Flag of Finland

Finland

Republic of Finland

Spin another country Play Travle

Finland overview

Finland is in Northern Europe, Europe. Its capital is Helsinki. The World Bank counts about 5.6 million people for 2025 on 338,485 km² of surface area.

In the Travle map, Finland has 3 neighbours: Norway, Russia and Sweden. From there, 125 countries can be reached by land.

Population, density and language

The World Bank counts 5,646,436 people in Finland for 2025, which is 115th of 170 by population. Spread over 338,485 km² of surface area (2024), that is about 17 people per km², 148th of 169 by density.

Source: World Bank, World Development Indicators (SP.POP.TOTL), data updated 2026-10-08; checked 2026-10-19.

Rankings compare the entries in Travle's country list that have World Bank data (170 with population, 169 with surface area). Some list entries are territories, so a rank here is not a rank among sovereign states.

Languages used in Finland, as an estimated share of the population (Unicode CLDR)
LanguageShare (est.)Status
Finnish94%official
English70%—
Swedish44%official
German18%—
Russian0.81%—
Estonian0.11%—
Source: Unicode CLDR release-48-2 (territoryInfo populationPercent, estimates); checked 2026-10-19.

CLDR shares are estimates of people who use each language, so they can add up to more than 100%.

How big is Finland, really?

With 338,485 km² (2024, land plus inland water), Finland is 66th of 169 by surface area and covers 0.24% of the combined area of those entries.

In that ordering, Republic of the Congo (342,000 km²) is just larger; Vietnam (331,338 km²) just smaller.

Source: World Bank, World Development Indicators (AG.SRF.TOTL.K2), data updated 2026-10-08; checked 2026-10-19.

Finland at a glance

Capital
Helsinki
Region
Northern Europe, Europe
Population
5,646,436 (2025)
Surface area
338,485 km² (2024)
Density
17 people per km²
Official languages
Finnish and Swedish
Currency
Euro (EUR)
Calling code
+358
Internet domain
.fi
Land neighbours
3 (Natural Earth) · 3 (Travle)

Each figure is sourced in its own section below. "Not available" means no source used on this page has the figure.

Finland within Northern Europe

Natural Earth places Finland in Northern Europe (UN subregion). Of the 10 entries from Travle's country list in that subregion, Finland is 4th by population and 3rd by surface area, with 5.2% of the combined population of those entries.

Entries in Northern Europe from Travle's country list, by World Bank population
CountryPopulation (2025)Area km² (2024)
United Kingdom69,487,000243,610
Sweden10,596,620528,860
Denmark6,009,16942,920
Finland5,646,436338,485
Norway5,610,870624,500
Ireland5,484,36770,280
Lithuania2,888,77465,290
Latvia1,847,78564,590
Estonia1,366,47545,340
Iceland392,404103,000

Sources: World Bank WDI (SP.POP.TOTL, AG.SRF.TOTL.K2), data updated 2026-10-08; subregion from Natural Earth 1:110m. A dash means the World Bank has no figure.

Location, borders and position

Finland is in Northern Europe, Europe. Its outline in Natural Earth lies in the northern hemisphere and the eastern hemisphere. Its capital, Helsinki, is at about 60.2° N and 24.9° E.

On land, Natural Earth's boundary data gives Finland 3 neighbours; the Travle game map gives it 3.

Sources: Natural Earth 1:110m (outline and capital) and 1:10m boundary lines (neighbours), public domain.

Where Finland is on the map

Map of Finland and its neighbours in TravleNorwayFinlandSwedenRussiaHelsinki
Drawn from Natural Earth 1:110m outlines (public domain). The outlines are simplified, so small islands and short borders may not show. The map frames the largest part of Finland; the full outline in the dataset spans latitude 59.8° to 70.2° and longitude 20.6° to 31.5° (negative values are south and west). Darker green: Finland. Light green: its Travle neighbours.

Countries bordering Finland

Natural Earth's boundary data and the Travle map agree on these 3 land neighbours.

Land neighbours of Finland: geographic boundary data compared with the Travle game map
CountryDirectionLand boundary in Natural EarthBorder in Travle
NorwaywestYesYes
RussiaeastYesYes
SwedenwestYesYes

Geographic column: Natural Earth 1:10m Admin-0 boundary lines (land) 5.1.0 (public domain), checked 2026-10-19; Natural Earth shows de facto boundaries and does not settle disputes. Travle column: the game's own border map.

Money and language in Finland

Currency

Source: Unicode CLDR release-48-2 currencyData (region FI); code, name and number from ISO 4217 list one (SIX), published 2026-09-17; checked 2026-10-19.

Official languages

Source: Unicode CLDR release-48-2 (supplementalData.xml, territoryInfo officialStatus); checked 2026-10-19.

CLDR is a technical reference, not a legal text. Laws and constitutions can describe languages differently.

Currency, domain and dialling code

Currency
Euro (EUR)
Source: Unicode CLDR release-48-2 currencyData (region FI); code, name and number from ISO 4217 list one (SIX), published 2026-09-17; checked 2026-10-19.
Internet domain
.fi
Source: IANA Root Zone Database; checked 2026-10-19.
International dialling code
+358
Source: ITU, List of ITU-T Recommendation E.164 assigned country codes (position on 15 December 2016); checked 2026-10-19.
Time
UTC+02:00 in January, UTC+03:00 in July (2026)
IANA zones: Europe/Helsinki
Source: IANA Time Zone Database 2026e (zone.tab); UTC offsets computed for 15 Jan and 15 Jul 2026 with Node.js ICU tz 2026a; checked 2026-10-19.

Finland codes and abbreviations

Standard codes
StandardCode
ISO 3166-1 alpha-2FI
ISO 3166-1 alpha-3FIN
ISO 3166-1 numeric246
ISO 4217 currency (Euro)EUR · 978
Country-code top-level domain.fi
ITU-T E.164 country code+358

Sources: Natural Earth (ISO 3166-1), ISO 4217 list one (SIX), IANA Root Zone Database, ITU E.164 list; linked with dates in the sections above.

Fun facts about Finland

Each fact is calculated from the sources cited on this page.

How far can you travel from Finland in Travle?

Starting from Finland and moving one border at a time, this is how many countries in the game's map you reach at each step. Countries that need a sea crossing never appear, because the game only follows land borders.

Countries first reached at each step from Finland (Travle border map)
StepsCountriesShare
13
212
322
417
512
610
76
89
913
1013
115
122
131

In total 125 of the 171 other countries in the map can be reached by land. The longest trips take 13 steps and end in Lesotho. The other 46 cannot be reached without crossing the sea (18 in North America, 13 in South America, 6 in Oceania, 5 in Asia, 3 in Europe, 1 in Africa).

Nearby routes from Finland

Shortest land routes in the game's map to the countries up to 3 steps away. There can be several routes of the same length; this list shows one. The section above shows how many countries are reachable in total.

World Heritage in Finland

UNESCO lists 8 World Heritage properties in Finland: 7 cultural and 1 natural. The first 2 were inscribed in 1991.

Source: UNESCO World Heritage List (XML feed); checked 2026-10-19. Names as listed by UNESCO; descriptions on this page are our own.

Finland — frequently asked questions

What is the capital of Finland?

Helsinki.

Which countries border Finland?

On land, Norway, Russia and Sweden, according to Natural Earth's boundary data. The Travle map uses the same neighbours.

What currency and language does Finland use?

The currency is the Euro (EUR). Unicode CLDR gives Finnish and Swedish official status.

How far can you travel from Finland in Travle?

Following land borders only, 125 countries are reachable. The farthest need 13 steps: Lesotho.

How many people live in Finland?

The World Bank counts 5,646,436 people for 2025.

How big is Finland?

338,485 km² of surface area (2024), according to the World Bank.

What is the dialling code and internet domain of Finland?

The international dialling code is +358 and the country-code domain is .fi.

What time zone does Finland use?

UTC+02:00 in January, UTC+03:00 in July (2026).

Keep exploring