Flag of Slovakia

Slovakia

Slovak Republic

Spin another country Play Travle

Slovakia overview

Slovakia is in Eastern Europe, Europe. Its capital is Bratislava. The World Bank counts about 5.4 million people for 2025 on 49,030 km² of surface area.

In the Travle map, Slovakia has 5 neighbours: Austria, Czechia, Hungary, Poland and Ukraine. From there, 125 countries can be reached by land.

Population, density and language

The World Bank counts 5,413,813 people in Slovakia for 2025, which is 120th of 170 by population. Spread over 49,030 km² of surface area (2024), that is about 110 people per km², 54th of 169 by density.

Source: World Bank, World Development Indicators (SP.POP.TOTL), data updated 2026-10-08; checked 2026-10-19.

Rankings compare the entries in Travle's country list that have World Bank data (170 with population, 169 with surface area). Some list entries are territories, so a rank here is not a rank among sovereign states.

Languages used in Slovakia, as an estimated share of the population (Unicode CLDR)
LanguageShare (est.)Status
Slovak90%official
Czech47%—
English26%—
German22%—
Hungarian11%—
Ukrainian1.9%—
Source: Unicode CLDR release-48-2 (territoryInfo populationPercent, estimates); checked 2026-10-19.

CLDR shares are estimates of people who use each language, so they can add up to more than 100%.

How big is Slovakia, really?

With 49,030 km² (2024, land plus inland water), Slovakia is 129th of 169 by surface area and covers 0.03% of the combined area of those entries.

In that ordering, Costa Rica (51,100 km²) is just larger; Estonia (45,340 km²) just smaller.

Source: World Bank, World Development Indicators (AG.SRF.TOTL.K2), data updated 2026-10-08; checked 2026-10-19.

Slovakia at a glance

Capital
Bratislava
Region
Eastern Europe, Europe
Population
5,413,813 (2025)
Surface area
49,030 km² (2024)
Density
110 people per km²
Official languages
Slovak
Currency
Euro (EUR)
Calling code
+421
Internet domain
.sk
Land neighbours
5 (Natural Earth) · 5 (Travle)

Each figure is sourced in its own section below. "Not available" means no source used on this page has the figure.

Slovakia within Eastern Europe

Natural Earth places Slovakia in Eastern Europe (UN subregion). Of the 10 entries from Travle's country list in that subregion, Slovakia is 9th by population and 9th by surface area, with 1.9% of the combined population of those entries.

Entries in Eastern Europe from Travle's country list, by World Bank population
CountryPopulation (2025)Area km² (2024)
Russia143,513,32817,125,190
Ukraine38,980,376603,550
Poland36,435,861313,940
Romania19,020,271238,397
Czechia10,886,87878,871
Hungary9,514,25193,030
Belarus9,085,991207,629
Bulgaria6,433,302111,000
Slovakia5,413,81349,030
Moldova2,360,52733,849

Sources: World Bank WDI (SP.POP.TOTL, AG.SRF.TOTL.K2), data updated 2026-10-08; subregion from Natural Earth 1:110m. A dash means the World Bank has no figure.

Location, borders and position

Slovakia is in Eastern Europe, Europe. Its outline in Natural Earth lies in the northern hemisphere and the eastern hemisphere. Its capital, Bratislava, is at about 48.2° N and 17.1° E.

On land, Natural Earth's boundary data gives Slovakia 5 neighbours; the Travle game map gives it 5.

Sources: Natural Earth 1:110m (outline and capital) and 1:10m boundary lines (neighbours), public domain.

Where Slovakia is on the map

Map of Slovakia and its neighbours in TravlePolandCzechiaUkraineSlovakiaAustriaHungaryBratislava
Drawn from Natural Earth 1:110m outlines (public domain). The outlines are simplified, so small islands and short borders may not show. The map frames the largest part of Slovakia; the full outline in the dataset spans latitude 47.8° to 49.6° and longitude 16.9° to 22.6° (negative values are south and west). Darker green: Slovakia. Light green: its Travle neighbours.

Countries bordering Slovakia

Natural Earth's boundary data and the Travle map agree on these 5 land neighbours.

Land neighbours of Slovakia: geographic boundary data compared with the Travle game map
CountryDirectionLand boundary in Natural EarthBorder in Travle
AustriawestYesYes
CzechiawestYesYes
HungarysouthYesYes
PolandnorthYesYes
UkraineeastYesYes

Geographic column: Natural Earth 1:10m Admin-0 boundary lines (land) 5.1.0 (public domain), checked 2026-10-19; Natural Earth shows de facto boundaries and does not settle disputes. Travle column: the game's own border map.

Money and language in Slovakia

Currency

Source: Unicode CLDR release-48-2 currencyData (region SK); code, name and number from ISO 4217 list one (SIX), published 2026-09-17; checked 2026-10-19.

Official languages

Source: Unicode CLDR release-48-2 (supplementalData.xml, territoryInfo officialStatus); checked 2026-10-19.

CLDR is a technical reference, not a legal text. Laws and constitutions can describe languages differently.

Currency, domain and dialling code

Currency
Euro (EUR)
Source: Unicode CLDR release-48-2 currencyData (region SK); code, name and number from ISO 4217 list one (SIX), published 2026-09-17; checked 2026-10-19.
Internet domain
.sk
Source: IANA Root Zone Database; checked 2026-10-19.
International dialling code
+421
Source: ITU, List of ITU-T Recommendation E.164 assigned country codes (position on 15 December 2016); checked 2026-10-19.
Time
UTC+01:00 in January, UTC+02:00 in July (2026)
IANA zones: Europe/Bratislava
Source: IANA Time Zone Database 2026e (zone.tab); UTC offsets computed for 15 Jan and 15 Jul 2026 with Node.js ICU tz 2026a; checked 2026-10-19.

Slovakia codes and abbreviations

Standard codes
StandardCode
ISO 3166-1 alpha-2SK
ISO 3166-1 alpha-3SVK
ISO 3166-1 numeric703
ISO 4217 currency (Euro)EUR · 978
Country-code top-level domain.sk
ITU-T E.164 country code+421

Sources: Natural Earth (ISO 3166-1), ISO 4217 list one (SIX), IANA Root Zone Database, ITU E.164 list; linked with dates in the sections above.

Fun facts about Slovakia

Each fact is calculated from the sources cited on this page.

How far can you travel from Slovakia in Travle?

Starting from Slovakia and moving one border at a time, this is how many countries in the game's map you reach at each step. Countries that need a sea crossing never appear, because the game only follows land borders.

Countries first reached at each step from Slovakia (Travle border map)
StepsCountriesShare
15
211
320
419
57
68
713
810
911
108
115
125
132
141

In total 125 of the 171 other countries in the map can be reached by land. The longest trips take 14 steps and end in Lesotho. The other 46 cannot be reached without crossing the sea (18 in North America, 13 in South America, 6 in Oceania, 5 in Asia, 3 in Europe, 1 in Africa).

Nearby routes from Slovakia

Shortest land routes in the game's map to the countries up to 3 steps away. There can be several routes of the same length; this list shows one. The section above shows how many countries are reachable in total.

World Heritage in Slovakia

UNESCO lists 8 World Heritage properties in Slovakia: 6 cultural and 2 natural. The first 3 were inscribed in 1993.

Source: UNESCO World Heritage List (XML feed); checked 2026-10-19. Names as listed by UNESCO; descriptions on this page are our own.

Slovakia — frequently asked questions

What is the capital of Slovakia?

Bratislava.

Which countries border Slovakia?

On land, Austria, Czechia, Hungary, Poland and Ukraine, according to Natural Earth's boundary data. The Travle map uses the same neighbours.

What currency and language does Slovakia use?

The currency is the Euro (EUR). Unicode CLDR gives Slovak official status.

How far can you travel from Slovakia in Travle?

Following land borders only, 125 countries are reachable. The farthest need 14 steps: Lesotho.

How many people live in Slovakia?

The World Bank counts 5,413,813 people for 2025.

How big is Slovakia?

49,030 km² of surface area (2024), according to the World Bank.

What is the dialling code and internet domain of Slovakia?

The international dialling code is +421 and the country-code domain is .sk.

What time zone does Slovakia use?

UTC+01:00 in January, UTC+02:00 in July (2026).

Keep exploring