Travle › Continents › Oceania

Countries in Oceania

These are the countries in Oceania in the Travle game: all 7 countries and territories, with their flags, capitals and populations. Spin the wheel to land on a random country from Oceania only.

Oceania at a glance

Spin a random country in Oceania

Press Spin to pick a country from Oceania.

All countries in Oceania (A–Z)

Countries in Oceania in numbers

Oceania holds 0.6% of the population and 6.1% of the surface area of all the countries and territories in the Travle list. On average there are about 5 people per km², against 58 for the whole list.

The extremes of Oceania

How Oceania divides up

Melanesia (5)

Fiji, New Caledonia, Papua New Guinea, Solomon Islands, Vanuatu

Australia and New Zealand (2)

Australia, New Zealand

Languages and money across Oceania

Most widespread official languages

Most widely used currencies

Official status from Unicode CLDR (a technical reference, not a legal text); currencies from ISO 4217.

Compare Oceania with the rest of the world

Continents compared (Travle country list)
ContinentCountriesPopulation (2025)ShareArea km² (2024)
Africa501,543,860,60018.9%30,105,114
Asia464,786,446,91858.6%31,963,442
Europe39743,759,6179.1%23,494,278
North America18610,810,5347.5%28,679,080
South America13437,788,2415.4%17,701,968
Oceania746,104,2290.6%8,549,314

Countries in Oceania: frequently asked questions

How many countries are there in Oceania?

The Travle country list has 7 countries and territories in Oceania, following Natural Earth's continent grouping.

What is the largest country in Oceania?

Australia, with 7,741,220 km² of surface area (2024, World Bank).

Which country in Oceania has the most people?

Australia, with about 27,614,411 people (2025, World Bank).

What is the smallest country in Oceania on this list?

Vanuatu, with 12,189 km² of surface area (2024).

How is the wheel on this page different from the main one?

It only contains the 7 countries and territories of Oceania. The main country wheel uses the whole Travle list.

Where do the figures come from?

Population (2025) and surface area (2024) come from the World Bank; continents, subregions and capitals from Natural Earth.

Sources: continents, subregions and capitals from Natural Earth 1:110m (public domain); population (2025) and surface area (2024) from the World Bank; official languages from Unicode CLDR; currencies from ISO 4217. Figures cover the countries and territories in the Travle game.

All continents · Spin the whole world · All countries A–Z