Flag of Morocco

Morocco

Kingdom of Morocco

Spin another country Play Travle

Morocco overview

Morocco is in Northern Africa, Africa. Its capital is Rabat. The World Bank counts about 38.4 million people for 2025 on 446,550 km² of surface area.

In the Travle map, Morocco has 3 neighbours: Algeria, Spain and Western Sahara. From there, 125 countries can be reached by land.

Population, density and language

The World Bank counts 38,430,770 people in Morocco for 2025, which is 41st of 170 by population. Spread over 446,550 km² of surface area (2024), that is about 86 people per km², 72nd of 169 by density.

Source: World Bank, World Development Indicators (SP.POP.TOTL), data updated 2026-10-08; checked 2026-10-19.

Rankings compare the entries in Travle's country list that have World Bank data (170 with population, 169 with surface area). Some list entries are territories, so a rank here is not a rank among sovereign states.

Languages used in Morocco, as an estimated share of the population (Unicode CLDR)
LanguageShare (est.)Status
Moroccan Arabic87%—
Arabic62%official
French36%official (de facto)
Standard Moroccan Tamazight22%—
English14%—
Central Atlas Tamazight9.8%official
Source: Unicode CLDR release-48-2 (territoryInfo populationPercent, estimates); checked 2026-10-19.

CLDR shares are estimates of people who use each language, so they can add up to more than 100%.

How big is Morocco, really?

With 446,550 km² (2024, land plus inland water), Morocco is 58th of 169 by surface area and covers 0.32% of the combined area of those entries.

In that ordering, Uzbekistan (448,923 km²) is just larger; Iraq (435,050 km²) just smaller.

Source: World Bank, World Development Indicators (AG.SRF.TOTL.K2), data updated 2026-10-08; checked 2026-10-19.

Morocco at a glance

Capital
Rabat
Region
Northern Africa, Africa
Population
38,430,770 (2025)
Surface area
446,550 km² (2024)
Density
86 people per km²
Official languages
Arabic, French (de facto) and Central Atlas Tamazight
Currency
Moroccan Dirham (MAD)
Calling code
+212
Internet domain
.ma
Land neighbours
3 (Natural Earth) · 3 (Travle)

Each figure is sourced in its own section below. "Not available" means no source used on this page has the figure.

Morocco within Northern Africa

Natural Earth places Morocco in Northern Africa (UN subregion). Of the 7 entries from Travle's country list in that subregion, Morocco is 4th by population and 5th by surface area, with 13.9% of the combined population of those entries.

Entries in Northern Africa from Travle's country list, by World Bank population
CountryPopulation (2025)Area km² (2024)
Egypt118,365,9951,001,450
Sudan51,662,1471,878,000
Algeria47,435,3122,381,740
Morocco38,430,770446,550
Tunisia12,348,573163,610
Libya7,458,5551,759,540
Western Sahara––

Sources: World Bank WDI (SP.POP.TOTL, AG.SRF.TOTL.K2), data updated 2026-10-08; subregion from Natural Earth 1:110m. A dash means the World Bank has no figure.

Location, borders and position

Morocco is in Northern Africa, Africa. Its outline in Natural Earth lies in the northern hemisphere and the western hemisphere. Its capital, Rabat, is at about 34.0° N and 6.8° W.

On land, Natural Earth's boundary data gives Morocco 3 neighbours; the Travle game map gives it 3.

Sources: Natural Earth 1:110m (outline and capital) and 1:10m boundary lines (neighbours), public domain.

Where Morocco is on the map

Map of Morocco and its neighbours in TravleSpainMoroccoAlgeriaWestern SaharaRabat
Drawn from Natural Earth 1:110m outlines (public domain). The outlines are simplified, so small islands and short borders may not show. The map frames the largest part of Morocco; the full outline in the dataset spans latitude 21.4° to 35.8° and longitude -17.0° to -1.1° (negative values are south and west). Darker green: Morocco. Light green: its Travle neighbours.

Countries bordering Morocco

Natural Earth's boundary data and the Travle map agree on these 3 land neighbours. Natural Earth marks part of the line with Algeria as indefinite. Natural Earth marks part of the line with Western Sahara as line of control.

Land neighbours of Morocco: geographic boundary data compared with the Travle game map
CountryDirectionLand boundary in Natural EarthBorder in Travle
AlgeriaeastYes (indefinite segment)Yes
SpainnorthYesYes
Western Saharasouth-westYes (line of control segment)Yes

Geographic column: Natural Earth 1:10m Admin-0 boundary lines (land) 5.1.0 (public domain), checked 2026-10-19; Natural Earth shows de facto boundaries and does not settle disputes. Travle column: the game's own border map.

Money and language in Morocco

Currency

Source: Unicode CLDR release-48-2 currencyData (region MA); code, name and number from ISO 4217 list one (SIX), published 2026-09-17; checked 2026-10-19.

Official languages

Source: Unicode CLDR release-48-2 (supplementalData.xml, territoryInfo officialStatus); checked 2026-10-19.

CLDR is a technical reference, not a legal text. Laws and constitutions can describe languages differently.

Currency, domain and dialling code

Currency
Moroccan Dirham (MAD)
Source: Unicode CLDR release-48-2 currencyData (region MA); code, name and number from ISO 4217 list one (SIX), published 2026-09-17; checked 2026-10-19.
Internet domain
.ma
Source: IANA Root Zone Database; checked 2026-10-19.
International dialling code
+212
Source: ITU, List of ITU-T Recommendation E.164 assigned country codes (position on 15 December 2016); checked 2026-10-19.
Time
UTC+01:00 all year (2026)
IANA zones: Africa/Casablanca
Source: IANA Time Zone Database 2026e (zone.tab); UTC offsets computed for 15 Jan and 15 Jul 2026 with Node.js ICU tz 2026a; checked 2026-10-19.

Morocco codes and abbreviations

Standard codes
StandardCode
ISO 3166-1 alpha-2MA
ISO 3166-1 alpha-3MAR
ISO 3166-1 numeric504
ISO 4217 currency (Moroccan Dirham)MAD · 504
Country-code top-level domain.ma
ITU-T E.164 country code+212

Sources: Natural Earth (ISO 3166-1), ISO 4217 list one (SIX), IANA Root Zone Database, ITU E.164 list; linked with dates in the sections above.

Fun facts about Morocco

Each fact is calculated from the sources cited on this page.

How far can you travel from Morocco in Travle?

Starting from Morocco and moving one border at a time, this is how many countries in the game's map you reach at each step. Countries that need a sea crossing never appear, because the game only follows land borders.

Countries first reached at each step from Morocco (Travle border map)
StepsCountriesShare
13
27
314
419
518
623
730
85
92
102
112

In total 125 of the 171 other countries in the map can be reached by land. The longest trips take 11 steps and end in Papua New Guinea and Timor-Leste. The other 46 cannot be reached without crossing the sea (18 in North America, 13 in South America, 6 in Oceania, 5 in Asia, 3 in Europe, 1 in Africa).

Nearby routes from Morocco

Shortest land routes in the game's map to the countries up to 3 steps away. There can be several routes of the same length; this list shows one. The section above shows how many countries are reachable in total.

World Heritage in Morocco

UNESCO lists 9 World Heritage properties in Morocco. The first, inscribed in 1981, was Medina of Fez.

Source: UNESCO World Heritage List (XML feed); checked 2026-10-19. Names as listed by UNESCO; descriptions on this page are our own.

Morocco — frequently asked questions

What is the capital of Morocco?

Rabat.

Which countries border Morocco?

On land, Algeria, Spain and Western Sahara, according to Natural Earth's boundary data. The Travle map uses the same neighbours.

What currency and language does Morocco use?

The currency is the Moroccan Dirham (MAD). Unicode CLDR gives Arabic, French and Central Atlas Tamazight official status.

How far can you travel from Morocco in Travle?

Following land borders only, 125 countries are reachable. The farthest need 11 steps: Papua New Guinea and Timor-Leste.

How many people live in Morocco?

The World Bank counts 38,430,770 people for 2025.

How big is Morocco?

446,550 km² of surface area (2024), according to the World Bank.

What is the dialling code and internet domain of Morocco?

The international dialling code is +212 and the country-code domain is .ma.

What time zone does Morocco use?

UTC+01:00 all year (2026).

Keep exploring