Flag of Costa Rica

Costa Rica

Republic of Costa Rica

Spin another country Play Travle

Costa Rica overview

Costa Rica is in Central America, North America. Its capital is San José. The World Bank counts about 5.2 million people for 2025 on 51,100 km² of surface area.

In the Travle map, Costa Rica has 2 neighbours: Nicaragua and Panama. From there, 21 countries can be reached by land.

Population, density and language

The World Bank counts 5,152,950 people in Costa Rica for 2025, which is 124th of 170 by population. Spread over 51,100 km² of surface area (2024), that is about 101 people per km², 63rd of 169 by density.

Source: World Bank, World Development Indicators (SP.POP.TOTL), data updated 2026-10-08; checked 2026-10-19.

Rankings compare the entries in Travle's country list that have World Bank data (170 with population, 169 with surface area). Some list entries are territories, so a rank here is not a rank among sovereign states.

Languages used in Costa Rica, as an estimated share of the population (Unicode CLDR)
LanguageShare (est.)Status
Spanish95%official
Source: Unicode CLDR release-48-2 (territoryInfo populationPercent, estimates); checked 2026-10-19.

CLDR shares are estimates of people who use each language, so they can add up to more than 100%.

How big is Costa Rica, really?

With 51,100 km² (2024, land plus inland water), Costa Rica is 128th of 169 by surface area and covers 0.04% of the combined area of those entries.

In that ordering, Bosnia and Herzegovina (51,210 km²) is just larger; Slovakia (49,030 km²) just smaller.

Source: World Bank, World Development Indicators (AG.SRF.TOTL.K2), data updated 2026-10-08; checked 2026-10-19.

Costa Rica at a glance

Capital
San José
Region
Central America, North America
Population
5,152,950 (2025)
Surface area
51,100 km² (2024)
Density
101 people per km²
Official languages
Spanish
Currency
Costa Rican Colon (CRC)
Calling code
+506
Internet domain
.cr
Land neighbours
2 (Natural Earth) · 2 (Travle)

Each figure is sourced in its own section below. "Not available" means no source used on this page has the figure.

Costa Rica within Central America

Natural Earth places Costa Rica in Central America (UN subregion). Of the 8 entries from Travle's country list in that subregion, Costa Rica is 6th by population and 6th by surface area, with 2.8% of the combined population of those entries.

Entries in Central America from Travle's country list, by World Bank population
CountryPopulation (2025)Area km² (2024)
Mexico131,946,9001,957,194
Guatemala18,687,881108,889
Honduras11,005,850112,492
Nicaragua7,007,502130,370
El Salvador6,365,50321,040
Costa Rica5,152,95051,100
Panama4,571,18975,320
Belize422,92422,966

Sources: World Bank WDI (SP.POP.TOTL, AG.SRF.TOTL.K2), data updated 2026-10-08; subregion from Natural Earth 1:110m. A dash means the World Bank has no figure.

Location, borders and position

Costa Rica is in Central America, North America. Its outline in Natural Earth lies in the northern hemisphere and the western hemisphere. Its capital, San José, is at about 9.9° N and 84.1° W.

On land, Natural Earth's boundary data gives Costa Rica 2 neighbours; the Travle game map gives it 2.

Sources: Natural Earth 1:110m (outline and capital) and 1:10m boundary lines (neighbours), public domain.

Where Costa Rica is on the map

Map of Costa Rica and its neighbours in TravleNicaraguaCosta RicaPanamaSan José
Drawn from Natural Earth 1:110m outlines (public domain). The outlines are simplified, so small islands and short borders may not show. The map frames the largest part of Costa Rica; the full outline in the dataset spans latitude 8.2° to 11.2° and longitude -85.9° to -82.5° (negative values are south and west). Darker green: Costa Rica. Light green: its Travle neighbours.

Countries bordering Costa Rica

Natural Earth's boundary data and the Travle map agree on these 2 land neighbours.

Land neighbours of Costa Rica: geographic boundary data compared with the Travle game map
CountryDirectionLand boundary in Natural EarthBorder in Travle
NicaraguanorthYesYes
PanamaeastYesYes

Geographic column: Natural Earth 1:10m Admin-0 boundary lines (land) 5.1.0 (public domain), checked 2026-10-19; Natural Earth shows de facto boundaries and does not settle disputes. Travle column: the game's own border map.

Money and language in Costa Rica

Currency

Source: Unicode CLDR release-48-2 currencyData (region CR); code, name and number from ISO 4217 list one (SIX), published 2026-09-17; checked 2026-10-19.

Official languages

Source: Unicode CLDR release-48-2 (supplementalData.xml, territoryInfo officialStatus); checked 2026-10-19.

CLDR is a technical reference, not a legal text. Laws and constitutions can describe languages differently.

Currency, domain and dialling code

Currency
Costa Rican Colon (CRC)
Source: Unicode CLDR release-48-2 currencyData (region CR); code, name and number from ISO 4217 list one (SIX), published 2026-09-17; checked 2026-10-19.
Internet domain
.cr
Source: IANA Root Zone Database; checked 2026-10-19.
International dialling code
+506
Source: ITU, List of ITU-T Recommendation E.164 assigned country codes (position on 15 December 2016); checked 2026-10-19.
Time
UTC-06:00 all year (2026)
IANA zones: America/Costa_Rica
Source: IANA Time Zone Database 2026e (zone.tab); UTC offsets computed for 15 Jan and 15 Jul 2026 with Node.js ICU tz 2026a; checked 2026-10-19.

Costa Rica codes and abbreviations

Standard codes
StandardCode
ISO 3166-1 alpha-2CR
ISO 3166-1 alpha-3CRI
ISO 3166-1 numeric188
ISO 4217 currency (Costa Rican Colon)CRC · 188
Country-code top-level domain.cr
ITU-T E.164 country code+506

Sources: Natural Earth (ISO 3166-1), ISO 4217 list one (SIX), IANA Root Zone Database, ITU E.164 list; linked with dates in the sections above.

Fun facts about Costa Rica

Each fact is calculated from the sources cited on this page.

How far can you travel from Costa Rica in Travle?

Starting from Costa Rica and moving one border at a time, this is how many countries in the game's map you reach at each step. Countries that need a sea crossing never appear, because the game only follows land borders.

Countries first reached at each step from Costa Rica (Travle border map)
StepsCountriesShare
12
22
36
49
51
61

In total 21 of the 171 other countries in the map can be reached by land. The longest trips take 6 steps and end in Canada. The other 150 cannot be reached without crossing the sea (50 in Africa, 46 in Asia, 38 in Europe, 8 in North America, 7 in Oceania, 1 in South America).

Nearby routes from Costa Rica

Shortest land routes in the game's map to the countries up to 3 steps away. There can be several routes of the same length; this list shows one. The section above shows how many countries are reachable in total.

World Heritage in Costa Rica

UNESCO lists 4 World Heritage properties in Costa Rica: 3 natural and 1 cultural. The first, inscribed in 1983, was Talamanca Range-La Amistad Reserves / La Amistad National Park.

Source: UNESCO World Heritage List (XML feed); checked 2026-10-19. Names as listed by UNESCO; descriptions on this page are our own.

Costa Rica — frequently asked questions

What is the capital of Costa Rica?

San José.

Which countries border Costa Rica?

On land, Nicaragua and Panama, according to Natural Earth's boundary data. The Travle map uses the same neighbours.

What currency and language does Costa Rica use?

The currency is the Costa Rican Colon (CRC). Unicode CLDR gives Spanish official status.

How far can you travel from Costa Rica in Travle?

Following land borders only, 21 countries are reachable. The farthest need 6 steps: Canada.

How many people live in Costa Rica?

The World Bank counts 5,152,950 people for 2025.

How big is Costa Rica?

51,100 km² of surface area (2024), according to the World Bank.

What is the dialling code and internet domain of Costa Rica?

The international dialling code is +506 and the country-code domain is .cr.

What time zone does Costa Rica use?

UTC-06:00 all year (2026).

Keep exploring