Flag of Djibouti

Djibouti

Republic of Djibouti

Spin another country Play Travle

Djibouti overview

Djibouti is in Eastern Africa, Africa. Its capital is Djibouti. The World Bank counts about 1.2 million people for 2025 on 23,200 km² of surface area.

In the Travle map, Djibouti has 3 neighbours: Eritrea, Ethiopia and Somalia. From there, 125 countries can be reached by land.

Population, density and language

The World Bank counts 1,184,076 people in Djibouti for 2025, which is 156th of 170 by population. Spread over 23,200 km² of surface area (2024), that is about 51 people per km², 107th of 169 by density.

Source: World Bank, World Development Indicators (SP.POP.TOTL), data updated 2026-10-08; checked 2026-10-19.

Rankings compare the entries in Travle's country list that have World Bank data (170 with population, 169 with surface area). Some list entries are territories, so a rank here is not a rank among sovereign states.

Languages used in Djibouti, as an estimated share of the population (Unicode CLDR)
LanguageShare (est.)Status
French50%official
Afar42%—
Somali41%—
Arabic7.3%official
Source: Unicode CLDR release-48-2 (territoryInfo populationPercent, estimates); checked 2026-10-19.

CLDR shares are estimates of people who use each language, so they can add up to more than 100%.

How big is Djibouti, really?

With 23,200 km² (2024, land plus inland water), Djibouti is 147th of 169 by surface area and covers 0.02% of the combined area of those entries.

In that ordering, North Macedonia (25,713 km²) is just larger; Belize (22,966 km²) just smaller.

Source: World Bank, World Development Indicators (AG.SRF.TOTL.K2), data updated 2026-10-08; checked 2026-10-19.

Djibouti at a glance

Capital
Djibouti
Region
Eastern Africa, Africa
Population
1,184,076 (2025)
Surface area
23,200 km² (2024)
Density
51 people per km²
Official languages
French and Arabic
Currency
Djibouti Franc (DJF)
Calling code
+253
Internet domain
.dj
Land neighbours
3 (Natural Earth) · 3 (Travle)

Each figure is sourced in its own section below. "Not available" means no source used on this page has the figure.

Djibouti within Eastern Africa

Natural Earth places Djibouti in Eastern Africa (UN subregion). Of the 15 entries from Travle's country list in that subregion, Djibouti is 15th by population and 15th by surface area, with 0.2% of the combined population of those entries.

Entries in Eastern Africa from Travle's country list, by World Bank population
CountryPopulation (2025)Area km² (2024)
Ethiopia135,472,0511,129,819
Tanzania70,545,865945,500
Kenya57,532,493591,970
Uganda51,384,894241,551
Mozambique35,631,653799,380
Madagascar32,740,678591,896
Malawi22,216,120118,484
Zambia21,913,874752,612
Somalia19,654,739637,657
Zimbabwe16,950,795390,760
Rwanda14,569,34126,340
Burundi14,390,00327,834
South Sudan12,188,788646,883
Eritrea3,607,003121,630
Djibouti1,184,07623,200

Sources: World Bank WDI (SP.POP.TOTL, AG.SRF.TOTL.K2), data updated 2026-10-08; subregion from Natural Earth 1:110m. A dash means the World Bank has no figure.

Location, borders and position

Djibouti is in Eastern Africa, Africa. Its outline in Natural Earth lies in the northern hemisphere and the eastern hemisphere. Its capital, Djibouti, is at about 11.6° N and 43.1° E.

On land, Natural Earth's boundary data gives Djibouti 3 neighbours; the Travle game map gives it 3.

Sources: Natural Earth 1:110m (outline and capital) and 1:10m boundary lines (neighbours), public domain.

Where Djibouti is on the map

Map of Djibouti and its neighbours in TravleEritreaDjiboutiEthiopiaSomaliaDjibouti
Drawn from Natural Earth 1:110m outlines (public domain). The outlines are simplified, so small islands and short borders may not show. The map frames the largest part of Djibouti; the full outline in the dataset spans latitude 10.9° to 12.7° and longitude 41.7° to 43.3° (negative values are south and west). Darker green: Djibouti. Light green: its Travle neighbours.

Countries bordering Djibouti

Natural Earth lists 3 land neighbours (Eritrea, Ethiopia and Somaliland); the Travle map uses 3 (Eritrea, Ethiopia and Somalia). Only the game links Djibouti with Somalia.

Land neighbours of Djibouti: geographic boundary data compared with the Travle game map
CountryDirectionLand boundary in Natural EarthBorder in Travle
Eritreanorth-westYesYes
Ethiopiasouth-westYesYes
Somaliasouth-eastNoYes

Natural Earth also draws boundary lines with Somaliland, which it maps as separate areas without an ISO country code. They are not listed as countries here.

Geographic column: Natural Earth 1:10m Admin-0 boundary lines (land) 5.1.0 (public domain), checked 2026-10-19; Natural Earth shows de facto boundaries and does not settle disputes. Travle column: the game's own border map.

Money and language in Djibouti

Currency

Source: Unicode CLDR release-48-2 currencyData (region DJ); code, name and number from ISO 4217 list one (SIX), published 2026-09-17; checked 2026-10-19.

Official languages

Source: Unicode CLDR release-48-2 (supplementalData.xml, territoryInfo officialStatus); checked 2026-10-19.

CLDR is a technical reference, not a legal text. Laws and constitutions can describe languages differently.

Currency, domain and dialling code

Currency
Djibouti Franc (DJF)
Source: Unicode CLDR release-48-2 currencyData (region DJ); code, name and number from ISO 4217 list one (SIX), published 2026-09-17; checked 2026-10-19.
Internet domain
.dj
Source: IANA Root Zone Database; checked 2026-10-19.
International dialling code
+253
Source: ITU, List of ITU-T Recommendation E.164 assigned country codes (position on 15 December 2016); checked 2026-10-19.
Time
UTC+03:00 all year (2026)
IANA zones: Africa/Djibouti
Source: IANA Time Zone Database 2026e (zone.tab); UTC offsets computed for 15 Jan and 15 Jul 2026 with Node.js ICU tz 2026a; checked 2026-10-19.

Djibouti codes and abbreviations

Standard codes
StandardCode
ISO 3166-1 alpha-2DJ
ISO 3166-1 alpha-3DJI
ISO 3166-1 numeric262
ISO 4217 currency (Djibouti Franc)DJF · 262
Country-code top-level domain.dj
ITU-T E.164 country code+253

Sources: Natural Earth (ISO 3166-1), ISO 4217 list one (SIX), IANA Root Zone Database, ITU E.164 list; linked with dates in the sections above.

Fun facts about Djibouti

Each fact is calculated from the sources cited on this page.

How far can you travel from Djibouti in Travle?

Starting from Djibouti and moving one border at a time, this is how many countries in the game's map you reach at each step. Countries that need a sea crossing never appear, because the game only follows land borders.

Countries first reached at each step from Djibouti (Travle border map)
StepsCountriesShare
13
23
37
414
516
610
717
813
925
1010
112
121
132
142

In total 125 of the 171 other countries in the map can be reached by land. The longest trips take 14 steps and end in Papua New Guinea and Timor-Leste. The other 46 cannot be reached without crossing the sea (18 in North America, 13 in South America, 6 in Oceania, 5 in Asia, 3 in Europe, 1 in Africa).

Nearby routes from Djibouti

Shortest land routes in the game's map to the countries up to 3 steps away. There can be several routes of the same length; this list shows one. The section above shows how many countries are reachable in total.

Djibouti — frequently asked questions

What is the capital of Djibouti?

Djibouti.

Which countries border Djibouti?

On land, Eritrea, Ethiopia and Somaliland, according to Natural Earth's boundary data. The Travle map uses 3.

What currency and language does Djibouti use?

The currency is the Djibouti Franc (DJF). Unicode CLDR gives French and Arabic official status.

How far can you travel from Djibouti in Travle?

Following land borders only, 125 countries are reachable. The farthest need 14 steps: Papua New Guinea and Timor-Leste.

How many people live in Djibouti?

The World Bank counts 1,184,076 people for 2025.

How big is Djibouti?

23,200 km² of surface area (2024), according to the World Bank.

What is the dialling code and internet domain of Djibouti?

The international dialling code is +253 and the country-code domain is .dj.

What time zone does Djibouti use?

UTC+03:00 all year (2026).

Keep exploring