Flag of Burkina Faso

Burkina Faso

Burkina Faso

Spin another country Play Travle

Burkina Faso overview

Burkina Faso is in Western Africa, Africa. Its capital is Ouagadougou. The World Bank counts about 24.1 million people for 2025 on 274,200 km² of surface area.

In the Travle map, Burkina Faso has 6 neighbours: Benin, Côte d'Ivoire, Ghana, Mali, Niger and Togo. From there, 125 countries can be reached by land.

Population, density and language

The World Bank counts 24,074,580 people in Burkina Faso for 2025, which is 59th of 170 by population. Spread over 274,200 km² of surface area (2024), that is about 88 people per km², 71st of 169 by density.

Source: World Bank, World Development Indicators (SP.POP.TOTL), data updated 2026-10-08; checked 2026-10-19.

Rankings compare the entries in Travle's country list that have World Bank data (170 with population, 169 with surface area). Some list entries are territories, so a rank here is not a rank among sovereign states.

Languages used in Burkina Faso, as an estimated share of the population (Unicode CLDR)
LanguageShare (est.)Status
Mossi40%—
Dyula32%—
French25%official
Fula0%—
Fula0%—
Source: Unicode CLDR release-48-2 (territoryInfo populationPercent, estimates); checked 2026-10-19.

CLDR shares are estimates of people who use each language, so they can add up to more than 100%.

How big is Burkina Faso, really?

With 274,200 km² (2024, land plus inland water), Burkina Faso is 74th of 169 by surface area and covers 0.20% of the combined area of those entries.

In that ordering, Philippines (300,000 km²) is just larger; New Zealand (267,710 km²) just smaller.

Source: World Bank, World Development Indicators (AG.SRF.TOTL.K2), data updated 2026-10-08; checked 2026-10-19.

Burkina Faso at a glance

Capital
Ouagadougou
Region
Western Africa, Africa
Population
24,074,580 (2025)
Surface area
274,200 km² (2024)
Density
88 people per km²
Official languages
French
Currency
CFA Franc BCEAO (XOF)
Calling code
+226
Internet domain
.bf
Land neighbours
6 (Natural Earth) · 6 (Travle)

Each figure is sourced in its own section below. "Not available" means no source used on this page has the figure.

Burkina Faso within Western Africa

Natural Earth places Burkina Faso in Western Africa (UN subregion). Of the 15 entries from Travle's country list in that subregion, Burkina Faso is 6th by population and 6th by surface area, with 5.2% of the combined population of those entries.

Entries in Western Africa from Travle's country list, by World Bank population
CountryPopulation (2025)Area km² (2024)
Nigeria237,527,782923,768
Ghana35,064,272238,539
Côte d'Ivoire32,711,547322,460
Niger27,917,8311,267,000
Mali25,198,8211,241,238
Burkina Faso24,074,580274,200
Senegal18,931,966196,710
Guinea15,099,727245,857
Benin14,814,460114,760
Sierra Leone8,819,79472,300
Togo8,591,62656,785
Liberia5,731,206111,370
Mauritania5,315,0651,030,700
The Gambia2,822,09311,295
Guinea-Bissau2,249,51536,125

Sources: World Bank WDI (SP.POP.TOTL, AG.SRF.TOTL.K2), data updated 2026-10-08; subregion from Natural Earth 1:110m. A dash means the World Bank has no figure.

Location, borders and position

Burkina Faso is in Western Africa, Africa. Its outline in Natural Earth lies in the northern hemisphere and the eastern and western hemispheres. Its capital, Ouagadougou, is at about 12.4° N and 1.5° W.

On land, Natural Earth's boundary data gives Burkina Faso 6 neighbours; the Travle game map gives it 6.

Sources: Natural Earth 1:110m (outline and capital) and 1:10m boundary lines (neighbours), public domain.

Where Burkina Faso is on the map

Map of Burkina Faso and its neighbours in TravleNigerMaliBurkina FasoBeninTogoGhanaCôte d'IvoireOuagadougou
Drawn from Natural Earth 1:110m outlines (public domain). The outlines are simplified, so small islands and short borders may not show. The map frames the largest part of Burkina Faso; the full outline in the dataset spans latitude 9.6° to 15.1° and longitude -5.5° to 2.2° (negative values are south and west). Darker green: Burkina Faso. Light green: its Travle neighbours.

Countries bordering Burkina Faso

Natural Earth's boundary data and the Travle map agree on these 6 land neighbours.

Land neighbours of Burkina Faso: geographic boundary data compared with the Travle game map
CountryDirectionLand boundary in Natural EarthBorder in Travle
Beninsouth-eastYesYes
Côte d'Ivoiresouth-westYesYes
GhanasouthYesYes
MalinorthYesYes
Nigernorth-eastYesYes
Togosouth-eastYesYes

Geographic column: Natural Earth 1:10m Admin-0 boundary lines (land) 5.1.0 (public domain), checked 2026-10-19; Natural Earth shows de facto boundaries and does not settle disputes. Travle column: the game's own border map.

Money and language in Burkina Faso

Currency

Source: Unicode CLDR release-48-2 currencyData (region BF); code, name and number from ISO 4217 list one (SIX), published 2026-09-17; checked 2026-10-19.

Official languages

Source: Unicode CLDR release-48-2 (supplementalData.xml, territoryInfo officialStatus); checked 2026-10-19.

CLDR is a technical reference, not a legal text. Laws and constitutions can describe languages differently.

Currency, domain and dialling code

Currency
CFA Franc BCEAO (XOF)
Source: Unicode CLDR release-48-2 currencyData (region BF); code, name and number from ISO 4217 list one (SIX), published 2026-09-17; checked 2026-10-19.
Internet domain
.bf
Source: IANA Root Zone Database; checked 2026-10-19.
International dialling code
+226
Source: ITU, List of ITU-T Recommendation E.164 assigned country codes (position on 15 December 2016); checked 2026-10-19.
Time
UTC+00:00 all year (2026)
IANA zones: Africa/Ouagadougou
Source: IANA Time Zone Database 2026e (zone.tab); UTC offsets computed for 15 Jan and 15 Jul 2026 with Node.js ICU tz 2026a; checked 2026-10-19.

Burkina Faso codes and abbreviations

Standard codes
StandardCode
ISO 3166-1 alpha-2BF
ISO 3166-1 alpha-3BFA
ISO 3166-1 numeric854
ISO 4217 currency (CFA Franc BCEAO)XOF · 952
Country-code top-level domain.bf
ITU-T E.164 country code+226

Sources: Natural Earth (ISO 3166-1), ISO 4217 list one (SIX), IANA Root Zone Database, ITU E.164 list; linked with dates in the sections above.

Fun facts about Burkina Faso

Each fact is calculated from the sources cited on this page.

How far can you travel from Burkina Faso in Travle?

Starting from Burkina Faso and moving one border at a time, this is how many countries in the game's map you reach at each step. Countries that need a sea crossing never appear, because the game only follows land borders.

Countries first reached at each step from Burkina Faso (Travle border map)
StepsCountriesShare
16
28
310
410
514
613
719
815
914
109
112
121
132
142

In total 125 of the 171 other countries in the map can be reached by land. The longest trips take 14 steps and end in Papua New Guinea and Timor-Leste. The other 46 cannot be reached without crossing the sea (18 in North America, 13 in South America, 6 in Oceania, 5 in Asia, 3 in Europe, 1 in Africa).

Nearby routes from Burkina Faso

Shortest land routes in the game's map to the countries up to 3 steps away. There can be several routes of the same length; this list shows one. The section above shows how many countries are reachable in total.

World Heritage in Burkina Faso

UNESCO lists 4 World Heritage properties in Burkina Faso: 3 cultural and 1 natural. The first, inscribed in 1996, was W-Arly-Pendjari Complex.

Source: UNESCO World Heritage List (XML feed); checked 2026-10-19. Names as listed by UNESCO; descriptions on this page are our own.

Burkina Faso — frequently asked questions

What is the capital of Burkina Faso?

Ouagadougou.

Which countries border Burkina Faso?

On land, Benin, Ghana, Côte d'Ivoire, Mali, Niger and Togo, according to Natural Earth's boundary data. The Travle map uses the same neighbours.

What currency and language does Burkina Faso use?

The currency is the CFA Franc BCEAO (XOF). Unicode CLDR gives French official status.

How far can you travel from Burkina Faso in Travle?

Following land borders only, 125 countries are reachable. The farthest need 14 steps: Papua New Guinea and Timor-Leste.

How many people live in Burkina Faso?

The World Bank counts 24,074,580 people for 2025.

How big is Burkina Faso?

274,200 km² of surface area (2024), according to the World Bank.

What is the dialling code and internet domain of Burkina Faso?

The international dialling code is +226 and the country-code domain is .bf.

What time zone does Burkina Faso use?

UTC+00:00 all year (2026).

Keep exploring