Flag of Iran

Iran

Islamic Republic of Iran

Spin another country Play Travle

Iran overview

Iran is in Southern Asia, Asia. Its capital is Tehran. The World Bank counts about 92.4 million people for 2025 on 1,745,150 km² of surface area.

In the Travle map, Iran has 7 neighbours: Afghanistan, Armenia, Azerbaijan, Iraq, Pakistan, Turkey and Turkmenistan. From there, 125 countries can be reached by land.

Population, density and language

The World Bank counts 92,417,681 people in Iran for 2025, which is 17th of 170 by population. Spread over 1,745,150 km² of surface area (2024), that is about 53 people per km², 105th of 169 by density.

Source: World Bank, World Development Indicators (SP.POP.TOTL), data updated 2026-10-08; checked 2026-10-19.

Rankings compare the entries in Travle's country list that have World Bank data (170 with population, 169 with surface area). Some list entries are territories, so a rank here is not a rank among sovereign states.

Languages used in Iran, as an estimated share of the population (Unicode CLDR)
LanguageShare (est.)Status
Persian75%official
Azerbaijani24%—
Mazanderani5%—
Gilaki4.6%—
Southern Kurdish4.5%—
Turkmen2.8%—
Source: Unicode CLDR release-48-2 (territoryInfo populationPercent, estimates); checked 2026-10-19.

CLDR shares are estimates of people who use each language, so they can add up to more than 100%.

How big is Iran, really?

With 1,745,150 km² (2024, land plus inland water), Iran is 17th of 169 by surface area and covers 1.24% of the combined area of those entries.

In that ordering, Libya (1,759,540 km²) is just larger; Mongolia (1,564,116 km²) just smaller.

Source: World Bank, World Development Indicators (AG.SRF.TOTL.K2), data updated 2026-10-08; checked 2026-10-19.

Iran at a glance

Capital
Tehran
Region
Southern Asia, Asia
Population
92,417,681 (2025)
Surface area
1,745,150 km² (2024)
Density
53 people per km²
Official languages
Persian
Currency
Iranian Rial (IRR)
Calling code
+98
Internet domain
.ir
Land neighbours
7 (Natural Earth) · 7 (Travle)

Each figure is sourced in its own section below. "Not available" means no source used on this page has the figure.

Iran within Southern Asia

Natural Earth places Iran in Southern Asia (UN subregion). Of the 8 entries from Travle's country list in that subregion, Iran is 4th by population and 2nd by surface area, with 4.4% of the combined population of those entries.

Entries in Southern Asia from Travle's country list, by World Bank population
CountryPopulation (2025)Area km² (2024)
India1,463,865,5253,287,263
Pakistan255,219,554796,100
Bangladesh175,686,899147,570
Iran92,417,6811,745,150
Afghanistan43,844,111652,870
Nepal29,618,118147,181
Sri Lanka21,756,00065,610
Bhutan796,68238,390

Sources: World Bank WDI (SP.POP.TOTL, AG.SRF.TOTL.K2), data updated 2026-10-08; subregion from Natural Earth 1:110m. A dash means the World Bank has no figure.

Location, borders and position

Iran is in Southern Asia, Asia. Its outline in Natural Earth lies in the northern hemisphere and the eastern hemisphere. Its capital, Tehran, is at about 35.7° N and 51.4° E.

On land, Natural Earth's boundary data gives Iran 7 neighbours; the Travle game map gives it 7.

Sources: Natural Earth 1:110m (outline and capital) and 1:10m boundary lines (neighbours), public domain.

Where Iran is on the map

Map of Iran and its neighbours in TravleAzerbaijanArmeniaTurkmenistanTurkeyAfghanistanIraqIranPakistanTehran
Drawn from Natural Earth 1:110m outlines (public domain). The outlines are simplified, so small islands and short borders may not show. The map frames the largest part of Iran; the full outline in the dataset spans latitude 25.1° to 39.7° and longitude 44.1° to 63.3° (negative values are south and west). Darker green: Iran. Light green: its Travle neighbours.

Countries bordering Iran

Natural Earth's boundary data and the Travle map agree on these 7 land neighbours.

Land neighbours of Iran: geographic boundary data compared with the Travle game map
CountryDirectionLand boundary in Natural EarthBorder in Travle
AfghanistaneastYesYes
Armenianorth-westYesYes
Azerbaijannorth-westYesYes
IraqwestYesYes
PakistaneastYesYes
Turkeynorth-westYesYes
Turkmenistannorth-eastYesYes

Geographic column: Natural Earth 1:10m Admin-0 boundary lines (land) 5.1.0 (public domain), checked 2026-10-19; Natural Earth shows de facto boundaries and does not settle disputes. Travle column: the game's own border map.

Money and language in Iran

Currency

Source: Unicode CLDR release-48-2 currencyData (region IR); code, name and number from ISO 4217 list one (SIX), published 2026-09-17; checked 2026-10-19.

Official languages

Source: Unicode CLDR release-48-2 (supplementalData.xml, territoryInfo officialStatus); checked 2026-10-19.

CLDR is a technical reference, not a legal text. Laws and constitutions can describe languages differently.

Currency, domain and dialling code

Currency
Iranian Rial (IRR)
Source: Unicode CLDR release-48-2 currencyData (region IR); code, name and number from ISO 4217 list one (SIX), published 2026-09-17; checked 2026-10-19.
Internet domain
.ir
Source: IANA Root Zone Database; checked 2026-10-19.
International dialling code
+98
Source: ITU, List of ITU-T Recommendation E.164 assigned country codes (position on 15 December 2016); checked 2026-10-19.
Time
UTC+03:30 all year (2026)
IANA zones: Asia/Tehran
Source: IANA Time Zone Database 2026e (zone.tab); UTC offsets computed for 15 Jan and 15 Jul 2026 with Node.js ICU tz 2026a; checked 2026-10-19.

Iran codes and abbreviations

Standard codes
StandardCode
ISO 3166-1 alpha-2IR
ISO 3166-1 alpha-3IRN
ISO 3166-1 numeric364
ISO 4217 currency (Iranian Rial)IRR · 364
Country-code top-level domain.ir
ITU-T E.164 country code+98

Sources: Natural Earth (ISO 3166-1), ISO 4217 list one (SIX), IANA Root Zone Database, ITU E.164 list; linked with dates in the sections above.

Fun facts about Iran

Each fact is calculated from the sources cited on this page.

How far can you travel from Iran in Travle?

Starting from Iran and moving one border at a time, this is how many countries in the game's map you reach at each step. Countries that need a sea crossing never appear, because the game only follows land borders.

Countries first reached at each step from Iran (Travle border map)
StepsCountriesShare
17
213
328
413
511
612
717
812
99
102
111

In total 125 of the 171 other countries in the map can be reached by land. The longest trips take 11 steps and end in Lesotho. The other 46 cannot be reached without crossing the sea (18 in North America, 13 in South America, 6 in Oceania, 5 in Asia, 3 in Europe, 1 in Africa).

Nearby routes from Iran

Shortest land routes in the game's map to the countries up to 3 steps away. There can be several routes of the same length; this list shows one. The section above shows how many countries are reachable in total.

World Heritage in Iran

UNESCO lists 30 World Heritage properties in Iran: 28 cultural and 2 natural. The first 3 were inscribed in 1979.

Showing the 12 earliest of 30. The full list is on the UNESCO website.

Source: UNESCO World Heritage List (XML feed); checked 2026-10-19. Names as listed by UNESCO; descriptions on this page are our own.

Iran — frequently asked questions

What is the capital of Iran?

Tehran.

Which countries border Iran?

On land, Afghanistan, Armenia, Azerbaijan, Iraq, Pakistan, Turkey and Turkmenistan, according to Natural Earth's boundary data. The Travle map uses the same neighbours.

What currency and language does Iran use?

The currency is the Iranian Rial (IRR). Unicode CLDR gives Persian official status.

How far can you travel from Iran in Travle?

Following land borders only, 125 countries are reachable. The farthest need 11 steps: Lesotho.

How many people live in Iran?

The World Bank counts 92,417,681 people for 2025.

How big is Iran?

1,745,150 km² of surface area (2024), according to the World Bank.

What is the dialling code and internet domain of Iran?

The international dialling code is +98 and the country-code domain is .ir.

What time zone does Iran use?

UTC+03:30 all year (2026).

Keep exploring