Travle › Continents › Europe

Countries in Europe

These are the countries in Europe in the Travle game: all 39 countries and territories, with their flags, capitals and populations. Spin the wheel to land on a random country from Europe only.

Europe at a glance

Spin a random country in Europe

Press Spin to pick a country from Europe.

All countries in Europe (A–Z)

Countries in Europe in numbers

Europe holds 9.1% of the population and 16.7% of the surface area of all the countries and territories in the Travle list. On average there are about 32 people per km², against 58 for the whole list.

The extremes of Europe

How Europe divides up

Southern Europe (12)

Albania, Bosnia and Herzegovina, Croatia, Greece, Italy, Kosovo, Montenegro, North Macedonia, Portugal, Serbia, Slovenia, Spain

Eastern Europe (10)

Belarus, Bulgaria, Czechia, Hungary, Moldova, Poland, Romania, Russia, Slovakia, Ukraine

Northern Europe (10)

Denmark, Estonia, Finland, Iceland, Ireland, Latvia, Lithuania, Norway, Sweden, United Kingdom

Western Europe (7)

Austria, Belgium, France, Germany, Luxembourg, Netherlands, Switzerland

Languages and money across Europe

Most widespread official languages

Most widely used currencies

Official status from Unicode CLDR (a technical reference, not a legal text); currencies from ISO 4217.

Compare Europe with the rest of the world

Continents compared (Travle country list)
ContinentCountriesPopulation (2025)ShareArea km² (2024)
Africa501,543,860,60018.9%30,105,114
Asia464,786,446,91858.6%31,963,442
Europe39743,759,6179.1%23,494,278
North America18610,810,5347.5%28,679,080
South America13437,788,2415.4%17,701,968
Oceania746,104,2290.6%8,549,314

Countries in Europe: frequently asked questions

How many countries are there in Europe?

The Travle country list has 39 countries and territories in Europe, following Natural Earth's continent grouping.

What is the largest country in Europe?

Russia, with 17,125,190 km² of surface area (2024, World Bank).

Which country in Europe has the most people?

Russia, with about 143,513,328 people (2025, World Bank).

What is the smallest country in Europe on this list?

Luxembourg, with 2,590 km² of surface area (2024).

How is the wheel on this page different from the main one?

It only contains the 39 countries and territories of Europe. The main country wheel uses the whole Travle list.

Where do the figures come from?

Population (2025) and surface area (2024) come from the World Bank; continents, subregions and capitals from Natural Earth.

Sources: continents, subregions and capitals from Natural Earth 1:110m (public domain); population (2025) and surface area (2024) from the World Bank; official languages from Unicode CLDR; currencies from ISO 4217. Figures cover the countries and territories in the Travle game.

All continents · Spin the whole world · All countries A–Z