Flag of Vietnam

Vietnam

Socialist Republic of Vietnam

Spin another country Play Travle

Vietnam overview

Vietnam is in South-Eastern Asia, Asia. Its capital is Hanoi. The World Bank counts about 101.6 million people for 2025 on 331,338 km² of surface area.

In the Travle map, Vietnam has 3 neighbours: Cambodia, China and Laos. From there, 125 countries can be reached by land.

Population, density and language

The World Bank counts 101,598,527 people in Vietnam for 2025, which is 16th of 170 by population. Spread over 331,338 km² of surface area (2024), that is about 307 people per km², 17th of 169 by density.

Source: World Bank, World Development Indicators (SP.POP.TOTL), data updated 2026-10-08; checked 2026-10-19.

Rankings compare the entries in Travle's country list that have World Bank data (170 with population, 169 with surface area). Some list entries are territories, so a rank here is not a rank among sovereign states.

Languages used in Vietnam, as an estimated share of the population (Unicode CLDR)
LanguageShare (est.)Status
Vietnamese86%official
mww1.4%—
Traditional Chinese1.1%—
Tai Dam0.69%—
Hmong Njua0.17%—
cjm0.089%—
Source: Unicode CLDR release-48-2 (territoryInfo populationPercent, estimates); checked 2026-10-19.

CLDR shares are estimates of people who use each language, so they can add up to more than 100%.

How big is Vietnam, really?

With 331,338 km² (2024, land plus inland water), Vietnam is 67th of 169 by surface area and covers 0.24% of the combined area of those entries.

In that ordering, Finland (338,485 km²) is just larger; Malaysia (330,534 km²) just smaller.

Source: World Bank, World Development Indicators (AG.SRF.TOTL.K2), data updated 2026-10-08; checked 2026-10-19.

Vietnam at a glance

Capital
Hanoi
Region
South-Eastern Asia, Asia
Population
101,598,527 (2025)
Surface area
331,338 km² (2024)
Density
307 people per km²
Official languages
Vietnamese
Currency
Dong (VND)
Calling code
+84
Internet domain
.vn
Land neighbours
3 (Natural Earth) · 3 (Travle)

Each figure is sourced in its own section below. "Not available" means no source used on this page has the figure.

Vietnam within South-Eastern Asia

Natural Earth places Vietnam in South-Eastern Asia (UN subregion). Of the 10 entries from Travle's country list in that subregion, Vietnam is 3rd by population and 4th by surface area, with 14.6% of the combined population of those entries.

Entries in South-Eastern Asia from Travle's country list, by World Bank population
CountryPopulation (2025)Area km² (2024)
Indonesia285,721,2361,916,907
Philippines116,786,962300,000
Vietnam101,598,527331,338
Thailand71,619,863513,115
Myanmar54,850,648676,578
Malaysia35,977,838330,534
Cambodia17,847,982181,035
Laos7,873,046236,800
Timor-Leste1,418,51714,870
Brunei Darussalam466,3305,770

Sources: World Bank WDI (SP.POP.TOTL, AG.SRF.TOTL.K2), data updated 2026-10-08; subregion from Natural Earth 1:110m. A dash means the World Bank has no figure.

Location, borders and position

Vietnam is in South-Eastern Asia, Asia. Its outline in Natural Earth lies in the northern hemisphere and the eastern hemisphere. Its capital, Hanoi, is at about 21.0° N and 105.9° E.

On land, Natural Earth's boundary data gives Vietnam 3 neighbours; the Travle game map gives it 3.

Sources: Natural Earth 1:110m (outline and capital) and 1:10m boundary lines (neighbours), public domain.

Where Vietnam is on the map

Map of Vietnam and its neighbours in TravleChinaLaosVietnamCambodiaHanoi
Drawn from Natural Earth 1:110m outlines (public domain). The outlines are simplified, so small islands and short borders may not show. The map frames the largest part of Vietnam; the full outline in the dataset spans latitude 8.6° to 23.4° and longitude 102.2° to 109.3° (negative values are south and west). Darker green: Vietnam. Light green: its Travle neighbours.

Countries bordering Vietnam

Natural Earth's boundary data and the Travle map agree on these 3 land neighbours.

Land neighbours of Vietnam: geographic boundary data compared with the Travle game map
CountryDirectionLand boundary in Natural EarthBorder in Travle
CambodiasouthYesYes
ChinanorthYesYes
Laosnorth-westYesYes

Geographic column: Natural Earth 1:10m Admin-0 boundary lines (land) 5.1.0 (public domain), checked 2026-10-19; Natural Earth shows de facto boundaries and does not settle disputes. Travle column: the game's own border map.

Money and language in Vietnam

Currency

Source: Unicode CLDR release-48-2 currencyData (region VN); code, name and number from ISO 4217 list one (SIX), published 2026-09-17; checked 2026-10-19.

Official languages

Source: Unicode CLDR release-48-2 (supplementalData.xml, territoryInfo officialStatus); checked 2026-10-19.

CLDR is a technical reference, not a legal text. Laws and constitutions can describe languages differently.

Currency, domain and dialling code

Currency
Dong (VND)
Source: Unicode CLDR release-48-2 currencyData (region VN); code, name and number from ISO 4217 list one (SIX), published 2026-09-17; checked 2026-10-19.
Internet domain
.vn
Source: IANA Root Zone Database; checked 2026-10-19.
International dialling code
+84
Source: ITU, List of ITU-T Recommendation E.164 assigned country codes (position on 15 December 2016); checked 2026-10-19.
Time
UTC+07:00 all year (2026)
IANA zones: Asia/Ho_Chi_Minh
Source: IANA Time Zone Database 2026e (zone.tab); UTC offsets computed for 15 Jan and 15 Jul 2026 with Node.js ICU tz 2026a; checked 2026-10-19.

Vietnam codes and abbreviations

Standard codes
StandardCode
ISO 3166-1 alpha-2VN
ISO 3166-1 alpha-3VNM
ISO 3166-1 numeric704
ISO 4217 currency (Dong)VND · 704
Country-code top-level domain.vn
ITU-T E.164 country code+84

Sources: Natural Earth (ISO 3166-1), ISO 4217 list one (SIX), IANA Root Zone Database, ITU E.164 list; linked with dates in the sections above.

Fun facts about Vietnam

Each fact is calculated from the sources cited on this page.

How far can you travel from Vietnam in Travle?

Starting from Vietnam and moving one border at a time, this is how many countries in the game's map you reach at each step. Countries that need a sea crossing never appear, because the game only follows land borders.

Countries first reached at each step from Vietnam (Travle border map)
StepsCountriesShare
13
213
316
412
518
613
73
84
99
1013
1113
125
132
141

In total 125 of the 171 other countries in the map can be reached by land. The longest trips take 14 steps and end in Lesotho. The other 46 cannot be reached without crossing the sea (18 in North America, 13 in South America, 6 in Oceania, 5 in Asia, 3 in Europe, 1 in Africa).

Nearby routes from Vietnam

Shortest land routes in the game's map to the countries up to 3 steps away. There can be several routes of the same length; this list shows one. The section above shows how many countries are reachable in total.

World Heritage in Vietnam

UNESCO lists 9 World Heritage properties in Vietnam: 6 cultural, 2 natural and 1 mixed. The first, inscribed in 1993, was Complex of Hué Monuments.

Source: UNESCO World Heritage List (XML feed); checked 2026-10-19. Names as listed by UNESCO; descriptions on this page are our own.

Vietnam — frequently asked questions

What is the capital of Vietnam?

Hanoi.

Which countries border Vietnam?

On land, Cambodia, China and Laos, according to Natural Earth's boundary data. The Travle map uses the same neighbours.

What currency and language does Vietnam use?

The currency is the Dong (VND). Unicode CLDR gives Vietnamese official status.

How far can you travel from Vietnam in Travle?

Following land borders only, 125 countries are reachable. The farthest need 14 steps: Lesotho.

How many people live in Vietnam?

The World Bank counts 101,598,527 people for 2025.

How big is Vietnam?

331,338 km² of surface area (2024), according to the World Bank.

What is the dialling code and internet domain of Vietnam?

The international dialling code is +84 and the country-code domain is .vn.

What time zone does Vietnam use?

UTC+07:00 all year (2026).

Keep exploring