Flag of North Macedonia

North Macedonia

Former Yugoslav Republic of Macedonia

Spin another country Play Travle

North Macedonia overview

North Macedonia is in Southern Europe, Europe. Its capital is Skopje. The World Bank counts about 1.8 million people for 2025 on 25,713 km² of surface area.

In the Travle map, North Macedonia has 4 neighbours: Albania, Bulgaria, Greece and Serbia. From there, 125 countries can be reached by land.

Population, density and language

The World Bank counts 1,820,909 people in North Macedonia for 2025, which is 149th of 170 by population. Spread over 25,713 km² of surface area (2024), that is about 71 people per km², 89th of 169 by density.

Source: World Bank, World Development Indicators (SP.POP.TOTL), data updated 2026-10-08; checked 2026-10-19.

Rankings compare the entries in Travle's country list that have World Bank data (170 with population, 169 with surface area). Some list entries are territories, so a rank here is not a rank among sovereign states.

Languages used in North Macedonia, as an estimated share of the population (Unicode CLDR)
LanguageShare (est.)Status
Macedonian67%official
Albanian25%official in some regions
Turkish3.5%—
Source: Unicode CLDR release-48-2 (territoryInfo populationPercent, estimates); checked 2026-10-19.

CLDR shares are estimates of people who use each language, so they can add up to more than 100%.

How big is North Macedonia, really?

With 25,713 km² (2024, land plus inland water), North Macedonia is 146th of 169 by surface area and covers 0.02% of the combined area of those entries.

In that ordering, Rwanda (26,340 km²) is just larger; Djibouti (23,200 km²) just smaller.

Source: World Bank, World Development Indicators (AG.SRF.TOTL.K2), data updated 2026-10-08; checked 2026-10-19.

North Macedonia at a glance

Capital
Skopje
Region
Southern Europe, Europe
Population
1,820,909 (2025)
Surface area
25,713 km² (2024)
Density
71 people per km²
Official languages
Macedonian
Currency
Denar (MKD)
Calling code
+389
Internet domain
.mk
Land neighbours
5 (Natural Earth) · 4 (Travle)

Each figure is sourced in its own section below. "Not available" means no source used on this page has the figure.

North Macedonia within Southern Europe

Natural Earth places North Macedonia in Southern Europe (UN subregion). Of the 12 entries from Travle's country list in that subregion, North Macedonia is 10th by population and 9th by surface area, with 1.2% of the combined population of those entries.

Entries in Southern Europe from Travle's country list, by World Bank population
CountryPopulation (2025)Area km² (2024)
Italy58,915,656302,070
Spain49,355,143505,981
Portugal10,804,87192,230
Greece10,413,962131,960
Serbia6,549,14388,490
Croatia3,876,20088,070
Bosnia and Herzegovina3,140,09551,210
Albania2,349,58028,750
Slovenia2,130,98620,480
North Macedonia1,820,90925,713
Kosovo1,576,876–
Montenegro623,12913,883

Sources: World Bank WDI (SP.POP.TOTL, AG.SRF.TOTL.K2), data updated 2026-10-08; subregion from Natural Earth 1:110m. A dash means the World Bank has no figure.

Location, borders and position

North Macedonia is in Southern Europe, Europe. Its outline in Natural Earth lies in the northern hemisphere and the eastern hemisphere. Its capital, Skopje, is at about 42.0° N and 21.4° E.

On land, Natural Earth's boundary data gives North Macedonia 5 neighbours; the Travle game map gives it 4.

Sources: Natural Earth 1:110m (outline and capital) and 1:10m boundary lines (neighbours), public domain.

Where North Macedonia is on the map

Map of North Macedonia and its neighbours in TravleSerbiaBulgariaNorth MacedoniaAlbaniaGreeceSkopje
Drawn from Natural Earth 1:110m outlines (public domain). The outlines are simplified, so small islands and short borders may not show. The map frames the largest part of North Macedonia; the full outline in the dataset spans latitude 40.8° to 42.3° and longitude 20.5° to 23.0° (negative values are south and west). Darker green: North Macedonia. Light green: its Travle neighbours.

Countries bordering North Macedonia

Natural Earth lists 5 land neighbours (Albania, Bulgaria, Greece, Kosovo and Serbia); the Travle map uses 4 (Albania, Bulgaria, Greece and Serbia). Only the geographic data includes Kosovo.

Land neighbours of North Macedonia: geographic boundary data compared with the Travle game map
CountryDirectionLand boundary in Natural EarthBorder in Travle
AlbaniawestYesYes
Bulgarianorth-eastYesYes
GreecesouthYesYes
Kosovonorth-westYesNo
SerbianorthYesYes

Geographic column: Natural Earth 1:10m Admin-0 boundary lines (land) 5.1.0 (public domain), checked 2026-10-19; Natural Earth shows de facto boundaries and does not settle disputes. Travle column: the game's own border map.

Money and language in North Macedonia

Currency

Source: Unicode CLDR release-48-2 currencyData (region MK); code, name and number from ISO 4217 list one (SIX), published 2026-09-17; checked 2026-10-19.

Official languages

Source: Unicode CLDR release-48-2 (supplementalData.xml, territoryInfo officialStatus); checked 2026-10-19.

CLDR is a technical reference, not a legal text. Laws and constitutions can describe languages differently.

Currency, domain and dialling code

Currency
Denar (MKD)
Source: Unicode CLDR release-48-2 currencyData (region MK); code, name and number from ISO 4217 list one (SIX), published 2026-09-17; checked 2026-10-19.
Internet domain
.mk
Source: IANA Root Zone Database; checked 2026-10-19.
International dialling code
+389
Source: ITU, List of ITU-T Recommendation E.164 assigned country codes (position on 15 December 2016); checked 2026-10-19.
Time
UTC+01:00 in January, UTC+02:00 in July (2026)
IANA zones: Europe/Skopje
Source: IANA Time Zone Database 2026e (zone.tab); UTC offsets computed for 15 Jan and 15 Jul 2026 with Node.js ICU tz 2026a; checked 2026-10-19.

North Macedonia codes and abbreviations

Standard codes
StandardCode
ISO 3166-1 alpha-2MK
ISO 3166-1 alpha-3MKD
ISO 3166-1 numeric807
ISO 4217 currency (Denar)MKD · 807
Country-code top-level domain.mk
ITU-T E.164 country code+389

Sources: Natural Earth (ISO 3166-1), ISO 4217 list one (SIX), IANA Root Zone Database, ITU E.164 list; linked with dates in the sections above.

Fun facts about North Macedonia

Each fact is calculated from the sources cited on this page.

How far can you travel from North Macedonia in Travle?

Starting from North Macedonia and moving one border at a time, this is how many countries in the game's map you reach at each step. Countries that need a sea crossing never appear, because the game only follows land borders.

Countries first reached at each step from North Macedonia (Travle border map)
StepsCountriesShare
14
26
311
415
523
612
712
814
914
1011
112
121

In total 125 of the 171 other countries in the map can be reached by land. The longest trips take 12 steps and end in Lesotho. The other 46 cannot be reached without crossing the sea (18 in North America, 13 in South America, 6 in Oceania, 5 in Asia, 3 in Europe, 1 in Africa).

Nearby routes from North Macedonia

Shortest land routes in the game's map to the countries up to 3 steps away. There can be several routes of the same length; this list shows one. The section above shows how many countries are reachable in total.

World Heritage in North Macedonia

UNESCO lists 2 World Heritage properties in North Macedonia: 1 mixed and 1 natural. The first, inscribed in 1979, was Natural and Cultural Heritage of the Ohrid region.

Source: UNESCO World Heritage List (XML feed); checked 2026-10-19. Names as listed by UNESCO; descriptions on this page are our own.

North Macedonia — frequently asked questions

What is the capital of North Macedonia?

Skopje.

Which countries border North Macedonia?

On land, Albania, Bulgaria, Greece, Kosovo and Serbia, according to Natural Earth's boundary data. The Travle map uses 4.

What currency and language does North Macedonia use?

The currency is the Denar (MKD). Unicode CLDR gives Macedonian official status.

How far can you travel from North Macedonia in Travle?

Following land borders only, 125 countries are reachable. The farthest need 12 steps: Lesotho.

How many people live in North Macedonia?

The World Bank counts 1,820,909 people for 2025.

How big is North Macedonia?

25,713 km² of surface area (2024), according to the World Bank.

What is the dialling code and internet domain of North Macedonia?

The international dialling code is +389 and the country-code domain is .mk.

What time zone does North Macedonia use?

UTC+01:00 in January, UTC+02:00 in July (2026).

Keep exploring