Flag of Spain

Spain

Kingdom of Spain

Spin another country Play Travle

Spain overview

Spain is in Southern Europe, Europe. Its capital is Madrid. The World Bank counts about 49.4 million people for 2025 on 505,981 km² of surface area. The IANA time zone database lists 3 zones for it.

In the Travle map, Spain has 3 neighbours: France, Morocco and Portugal. From there, 125 countries can be reached by land.

Population, density and language

The World Bank counts 49,355,143 people in Spain for 2025, which is 32nd of 170 by population. Spread over 505,981 km² of surface area (2024), that is about 98 people per km², 67th of 169 by density.

Source: World Bank, World Development Indicators (SP.POP.TOTL), data updated 2026-10-08; checked 2026-10-19.

Rankings compare the entries in Travle's country list that have World Bank data (170 with population, 169 with surface area). Some list entries are territories, so a rank here is not a rank among sovereign states.

Languages used in Spain, as an estimated share of the population (Unicode CLDR)
LanguageShare (est.)Status
Spanish99%official
English24%—
Catalan17%official in some regions
Galician7%official in some regions
Basque2%official in some regions
Asturian1.3%official in some regions
Source: Unicode CLDR release-48-2 (territoryInfo populationPercent, estimates); checked 2026-10-19.

CLDR shares are estimates of people who use each language, so they can add up to more than 100%.

How big is Spain, really?

With 505,981 km² (2024, land plus inland water), Spain is 53rd of 169 by surface area and covers 0.36% of the combined area of those entries.

In that ordering, Thailand (513,115 km²) is just larger; Turkmenistan (491,209 km²) just smaller.

Source: World Bank, World Development Indicators (AG.SRF.TOTL.K2), data updated 2026-10-08; checked 2026-10-19.

Spain at a glance

Capital
Madrid
Region
Southern Europe, Europe
Population
49,355,143 (2025)
Surface area
505,981 km² (2024)
Density
98 people per km²
Official languages
Spanish
Currency
Euro (EUR)
Calling code
+34
Internet domain
.es
Land neighbours
5 (Natural Earth) · 3 (Travle)

Each figure is sourced in its own section below. "Not available" means no source used on this page has the figure.

Spain within Southern Europe

Natural Earth places Spain in Southern Europe (UN subregion). Of the 12 entries from Travle's country list in that subregion, Spain is 2nd by population and 1st by surface area, with 32.6% of the combined population of those entries.

Entries in Southern Europe from Travle's country list, by World Bank population
CountryPopulation (2025)Area km² (2024)
Italy58,915,656302,070
Spain49,355,143505,981
Portugal10,804,87192,230
Greece10,413,962131,960
Serbia6,549,14388,490
Croatia3,876,20088,070
Bosnia and Herzegovina3,140,09551,210
Albania2,349,58028,750
Slovenia2,130,98620,480
North Macedonia1,820,90925,713
Kosovo1,576,876–
Montenegro623,12913,883

Sources: World Bank WDI (SP.POP.TOTL, AG.SRF.TOTL.K2), data updated 2026-10-08; subregion from Natural Earth 1:110m. A dash means the World Bank has no figure.

Location, borders and position

Spain is in Southern Europe, Europe. Its outline in Natural Earth lies in the northern hemisphere and the eastern and western hemispheres. Its capital, Madrid, is at about 40.4° N and 3.7° W.

On land, Natural Earth's boundary data gives Spain 5 neighbours; the Travle game map gives it 3.

Sources: Natural Earth 1:110m (outline and capital) and 1:10m boundary lines (neighbours), public domain.

Where Spain is on the map

Map of Spain and its neighbours in TravleFranceSpainPortugalMoroccoMadrid
Drawn from Natural Earth 1:110m outlines (public domain). The outlines are simplified, so small islands and short borders may not show. The map frames the largest part of Spain; the full outline in the dataset spans latitude 35.9° to 43.7° and longitude -9.4° to 3.0° (negative values are south and west). Darker green: Spain. Light green: its Travle neighbours.

Countries bordering Spain

Natural Earth lists 5 land neighbours (Andorra, France, Gibraltar, Morocco and Portugal); the Travle map uses 3 (France, Morocco and Portugal). Only the geographic data includes Andorra. Natural Earth marks part of the line with Portugal as disputed.

Land neighbours of Spain: geographic boundary data compared with the Travle game map
CountryDirectionLand boundary in Natural EarthBorder in Travle
Andorra–YesNo
Francenorth-eastYesYes
MoroccosouthYesYes
PortugalwestYes (disputed segment)Yes

Natural Earth also draws boundary lines with Gibraltar, which it maps as separate areas without an ISO country code. They are not listed as countries here.

Geographic column: Natural Earth 1:10m Admin-0 boundary lines (land) 5.1.0 (public domain), checked 2026-10-19; Natural Earth shows de facto boundaries and does not settle disputes. Travle column: the game's own border map.

Money and language in Spain

Currency

Source: Unicode CLDR release-48-2 currencyData (region ES); code, name and number from ISO 4217 list one (SIX), published 2026-09-17; checked 2026-10-19.

Official languages

Source: Unicode CLDR release-48-2 (supplementalData.xml, territoryInfo officialStatus); checked 2026-10-19.

CLDR is a technical reference, not a legal text. Laws and constitutions can describe languages differently.

Currency, domain and dialling code

Currency
Euro (EUR)
Source: Unicode CLDR release-48-2 currencyData (region ES); code, name and number from ISO 4217 list one (SIX), published 2026-09-17; checked 2026-10-19.
Internet domain
.es
Source: IANA Root Zone Database; checked 2026-10-19.
International dialling code
+34
Source: ITU, List of ITU-T Recommendation E.164 assigned country codes (position on 15 December 2016); checked 2026-10-19.
Time
3 zones in the IANA database; offsets range from UTC+00:00 to UTC+02:00 in 2026
IANA zones: Europe/Madrid, Africa/Ceuta, Atlantic/Canary
Source: IANA Time Zone Database 2026e (zone.tab); UTC offsets computed for 15 Jan and 15 Jul 2026 with Node.js ICU tz 2026a; checked 2026-10-19.

Spain codes and abbreviations

Standard codes
StandardCode
ISO 3166-1 alpha-2ES
ISO 3166-1 alpha-3ESP
ISO 3166-1 numeric724
ISO 4217 currency (Euro)EUR · 978
Country-code top-level domain.es
ITU-T E.164 country code+34

Sources: Natural Earth (ISO 3166-1), ISO 4217 list one (SIX), IANA Root Zone Database, ITU E.164 list; linked with dates in the sections above.

Fun facts about Spain

Each fact is calculated from the sources cited on this page.

How far can you travel from Spain in Travle?

Starting from Spain and moving one border at a time, this is how many countries in the game's map you reach at each step. Countries that need a sea crossing never appear, because the game only follows land borders.

Countries first reached at each step from Spain (Travle border map)
StepsCountriesShare
13
27
311
416
528
631
711
811
94
103

In total 125 of the 171 other countries in the map can be reached by land. The longest trips take 10 steps and end in Lesotho, Papua New Guinea and Timor-Leste. The other 46 cannot be reached without crossing the sea (18 in North America, 13 in South America, 6 in Oceania, 5 in Asia, 3 in Europe, 1 in Africa).

Nearby routes from Spain

Shortest land routes in the game's map to the countries up to 3 steps away. There can be several routes of the same length; this list shows one. The section above shows how many countries are reachable in total.

World Heritage in Spain

UNESCO lists 50 World Heritage properties in Spain: 44 cultural, 4 natural and 2 mixed. The first 5 were inscribed in 1984.

Showing the 12 earliest of 50. The full list is on the UNESCO website.

Source: UNESCO World Heritage List (XML feed); checked 2026-10-19. Names as listed by UNESCO; descriptions on this page are our own.

Spain — frequently asked questions

What is the capital of Spain?

Madrid.

Which countries border Spain?

On land, Andorra, France, Gibraltar, Morocco and Portugal, according to Natural Earth's boundary data. The Travle map uses 3.

What currency and language does Spain use?

The currency is the Euro (EUR). Unicode CLDR gives Spanish official status.

How far can you travel from Spain in Travle?

Following land borders only, 125 countries are reachable. The farthest need 10 steps: Lesotho, Papua New Guinea and Timor-Leste.

How many people live in Spain?

The World Bank counts 49,355,143 people for 2025.

How big is Spain?

505,981 km² of surface area (2024), according to the World Bank.

What is the dialling code and internet domain of Spain?

The international dialling code is +34 and the country-code domain is .es.

What time zone does Spain use?

3 zones in the IANA database; offsets range from UTC+00:00 to UTC+02:00 in 2026.

Keep exploring