Flag of Liberia

Liberia

Republic of Liberia

Spin another country Play Travle

Liberia overview

Liberia is in Western Africa, Africa. Its capital is Monrovia. The World Bank counts about 5.7 million people for 2025 on 111,370 km² of surface area.

In the Travle map, Liberia has 3 neighbours: Côte d'Ivoire, Guinea and Sierra Leone. From there, 125 countries can be reached by land.

Population, density and language

The World Bank counts 5,731,206 people in Liberia for 2025, which is 114th of 170 by population. Spread over 111,370 km² of surface area (2024), that is about 51 people per km², 106th of 169 by density.

Source: World Bank, World Development Indicators (SP.POP.TOTL), data updated 2026-10-08; checked 2026-10-19.

Rankings compare the entries in Travle's country list that have World Bank data (170 with population, 169 with surface area). Some list entries are territories, so a rank here is not a rank among sovereign states.

Languages used in Liberia, as an estimated share of the population (Unicode CLDR)
LanguageShare (est.)Status
English83%official
lir74%—
Kpelle20%—
bsq14%—
kro10%—
Grebo9.9%—
Source: Unicode CLDR release-48-2 (territoryInfo populationPercent, estimates); checked 2026-10-19.

CLDR shares are estimates of people who use each language, so they can add up to more than 100%.

How big is Liberia, really?

With 111,370 km² (2024, land plus inland water), Liberia is 104th of 169 by surface area and covers 0.08% of the combined area of those entries.

In that ordering, Honduras (112,492 km²) is just larger; Bulgaria (111,000 km²) just smaller.

Source: World Bank, World Development Indicators (AG.SRF.TOTL.K2), data updated 2026-10-08; checked 2026-10-19.

Liberia at a glance

Capital
Monrovia
Region
Western Africa, Africa
Population
5,731,206 (2025)
Surface area
111,370 km² (2024)
Density
51 people per km²
Official languages
English
Currency
Liberian Dollar (LRD)
Calling code
+231
Internet domain
.lr
Land neighbours
3 (Natural Earth) · 3 (Travle)

Each figure is sourced in its own section below. "Not available" means no source used on this page has the figure.

Liberia within Western Africa

Natural Earth places Liberia in Western Africa (UN subregion). Of the 15 entries from Travle's country list in that subregion, Liberia is 12th by population and 11th by surface area, with 1.2% of the combined population of those entries.

Entries in Western Africa from Travle's country list, by World Bank population
CountryPopulation (2025)Area km² (2024)
Nigeria237,527,782923,768
Ghana35,064,272238,539
Côte d'Ivoire32,711,547322,460
Niger27,917,8311,267,000
Mali25,198,8211,241,238
Burkina Faso24,074,580274,200
Senegal18,931,966196,710
Guinea15,099,727245,857
Benin14,814,460114,760
Sierra Leone8,819,79472,300
Togo8,591,62656,785
Liberia5,731,206111,370
Mauritania5,315,0651,030,700
The Gambia2,822,09311,295
Guinea-Bissau2,249,51536,125

Sources: World Bank WDI (SP.POP.TOTL, AG.SRF.TOTL.K2), data updated 2026-10-08; subregion from Natural Earth 1:110m. A dash means the World Bank has no figure.

Location, borders and position

Liberia is in Western Africa, Africa. Its outline in Natural Earth lies in the northern hemisphere and the western hemisphere. Its capital, Monrovia, is at about 6.3° N and 10.8° W.

On land, Natural Earth's boundary data gives Liberia 3 neighbours; the Travle game map gives it 3.

Sources: Natural Earth 1:110m (outline and capital) and 1:10m boundary lines (neighbours), public domain.

Where Liberia is on the map

Map of Liberia and its neighbours in TravleGuineaSierra LeoneCôte d'IvoireLiberiaMonrovia
Drawn from Natural Earth 1:110m outlines (public domain). The outlines are simplified, so small islands and short borders may not show. The map frames the largest part of Liberia; the full outline in the dataset spans latitude 4.4° to 8.5° and longitude -11.4° to -7.5° (negative values are south and west). Darker green: Liberia. Light green: its Travle neighbours.

Countries bordering Liberia

Natural Earth's boundary data and the Travle map agree on these 3 land neighbours.

Land neighbours of Liberia: geographic boundary data compared with the Travle game map
CountryDirectionLand boundary in Natural EarthBorder in Travle
Côte d'IvoireeastYesYes
GuineanorthYesYes
Sierra Leonenorth-westYesYes

Geographic column: Natural Earth 1:10m Admin-0 boundary lines (land) 5.1.0 (public domain), checked 2026-10-19; Natural Earth shows de facto boundaries and does not settle disputes. Travle column: the game's own border map.

Money and language in Liberia

Currency

Source: Unicode CLDR release-48-2 currencyData (region LR); code, name and number from ISO 4217 list one (SIX), published 2026-09-17; checked 2026-10-19.

Official languages

Source: Unicode CLDR release-48-2 (supplementalData.xml, territoryInfo officialStatus); checked 2026-10-19.

CLDR is a technical reference, not a legal text. Laws and constitutions can describe languages differently.

Currency, domain and dialling code

Currency
Liberian Dollar (LRD)
Source: Unicode CLDR release-48-2 currencyData (region LR); code, name and number from ISO 4217 list one (SIX), published 2026-09-17; checked 2026-10-19.
Internet domain
.lr
Source: IANA Root Zone Database; checked 2026-10-19.
International dialling code
+231
Source: ITU, List of ITU-T Recommendation E.164 assigned country codes (position on 15 December 2016); checked 2026-10-19.
Time
UTC+00:00 all year (2026)
IANA zones: Africa/Monrovia
Source: IANA Time Zone Database 2026e (zone.tab); UTC offsets computed for 15 Jan and 15 Jul 2026 with Node.js ICU tz 2026a; checked 2026-10-19.

Liberia codes and abbreviations

Standard codes
StandardCode
ISO 3166-1 alpha-2LR
ISO 3166-1 alpha-3LBR
ISO 3166-1 numeric430
ISO 4217 currency (Liberian Dollar)LRD · 430
Country-code top-level domain.lr
ITU-T E.164 country code+231

Sources: Natural Earth (ISO 3166-1), ISO 4217 list one (SIX), IANA Root Zone Database, ITU E.164 list; linked with dates in the sections above.

Fun facts about Liberia

Each fact is calculated from the sources cited on this page.

How far can you travel from Liberia in Travle?

Starting from Liberia and moving one border at a time, this is how many countries in the game's map you reach at each step. Countries that need a sea crossing never appear, because the game only follows land borders.

Countries first reached at each step from Liberia (Travle border map)
StepsCountriesShare
13
25
36
46
55
611
717
814
920
1019
1111
123
131
142
152

In total 125 of the 171 other countries in the map can be reached by land. The longest trips take 15 steps and end in Papua New Guinea and Timor-Leste. The other 46 cannot be reached without crossing the sea (18 in North America, 13 in South America, 6 in Oceania, 5 in Asia, 3 in Europe, 1 in Africa).

Nearby routes from Liberia

Shortest land routes in the game's map to the countries up to 3 steps away. There can be several routes of the same length; this list shows one. The section above shows how many countries are reachable in total.

Liberia — frequently asked questions

What is the capital of Liberia?

Monrovia.

Which countries border Liberia?

On land, Guinea, Côte d'Ivoire and Sierra Leone, according to Natural Earth's boundary data. The Travle map uses the same neighbours.

What currency and language does Liberia use?

The currency is the Liberian Dollar (LRD). Unicode CLDR gives English official status.

How far can you travel from Liberia in Travle?

Following land borders only, 125 countries are reachable. The farthest need 15 steps: Papua New Guinea and Timor-Leste.

How many people live in Liberia?

The World Bank counts 5,731,206 people for 2025.

How big is Liberia?

111,370 km² of surface area (2024), according to the World Bank.

What is the dialling code and internet domain of Liberia?

The international dialling code is +231 and the country-code domain is .lr.

What time zone does Liberia use?

UTC+00:00 all year (2026).

Keep exploring