Flag of Switzerland

Switzerland

Swiss Confederation

Spin another country Play Travle

Switzerland overview

Switzerland is in Western Europe, Europe. Its capital is Bern. The World Bank counts about 9.1 million people for 2025 on 41,291 km² of surface area.

In the Travle map, Switzerland has 4 neighbours: Austria, France, Germany and Italy. From there, 125 countries can be reached by land.

Population, density and language

The World Bank counts 9,092,436 people in Switzerland for 2025, which is 98th of 170 by population. Spread over 41,291 km² of surface area (2024), that is about 220 people per km², 29th of 169 by density.

Source: World Bank, World Development Indicators (SP.POP.TOTL), data updated 2026-10-08; checked 2026-10-19.

Rankings compare the entries in Travle's country list that have World Bank data (170 with population, 169 with surface area). Some list entries are territories, so a rank here is not a rank among sovereign states.

Languages used in Switzerland, as an estimated share of the population (Unicode CLDR)
LanguageShare (est.)Status
German76%official
Swiss German66%official (de facto)
English45%—
French39%official
Italian15%official
Lombard4.1%—
Source: Unicode CLDR release-48-2 (territoryInfo populationPercent, estimates); checked 2026-10-19.

CLDR shares are estimates of people who use each language, so they can add up to more than 100%.

How big is Switzerland, really?

With 41,291 km² (2024, land plus inland water), Switzerland is 133rd of 169 by surface area and covers 0.03% of the combined area of those entries.

In that ordering, Netherlands (41,540 km²) is just larger; Bhutan (38,390 km²) just smaller.

Source: World Bank, World Development Indicators (AG.SRF.TOTL.K2), data updated 2026-10-08; checked 2026-10-19.

Switzerland at a glance

Capital
Bern
Region
Western Europe, Europe
Population
9,092,436 (2025)
Surface area
41,291 km² (2024)
Density
220 people per km²
Official languages
German, Swiss German (de facto), French and Italian
Currency
Swiss Franc (CHF)
Calling code
+41
Internet domain
.ch
Land neighbours
5 (Natural Earth) · 4 (Travle)

Each figure is sourced in its own section below. "Not available" means no source used on this page has the figure.

Switzerland within Western Europe

Natural Earth places Switzerland in Western Europe (UN subregion). Of the 7 entries from Travle's country list in that subregion, Switzerland is 6th by population and 5th by surface area, with 4.5% of the combined population of those entries.

Entries in Western Europe from Travle's country list, by World Bank population
CountryPopulation (2025)Area km² (2024)
Germany83,491,249357,680
France68,720,337606,410
Netherlands18,087,63341,540
Belgium11,941,78130,689
Austria9,208,16383,879
Switzerland9,092,43641,291
Luxembourg686,9702,590

Sources: World Bank WDI (SP.POP.TOTL, AG.SRF.TOTL.K2), data updated 2026-10-08; subregion from Natural Earth 1:110m. A dash means the World Bank has no figure.

Location, borders and position

Switzerland is in Western Europe, Europe. Its outline in Natural Earth lies in the northern hemisphere and the eastern hemisphere. Its capital, Bern, is at about 46.9° N and 7.5° E.

On land, Natural Earth's boundary data gives Switzerland 5 neighbours; the Travle game map gives it 4.

Sources: Natural Earth 1:110m (outline and capital) and 1:10m boundary lines (neighbours), public domain.

Where Switzerland is on the map

Map of Switzerland and its neighbours in TravleGermanyAustriaSwitzerlandFranceItalyBern
Drawn from Natural Earth 1:110m outlines (public domain). The outlines are simplified, so small islands and short borders may not show. The map frames the largest part of Switzerland; the full outline in the dataset spans latitude 45.8° to 47.8° and longitude 6.0° to 10.4° (negative values are south and west). Darker green: Switzerland. Light green: its Travle neighbours.

Countries bordering Switzerland

Natural Earth's boundary data and the Travle map agree on these 4 land neighbours.

Land neighbours of Switzerland: geographic boundary data compared with the Travle game map
CountryDirectionLand boundary in Natural EarthBorder in Travle
AustriaeastYesYes
FrancewestYesYes
GermanynorthYesYes
Italysouth-eastYesYes

Natural Earth also draws boundary lines with Liechtenstein, which it maps as separate areas without an ISO country code. They are not listed as countries here.

Geographic column: Natural Earth 1:10m Admin-0 boundary lines (land) 5.1.0 (public domain), checked 2026-10-19; Natural Earth shows de facto boundaries and does not settle disputes. Travle column: the game's own border map.

Money and language in Switzerland

Currency

Source: Unicode CLDR release-48-2 currencyData (region CH); code, name and number from ISO 4217 list one (SIX), published 2026-09-17; checked 2026-10-19.

Official languages

Source: Unicode CLDR release-48-2 (supplementalData.xml, territoryInfo officialStatus); checked 2026-10-19.

CLDR is a technical reference, not a legal text. Laws and constitutions can describe languages differently.

Currency, domain and dialling code

Currency
Swiss Franc (CHF)
Source: Unicode CLDR release-48-2 currencyData (region CH); code, name and number from ISO 4217 list one (SIX), published 2026-09-17; checked 2026-10-19.
Internet domain
.ch
Source: IANA Root Zone Database; checked 2026-10-19.
International dialling code
+41
Source: ITU, List of ITU-T Recommendation E.164 assigned country codes (position on 15 December 2016); checked 2026-10-19.
Time
UTC+01:00 in January, UTC+02:00 in July (2026)
IANA zones: Europe/Zurich
Source: IANA Time Zone Database 2026e (zone.tab); UTC offsets computed for 15 Jan and 15 Jul 2026 with Node.js ICU tz 2026a; checked 2026-10-19.

Switzerland codes and abbreviations

Standard codes
StandardCode
ISO 3166-1 alpha-2CH
ISO 3166-1 alpha-3CHE
ISO 3166-1 numeric756
ISO 4217 currency (Swiss Franc)CHF · 756
Country-code top-level domain.ch
ITU-T E.164 country code+41

Sources: Natural Earth (ISO 3166-1), ISO 4217 list one (SIX), IANA Root Zone Database, ITU E.164 list; linked with dates in the sections above.

Fun facts about Switzerland

Each fact is calculated from the sources cited on this page.

How far can you travel from Switzerland in Travle?

Starting from Switzerland and moving one border at a time, this is how many countries in the game's map you reach at each step. Countries that need a sea crossing never appear, because the game only follows land borders.

Countries first reached at each step from Switzerland (Travle border map)
StepsCountriesShare
14
210
39
418
523
614
718
814
97
105
112
121

In total 125 of the 171 other countries in the map can be reached by land. The longest trips take 12 steps and end in Lesotho. The other 46 cannot be reached without crossing the sea (18 in North America, 13 in South America, 6 in Oceania, 5 in Asia, 3 in Europe, 1 in Africa).

Nearby routes from Switzerland

Shortest land routes in the game's map to the countries up to 3 steps away. There can be several routes of the same length; this list shows one. The section above shows how many countries are reachable in total.

World Heritage in Switzerland

UNESCO lists 13 World Heritage properties in Switzerland: 9 cultural and 4 natural. The first 3 were inscribed in 1983.

Showing the 12 earliest of 13. The full list is on the UNESCO website.

Source: UNESCO World Heritage List (XML feed); checked 2026-10-19. Names as listed by UNESCO; descriptions on this page are our own.

Switzerland — frequently asked questions

What is the capital of Switzerland?

Bern.

Which countries border Switzerland?

On land, Austria, France, Germany, Italy and Liechtenstein, according to Natural Earth's boundary data. The Travle map uses the same neighbours.

What currency and language does Switzerland use?

The currency is the Swiss Franc (CHF). Unicode CLDR gives German, Swiss German, French and Italian official status.

How far can you travel from Switzerland in Travle?

Following land borders only, 125 countries are reachable. The farthest need 12 steps: Lesotho.

How many people live in Switzerland?

The World Bank counts 9,092,436 people for 2025.

How big is Switzerland?

41,291 km² of surface area (2024), according to the World Bank.

What is the dialling code and internet domain of Switzerland?

The international dialling code is +41 and the country-code domain is .ch.

What time zone does Switzerland use?

UTC+01:00 in January, UTC+02:00 in July (2026).

Keep exploring