Flag of Bosnia and Herzegovina

Bosnia and Herzegovina

Bosnia and Herzegovina

Spin another country Play Travle

Bosnia and Herzegovina overview

Bosnia and Herzegovina is in Southern Europe, Europe. Its capital is Sarajevo. The World Bank counts about 3.1 million people for 2025 on 51,210 km² of surface area.

In the Travle map, Bosnia and Herzegovina has 3 neighbours: Croatia, Montenegro and Serbia. From there, 125 countries can be reached by land.

Population, density and language

The World Bank counts 3,140,095 people in Bosnia and Herzegovina for 2025, which is 133rd of 170 by population. Spread over 51,210 km² of surface area (2023), that is about 61 people per km², 98th of 169 by density.

Source: World Bank, World Development Indicators (SP.POP.TOTL), data updated 2026-10-08; checked 2026-10-19.

Rankings compare the entries in Travle's country list that have World Bank data (170 with population, 169 with surface area). Some list entries are territories, so a rank here is not a rank among sovereign states.

Languages used in Bosnia and Herzegovina, as an estimated share of the population (Unicode CLDR)
LanguageShare (est.)Status
Bosnian99%official
Bosnian99%official
English45%—
Croatian12%official
Serbian10%official
Serbian10%official
Source: Unicode CLDR release-48-2 (territoryInfo populationPercent, estimates); checked 2026-10-19.

CLDR shares are estimates of people who use each language, so they can add up to more than 100%.

How big is Bosnia and Herzegovina, really?

With 51,210 km² (2023, land plus inland water), Bosnia and Herzegovina is 127th of 169 by surface area and covers 0.04% of the combined area of those entries.

In that ordering, Togo (56,785 km²) is just larger; Costa Rica (51,100 km²) just smaller.

Source: World Bank, World Development Indicators (AG.SRF.TOTL.K2), data updated 2026-10-08; checked 2026-10-19.

Bosnia and Herzegovina at a glance

Capital
Sarajevo
Region
Southern Europe, Europe
Population
3,140,095 (2025)
Surface area
51,210 km² (2023)
Density
61 people per km²
Official languages
Bosnian, Bosnian, Croatian, Serbian and Serbian
Currency
Convertible Mark (BAM)
Calling code
+387
Internet domain
.ba
Land neighbours
3 (Natural Earth) · 3 (Travle)

Each figure is sourced in its own section below. "Not available" means no source used on this page has the figure.

Bosnia and Herzegovina within Southern Europe

Natural Earth places Bosnia and Herzegovina in Southern Europe (UN subregion). Of the 12 entries from Travle's country list in that subregion, Bosnia and Herzegovina is 7th by population and 7th by surface area, with 2.1% of the combined population of those entries.

Entries in Southern Europe from Travle's country list, by World Bank population
CountryPopulation (2025)Area km² (2023)
Italy58,915,656302,070
Spain49,355,143505,981
Portugal10,804,87192,230
Greece10,413,962131,960
Serbia6,549,14388,490
Croatia3,876,20088,070
Bosnia and Herzegovina3,140,09551,210
Albania2,349,58028,750
Slovenia2,130,98620,480
North Macedonia1,820,90925,713
Kosovo1,576,876–
Montenegro623,12913,883

Sources: World Bank WDI (SP.POP.TOTL, AG.SRF.TOTL.K2), data updated 2026-10-08; subregion from Natural Earth 1:110m. A dash means the World Bank has no figure.

Location, borders and position

Bosnia and Herzegovina is in Southern Europe, Europe. Its outline in Natural Earth lies in the northern hemisphere and the eastern hemisphere. Its capital, Sarajevo, is at about 43.9° N and 18.4° E.

On land, Natural Earth's boundary data gives Bosnia and Herzegovina 3 neighbours; the Travle game map gives it 3.

Sources: Natural Earth 1:110m (outline and capital) and 1:10m boundary lines (neighbours), public domain.

Where Bosnia and Herzegovina is on the map

Map of Bosnia and Herzegovina and its neighbours in TravleCroatiaSerbiaBosnia and HerzegovinaMontenegroSarajevo
Drawn from Natural Earth 1:110m outlines (public domain). The outlines are simplified, so small islands and short borders may not show. The map frames the largest part of Bosnia and Herzegovina; the full outline in the dataset spans latitude 42.6° to 45.2° and longitude 15.8° to 19.6° (negative values are south and west). Darker green: Bosnia and Herzegovina. Light green: its Travle neighbours.

Countries bordering Bosnia and Herzegovina

Natural Earth's boundary data and the Travle map agree on these 3 land neighbours.

Land neighbours of Bosnia and Herzegovina: geographic boundary data compared with the Travle game map
CountryDirectionLand boundary in Natural EarthBorder in Travle
Croatianorth-westYesYes
Montenegrosouth-eastYesYes
SerbiaeastYesYes

Geographic column: Natural Earth 1:10m Admin-0 boundary lines (land) 5.1.0 (public domain), checked 2026-10-19; Natural Earth shows de facto boundaries and does not settle disputes. Travle column: the game's own border map.

Money and language in Bosnia and Herzegovina

Currency

Source: Unicode CLDR release-48-2 currencyData (region BA); code, name and number from ISO 4217 list one (SIX), published 2026-09-17; checked 2026-10-19.

Official languages

Source: Unicode CLDR release-48-2 (supplementalData.xml, territoryInfo officialStatus); checked 2026-10-19.

CLDR is a technical reference, not a legal text. Laws and constitutions can describe languages differently.

Currency, domain and dialling code

Currency
Convertible Mark (BAM)
Source: Unicode CLDR release-48-2 currencyData (region BA); code, name and number from ISO 4217 list one (SIX), published 2026-09-17; checked 2026-10-19.
Internet domain
.ba
Source: IANA Root Zone Database; checked 2026-10-19.
International dialling code
+387
Source: ITU, List of ITU-T Recommendation E.164 assigned country codes (position on 15 December 2016); checked 2026-10-19.
Time
UTC+01:00 in January, UTC+02:00 in July (2026)
IANA zones: Europe/Sarajevo
Source: IANA Time Zone Database 2026e (zone.tab); UTC offsets computed for 15 Jan and 15 Jul 2026 with Node.js ICU tz 2026a; checked 2026-10-19.

Bosnia and Herzegovina codes and abbreviations

Standard codes
StandardCode
ISO 3166-1 alpha-2BA
ISO 3166-1 alpha-3BIH
ISO 3166-1 numeric070
ISO 4217 currency (Convertible Mark)BAM · 977
Country-code top-level domain.ba
ITU-T E.164 country code+387

Sources: Natural Earth (ISO 3166-1), ISO 4217 list one (SIX), IANA Root Zone Database, ITU E.164 list; linked with dates in the sections above.

Fun facts about Bosnia and Herzegovina

Each fact is calculated from the sources cited on this page.

How far can you travel from Bosnia and Herzegovina in Travle?

Starting from Bosnia and Herzegovina and moving one border at a time, this is how many countries in the game's map you reach at each step. Countries that need a sea crossing never appear, because the game only follows land borders.

Countries first reached at each step from Bosnia and Herzegovina (Travle border map)
StepsCountriesShare
13
26
37
413
522
619
77
810
915
1015
115
122
131

In total 125 of the 171 other countries in the map can be reached by land. The longest trips take 13 steps and end in Lesotho. The other 46 cannot be reached without crossing the sea (18 in North America, 13 in South America, 6 in Oceania, 5 in Asia, 3 in Europe, 1 in Africa).

Nearby routes from Bosnia and Herzegovina

Shortest land routes in the game's map to the countries up to 3 steps away. There can be several routes of the same length; this list shows one. The section above shows how many countries are reachable in total.

World Heritage in Bosnia and Herzegovina

UNESCO lists 5 World Heritage properties in Bosnia and Herzegovina: 3 cultural and 2 natural. The first, inscribed in 2005, was Old Bridge Area of the Old City of Mostar.

Source: UNESCO World Heritage List (XML feed); checked 2026-10-19. Names as listed by UNESCO; descriptions on this page are our own.

Bosnia and Herzegovina — frequently asked questions

What is the capital of Bosnia and Herzegovina?

Sarajevo.

Which countries border Bosnia and Herzegovina?

On land, Croatia, Montenegro and Serbia, according to Natural Earth's boundary data. The Travle map uses the same neighbours.

What currency and language does Bosnia and Herzegovina use?

The currency is the Convertible Mark (BAM). Unicode CLDR gives Bosnian, Bosnian, Croatian, Serbian and Serbian official status.

How far can you travel from Bosnia and Herzegovina in Travle?

Following land borders only, 125 countries are reachable. The farthest need 13 steps: Lesotho.

How many people live in Bosnia and Herzegovina?

The World Bank counts 3,140,095 people for 2025.

How big is Bosnia and Herzegovina?

51,210 km² of surface area (2023), according to the World Bank.

What is the dialling code and internet domain of Bosnia and Herzegovina?

The international dialling code is +387 and the country-code domain is .ba.

What time zone does Bosnia and Herzegovina use?

UTC+01:00 in January, UTC+02:00 in July (2026).

Keep exploring