Flag of Belize

Belize

Belize

Spin another country Play Travle

Belize overview

Belize is in Central America, North America. Its capital is Belmopan. The World Bank counts 422,924 people for 2025 on 22,966 km² of surface area.

In the Travle map, Belize has 2 neighbours: Guatemala and Mexico. From there, 21 countries can be reached by land.

Population, density and language

The World Bank counts 422,924 people in Belize for 2025, which is 165th of 170 by population. Spread over 22,966 km² of surface area (2024), that is about 18 people per km², 144th of 169 by density.

Source: World Bank, World Development Indicators (SP.POP.TOTL), data updated 2026-10-08; checked 2026-10-19.

Rankings compare the entries in Travle's country list that have World Bank data (170 with population, 169 with surface area). Some list entries are territories, so a rank here is not a rank among sovereign states.

Languages used in Belize, as an estimated share of the population (Unicode CLDR)
LanguageShare (est.)Status
English77%official
Spanish55%—
bzj50%—
Qʼeqchiʼ6.5%—
mop4%—
cab1.9%—
Source: Unicode CLDR release-48-2 (territoryInfo populationPercent, estimates); checked 2026-10-19.

CLDR shares are estimates of people who use each language, so they can add up to more than 100%.

How big is Belize, really?

With 22,966 km² (2024, land plus inland water), Belize is 148th of 169 by surface area and covers 0.02% of the combined area of those entries.

In that ordering, Djibouti (23,200 km²) is just larger; Israel (22,070 km²) just smaller.

Source: World Bank, World Development Indicators (AG.SRF.TOTL.K2), data updated 2026-10-08; checked 2026-10-19.

Belize at a glance

Capital
Belmopan
Region
Central America, North America
Population
422,924 (2025)
Surface area
22,966 km² (2024)
Density
18 people per km²
Official languages
English
Currency
Belize Dollar (BZD)
Calling code
+501
Internet domain
.bz
Land neighbours
2 (Natural Earth) · 2 (Travle)

Each figure is sourced in its own section below. "Not available" means no source used on this page has the figure.

Belize within Central America

Natural Earth places Belize in Central America (UN subregion). Of the 8 entries from Travle's country list in that subregion, Belize is 8th by population and 7th by surface area, with 0.2% of the combined population of those entries.

Entries in Central America from Travle's country list, by World Bank population
CountryPopulation (2025)Area km² (2024)
Mexico131,946,9001,957,194
Guatemala18,687,881108,889
Honduras11,005,850112,492
Nicaragua7,007,502130,370
El Salvador6,365,50321,040
Costa Rica5,152,95051,100
Panama4,571,18975,320
Belize422,92422,966

Sources: World Bank WDI (SP.POP.TOTL, AG.SRF.TOTL.K2), data updated 2026-10-08; subregion from Natural Earth 1:110m. A dash means the World Bank has no figure.

Location, borders and position

Belize is in Central America, North America. Its outline in Natural Earth lies in the northern hemisphere and the western hemisphere. Its capital, Belmopan, is at about 17.3° N and 88.8° W.

On land, Natural Earth's boundary data gives Belize 2 neighbours; the Travle game map gives it 2.

Sources: Natural Earth 1:110m (outline and capital) and 1:10m boundary lines (neighbours), public domain.

Where Belize is on the map

Map of Belize and its neighbours in TravleMexicoBelizeGuatemalaBelmopan
Drawn from Natural Earth 1:110m outlines (public domain). The outlines are simplified, so small islands and short borders may not show. The map frames the largest part of Belize; the full outline in the dataset spans latitude 15.9° to 18.5° and longitude -89.2° to -88.1° (negative values are south and west). Darker green: Belize. Light green: its Travle neighbours.

Countries bordering Belize

Natural Earth's boundary data and the Travle map agree on these 2 land neighbours. Natural Earth marks part of the line with Guatemala as disputed and indefinite.

Land neighbours of Belize: geographic boundary data compared with the Travle game map
CountryDirectionLand boundary in Natural EarthBorder in Travle
Guatemalasouth-westYes (disputed, indefinite segment)Yes
Mexiconorth-westYesYes

Geographic column: Natural Earth 1:10m Admin-0 boundary lines (land) 5.1.0 (public domain), checked 2026-10-19; Natural Earth shows de facto boundaries and does not settle disputes. Travle column: the game's own border map.

Money and language in Belize

Currency

Source: Unicode CLDR release-48-2 currencyData (region BZ); code, name and number from ISO 4217 list one (SIX), published 2026-09-17; checked 2026-10-19.

Official languages

Source: Unicode CLDR release-48-2 (supplementalData.xml, territoryInfo officialStatus); checked 2026-10-19.

CLDR is a technical reference, not a legal text. Laws and constitutions can describe languages differently.

Currency, domain and dialling code

Currency
Belize Dollar (BZD)
Source: Unicode CLDR release-48-2 currencyData (region BZ); code, name and number from ISO 4217 list one (SIX), published 2026-09-17; checked 2026-10-19.
Internet domain
.bz
Source: IANA Root Zone Database; checked 2026-10-19.
International dialling code
+501
Source: ITU, List of ITU-T Recommendation E.164 assigned country codes (position on 15 December 2016); checked 2026-10-19.
Time
UTC-06:00 all year (2026)
IANA zones: America/Belize
Source: IANA Time Zone Database 2026e (zone.tab); UTC offsets computed for 15 Jan and 15 Jul 2026 with Node.js ICU tz 2026a; checked 2026-10-19.

Belize codes and abbreviations

Standard codes
StandardCode
ISO 3166-1 alpha-2BZ
ISO 3166-1 alpha-3BLZ
ISO 3166-1 numeric084
ISO 4217 currency (Belize Dollar)BZD · 084
Country-code top-level domain.bz
ITU-T E.164 country code+501

Sources: Natural Earth (ISO 3166-1), ISO 4217 list one (SIX), IANA Root Zone Database, ITU E.164 list; linked with dates in the sections above.

Fun facts about Belize

Each fact is calculated from the sources cited on this page.

How far can you travel from Belize in Travle?

Starting from Belize and moving one border at a time, this is how many countries in the game's map you reach at each step. Countries that need a sea crossing never appear, because the game only follows land borders.

Countries first reached at each step from Belize (Travle border map)
StepsCountriesShare
12
23
32
41
51
61
74
87

In total 21 of the 171 other countries in the map can be reached by land. The longest trips take 8 steps and end in Argentina, Bolivia, Chile, Guyana, Paraguay, Suriname and Uruguay. The other 150 cannot be reached without crossing the sea (50 in Africa, 46 in Asia, 38 in Europe, 8 in North America, 7 in Oceania, 1 in South America).

Nearby routes from Belize

Shortest land routes in the game's map to the countries up to 3 steps away. There can be several routes of the same length; this list shows one. The section above shows how many countries are reachable in total.

World Heritage in Belize

UNESCO lists 1 World Heritage property in Belize. The first, inscribed in 1996, was Belize Barrier Reef Reserve System.

Source: UNESCO World Heritage List (XML feed); checked 2026-10-19. Names as listed by UNESCO; descriptions on this page are our own.

Belize — frequently asked questions

What is the capital of Belize?

Belmopan.

Which countries border Belize?

On land, Guatemala and Mexico, according to Natural Earth's boundary data. The Travle map uses the same neighbours.

What currency and language does Belize use?

The currency is the Belize Dollar (BZD). Unicode CLDR gives English official status.

How far can you travel from Belize in Travle?

Following land borders only, 21 countries are reachable. The farthest need 8 steps: Argentina, Bolivia, Chile, Guyana, Paraguay, Suriname and Uruguay.

How many people live in Belize?

The World Bank counts 422,924 people for 2025.

How big is Belize?

22,966 km² of surface area (2024), according to the World Bank.

What is the dialling code and internet domain of Belize?

The international dialling code is +501 and the country-code domain is .bz.

What time zone does Belize use?

UTC-06:00 all year (2026).

Keep exploring