World Bank population
CountryPopulation (2025)Area km² (2024)
Russia143,513,32817,125,190
Ukraine38,980,376603,550
Poland36,435,861313,940
Romania19,020,271238,397
Czechia10,886,87878,871
Hungary9,514,25193,030
Belarus9,085,991207,629
Bulgaria6,433,302111,000
Slovakia5,413,81349,030
Moldova2,360,52733,849

Sources: World Bank WDI (SP.POP.TOTL, AG.SRF.TOTL.K2), data updated 2026-10-08; subregion from Natural Earth 1:110m. A dash means the World Bank has no figure.

Location, borders and position

Moldova is in Eastern Europe, Europe. Its outline in Natural Earth lies in the northern hemisphere and the eastern hemisphere. Its capital, Chișinău, is at about 47.0° N and 28.9° E.

On land, Natural Earth's boundary data gives Moldova 2 neighbours; the Travle game map gives it 2.

Sources: Natural Earth 1:110m (outline and capital) and 1:10m boundary lines (neighbours), public domain.

Where Moldova is on the map

Map of Moldova and its neighbours in TravleUkraineMoldovaRomaniaChișinău
Drawn from Natural Earth 1:110m outlines (public domain). The outlines are simplified, so small islands and short borders may not show. The map frames the largest part of Moldova; the full outline in the dataset spans latitude 45.5° to 48.5° and longitude 26.6° to 30.0° (negative values are south and west). Darker green: Moldova. Light green: its Travle neighbours.

Countries bordering Moldova

Natural Earth's boundary data and the Travle map agree on these 2 land neighbours.

Land neighbours of Moldova: geographic boundary data compared with the Travle game map
CountryDirectionLand boundary in Natural EarthBorder in Travle
Romaniasouth-westYesYes
Ukrainenorth-eastYesYes

Geographic column: Natural Earth 1:10m Admin-0 boundary lines (land) 5.1.0 (public domain), checked 2026-10-19; Natural Earth shows de facto boundaries and does not settle disputes. Travle column: the game's own border map.

Money and language in Moldova

Currency

Source: Unicode CLDR release-48-2 currencyData (region MD); code, name and number from ISO 4217 list one (SIX), published 2026-09-17; checked 2026-10-19.

Official languages

Source: Unicode CLDR release-48-2 (supplementalData.xml, territoryInfo officialStatus); checked 2026-10-19.

CLDR is a technical reference, not a legal text. Laws and constitutions can describe languages differently.

Currency, domain and dialling code

Currency
Moldovan Leu (MDL)
Source: Unicode CLDR release-48-2 currencyData (region MD); code, name and number from ISO 4217 list one (SIX), published 2026-09-17; checked 2026-10-19.
Internet domain
.md
Source: IANA Root Zone Database; checked 2026-10-19.
International dialling code
+373
Source: ITU, List of ITU-T Recommendation E.164 assigned country codes (position on 15 December 2016); checked 2026-10-19.
Time
UTC+02:00 in January, UTC+03:00 in July (2026)
IANA zones: Europe/Chisinau
Source: IANA Time Zone Database 2026e (zone.tab); UTC offsets computed for 15 Jan and 15 Jul 2026 with Node.js ICU tz 2026a; checked 2026-10-19.

Moldova codes and abbreviations

Standard codes
StandardCode
ISO 3166-1 alpha-2MD
ISO 3166-1 alpha-3MDA
ISO 3166-1 numeric498
ISO 4217 currency (Moldovan Leu)MDL · 498
Country-code top-level domain.md
ITU-T E.164 country code+373

Sources: Natural Earth (ISO 3166-1), ISO 4217 list one (SIX), IANA Root Zone Database, ITU E.164 list; linked with dates in the sections above.

Fun facts about Moldova

Each fact is calculated from the sources cited on this page.

How far can you travel from Moldova in Travle?

Starting from Moldova and moving one border at a time, this is how many countries in the game's map you reach at each step. Countries that need a sea crossing never appear, because the game only follows land borders.

Countries first reached at each step from Moldova (Travle border map)
StepsCountriesShare
12
27
322
425
59
69
76
811
913
1013
115
122
131

In total 125 of the 171 other countries in the map can be reached by land. The longest trips take 13 steps and end in Lesotho. The other 46 cannot be reached without crossing the sea (18 in North America, 13 in South America, 6 in Oceania, 5 in Asia, 3 in Europe, 1 in Africa).

Nearby routes from Moldova

Shortest land routes in the game's map to the countries up to 3 steps away. There can be several routes of the same length; this list shows one. The section above shows how many countries are reachable in total.

World Heritage in Moldova

UNESCO lists 1 World Heritage property in Moldova. The first, inscribed in 2005, was Struve Geodetic Arc.

Source: UNESCO World Heritage List (XML feed); checked 2026-10-19. Names as listed by UNESCO; descriptions on this page are our own.

Moldova — frequently asked questions

What is the capital of Moldova?

Chișinău.

Which countries border Moldova?

On land, Romania and Ukraine, according to Natural Earth's boundary data. The Travle map uses the same neighbours.

What currency and language does Moldova use?

The currency is the Moldovan Leu (MDL). Unicode CLDR gives Romanian official status.

How far can you travel from Moldova in Travle?

Following land borders only, 125 countries are reachable. The farthest need 13 steps: Lesotho.

How many people live in Moldova?

The World Bank counts 2,360,527 people for 2025.

How big is Moldova?

33,849 km² of surface area (2024), according to the World Bank.

What is the dialling code and internet domain of Moldova?

The international dialling code is +373 and the country-code domain is .md.

What time zone does Moldova use?

UTC+02:00 in January, UTC+03:00 in July (2026).

Keep exploring