Flag of Ghana

Ghana

Republic of Ghana

Spin another country Play Travle

Ghana overview

Ghana is in Western Africa, Africa. Its capital is Accra. The World Bank counts about 35.1 million people for 2025 on 238,539 km² of surface area.

In the Travle map, Ghana has 3 neighbours: Burkina Faso, Côte d'Ivoire and Togo. From there, 125 countries can be reached by land.

Population, density and language

The World Bank counts 35,064,272 people in Ghana for 2025, which is 47th of 170 by population. Spread over 238,539 km² of surface area (2024), that is about 147 people per km², 39th of 169 by density.

Source: World Bank, World Development Indicators (SP.POP.TOTL), data updated 2026-10-08; checked 2026-10-19.

Rankings compare the entries in Travle's country list that have World Bank data (170 with population, 169 with surface area). Some list entries are territories, so a rank here is not a rank among sovereign states.

Languages used in Ghana, as an estimated share of the population (Unicode CLDR)
LanguageShare (est.)Status
Akan39%official in some regions
English21%official
Ewe11%official in some regions
abr5%—
Frafra3.5%—
Adangme3%—
Source: Unicode CLDR release-48-2 (territoryInfo populationPercent, estimates); checked 2026-10-19.

CLDR shares are estimates of people who use each language, so they can add up to more than 100%.

How big is Ghana, really?

With 238,539 km² (2024, land plus inland water), Ghana is 81st of 169 by surface area and covers 0.17% of the combined area of those entries.

In that ordering, Uganda (241,551 km²) is just larger; Romania (238,397 km²) just smaller.

Source: World Bank, World Development Indicators (AG.SRF.TOTL.K2), data updated 2026-10-08; checked 2026-10-19.

Ghana at a glance

Capital
Accra
Region
Western Africa, Africa
Population
35,064,272 (2025)
Surface area
238,539 km² (2024)
Density
147 people per km²
Official languages
English
Currency
Ghana Cedi (GHS)
Calling code
+233
Internet domain
.gh
Land neighbours
3 (Natural Earth) · 3 (Travle)

Each figure is sourced in its own section below. "Not available" means no source used on this page has the figure.

Ghana within Western Africa

Natural Earth places Ghana in Western Africa (UN subregion). Of the 15 entries from Travle's country list in that subregion, Ghana is 2nd by population and 8th by surface area, with 7.5% of the combined population of those entries.

Entries in Western Africa from Travle's country list, by World Bank population
CountryPopulation (2025)Area km² (2024)
Nigeria237,527,782923,768
Ghana35,064,272238,539
Côte d'Ivoire32,711,547322,460
Niger27,917,8311,267,000
Mali25,198,8211,241,238
Burkina Faso24,074,580274,200
Senegal18,931,966196,710
Guinea15,099,727245,857
Benin14,814,460114,760
Sierra Leone8,819,79472,300
Togo8,591,62656,785
Liberia5,731,206111,370
Mauritania5,315,0651,030,700
The Gambia2,822,09311,295
Guinea-Bissau2,249,51536,125

Sources: World Bank WDI (SP.POP.TOTL, AG.SRF.TOTL.K2), data updated 2026-10-08; subregion from Natural Earth 1:110m. A dash means the World Bank has no figure.

Location, borders and position

Ghana is in Western Africa, Africa. Its outline in Natural Earth lies in the northern hemisphere and the eastern and western hemispheres. Its capital, Accra, is at about 5.6° N and 0.2° W.

On land, Natural Earth's boundary data gives Ghana 3 neighbours; the Travle game map gives it 3.

Sources: Natural Earth 1:110m (outline and capital) and 1:10m boundary lines (neighbours), public domain.

Where Ghana is on the map

Map of Ghana and its neighbours in TravleBurkina FasoTogoGhanaCôte d'IvoireAccra
Drawn from Natural Earth 1:110m outlines (public domain). The outlines are simplified, so small islands and short borders may not show. The map frames the largest part of Ghana; the full outline in the dataset spans latitude 4.7° to 11.1° and longitude -3.2° to 1.1° (negative values are south and west). Darker green: Ghana. Light green: its Travle neighbours.

Countries bordering Ghana

Natural Earth's boundary data and the Travle map agree on these 3 land neighbours.

Land neighbours of Ghana: geographic boundary data compared with the Travle game map
CountryDirectionLand boundary in Natural EarthBorder in Travle
Burkina FasonorthYesYes
Côte d'IvoirewestYesYes
TogoeastYesYes

Geographic column: Natural Earth 1:10m Admin-0 boundary lines (land) 5.1.0 (public domain), checked 2026-10-19; Natural Earth shows de facto boundaries and does not settle disputes. Travle column: the game's own border map.

Money and language in Ghana

Currency

Source: Unicode CLDR release-48-2 currencyData (region GH); code, name and number from ISO 4217 list one (SIX), published 2026-09-17; checked 2026-10-19.

Official languages

Source: Unicode CLDR release-48-2 (supplementalData.xml, territoryInfo officialStatus); checked 2026-10-19.

CLDR is a technical reference, not a legal text. Laws and constitutions can describe languages differently.

Currency, domain and dialling code

Currency
Ghana Cedi (GHS)
Source: Unicode CLDR release-48-2 currencyData (region GH); code, name and number from ISO 4217 list one (SIX), published 2026-09-17; checked 2026-10-19.
Internet domain
.gh
Source: IANA Root Zone Database; checked 2026-10-19.
International dialling code
+233
Source: ITU, List of ITU-T Recommendation E.164 assigned country codes (position on 15 December 2016); checked 2026-10-19.
Time
UTC+00:00 all year (2026)
IANA zones: Africa/Accra
Source: IANA Time Zone Database 2026e (zone.tab); UTC offsets computed for 15 Jan and 15 Jul 2026 with Node.js ICU tz 2026a; checked 2026-10-19.

Ghana codes and abbreviations

Standard codes
StandardCode
ISO 3166-1 alpha-2GH
ISO 3166-1 alpha-3GHA
ISO 3166-1 numeric288
ISO 4217 currency (Ghana Cedi)GHS · 936
Country-code top-level domain.gh
ITU-T E.164 country code+233

Sources: Natural Earth (ISO 3166-1), ISO 4217 list one (SIX), IANA Root Zone Database, ITU E.164 list; linked with dates in the sections above.

Fun facts about Ghana

Each fact is calculated from the sources cited on this page.

How far can you travel from Ghana in Travle?

Starting from Ghana and moving one border at a time, this is how many countries in the game's map you reach at each step. Countries that need a sea crossing never appear, because the game only follows land borders.

Countries first reached at each step from Ghana (Travle border map)
StepsCountriesShare
13
25
38
48
510
614
713
819
915
1014
119
122
131
142
152

In total 125 of the 171 other countries in the map can be reached by land. The longest trips take 15 steps and end in Papua New Guinea and Timor-Leste. The other 46 cannot be reached without crossing the sea (18 in North America, 13 in South America, 6 in Oceania, 5 in Asia, 3 in Europe, 1 in Africa).

Nearby routes from Ghana

Shortest land routes in the game's map to the countries up to 3 steps away. There can be several routes of the same length; this list shows one. The section above shows how many countries are reachable in total.

World Heritage in Ghana

UNESCO lists 2 World Heritage properties in Ghana. The first, inscribed in 1979, was Forts and Castles, Volta, Greater Accra, Central and Western Regions.

Source: UNESCO World Heritage List (XML feed); checked 2026-10-19. Names as listed by UNESCO; descriptions on this page are our own.

Ghana — frequently asked questions

What is the capital of Ghana?

Accra.

Which countries border Ghana?

On land, Burkina Faso, Côte d'Ivoire and Togo, according to Natural Earth's boundary data. The Travle map uses the same neighbours.

What currency and language does Ghana use?

The currency is the Ghana Cedi (GHS). Unicode CLDR gives English official status.

How far can you travel from Ghana in Travle?

Following land borders only, 125 countries are reachable. The farthest need 15 steps: Papua New Guinea and Timor-Leste.

How many people live in Ghana?

The World Bank counts 35,064,272 people for 2025.

How big is Ghana?

238,539 km² of surface area (2024), according to the World Bank.

What is the dialling code and internet domain of Ghana?

The international dialling code is +233 and the country-code domain is .gh.

What time zone does Ghana use?

UTC+00:00 all year (2026).

Keep exploring