Flag of Guatemala

Guatemala

Republic of Guatemala

Spin another country Play Travle

Guatemala overview

Guatemala is in Central America, North America. Its capital is Guatemala. The World Bank counts about 18.7 million people for 2025 on 108,889 km² of surface area.

In the Travle map, Guatemala has 4 neighbours: Belize, El Salvador, Honduras and Mexico. From there, 21 countries can be reached by land.

Population, density and language

The World Bank counts 18,687,881 people in Guatemala for 2025, which is 69th of 170 by population. Spread over 108,889 km² of surface area (2024), that is about 172 people per km², 34th of 169 by density.

Source: World Bank, World Development Indicators (SP.POP.TOTL), data updated 2026-10-08; checked 2026-10-19.

Rankings compare the entries in Travle's country list that have World Bank data (170 with population, 169 with surface area). Some list entries are territories, so a rank here is not a rank among sovereign states.

Languages used in Guatemala, as an estimated share of the population (Unicode CLDR)
LanguageShare (est.)Status
Spanish88%official
cak8.8%official in some regions
Qʼeqchiʼ8.8%—
Kʼicheʼ8.6%official in some regions
mam4.6%—
English3.1%—
Source: Unicode CLDR release-48-2 (territoryInfo populationPercent, estimates); checked 2026-10-19.

CLDR shares are estimates of people who use each language, so they can add up to more than 100%.

How big is Guatemala, really?

With 108,889 km² (2024, land plus inland water), Guatemala is 107th of 169 by surface area and covers 0.08% of the combined area of those entries.

In that ordering, Cuba (109,884 km²) is just larger; Iceland (103,000 km²) just smaller.

Source: World Bank, World Development Indicators (AG.SRF.TOTL.K2), data updated 2026-10-08; checked 2026-10-19.

Guatemala at a glance

Capital
Guatemala
Region
Central America, North America
Population
18,687,881 (2025)
Surface area
108,889 km² (2024)
Density
172 people per km²
Official languages
Spanish
Currency
Quetzal (GTQ)
Calling code
+502
Internet domain
.gt
Land neighbours
4 (Natural Earth) · 4 (Travle)

Each figure is sourced in its own section below. "Not available" means no source used on this page has the figure.

Guatemala within Central America

Natural Earth places Guatemala in Central America (UN subregion). Of the 8 entries from Travle's country list in that subregion, Guatemala is 2nd by population and 4th by surface area, with 10.1% of the combined population of those entries.

Entries in Central America from Travle's country list, by World Bank population
CountryPopulation (2025)Area km² (2024)
Mexico131,946,9001,957,194
Guatemala18,687,881108,889
Honduras11,005,850112,492
Nicaragua7,007,502130,370
El Salvador6,365,50321,040
Costa Rica5,152,95051,100
Panama4,571,18975,320
Belize422,92422,966

Sources: World Bank WDI (SP.POP.TOTL, AG.SRF.TOTL.K2), data updated 2026-10-08; subregion from Natural Earth 1:110m. A dash means the World Bank has no figure.

Location, borders and position

Guatemala is in Central America, North America. Its outline in Natural Earth lies in the northern hemisphere and the western hemisphere. Its capital, Guatemala, is at about 14.6° N and 90.5° W.

On land, Natural Earth's boundary data gives Guatemala 4 neighbours; the Travle game map gives it 4.

Sources: Natural Earth 1:110m (outline and capital) and 1:10m boundary lines (neighbours), public domain.

Where Guatemala is on the map

Map of Guatemala and its neighbours in TravleMexicoBelizeGuatemalaHondurasEl SalvadorGuatemala
Drawn from Natural Earth 1:110m outlines (public domain). The outlines are simplified, so small islands and short borders may not show. The map frames the largest part of Guatemala; the full outline in the dataset spans latitude 13.7° to 17.8° and longitude -92.2° to -88.2° (negative values are south and west). Darker green: Guatemala. Light green: its Travle neighbours.

Countries bordering Guatemala

Natural Earth's boundary data and the Travle map agree on these 4 land neighbours. Natural Earth marks part of the line with Belize as disputed and indefinite.

Land neighbours of Guatemala: geographic boundary data compared with the Travle game map
CountryDirectionLand boundary in Natural EarthBorder in Travle
Belizenorth-eastYes (disputed, indefinite segment)Yes
El Salvadorsouth-eastYesYes
HonduraseastYesYes
Mexiconorth-westYesYes

Geographic column: Natural Earth 1:10m Admin-0 boundary lines (land) 5.1.0 (public domain), checked 2026-10-19; Natural Earth shows de facto boundaries and does not settle disputes. Travle column: the game's own border map.

Money and language in Guatemala

Currency

Source: Unicode CLDR release-48-2 currencyData (region GT); code, name and number from ISO 4217 list one (SIX), published 2026-09-17; checked 2026-10-19.

Official languages

Source: Unicode CLDR release-48-2 (supplementalData.xml, territoryInfo officialStatus); checked 2026-10-19.

CLDR is a technical reference, not a legal text. Laws and constitutions can describe languages differently.

Currency, domain and dialling code

Currency
Quetzal (GTQ)
Source: Unicode CLDR release-48-2 currencyData (region GT); code, name and number from ISO 4217 list one (SIX), published 2026-09-17; checked 2026-10-19.
Internet domain
.gt
Source: IANA Root Zone Database; checked 2026-10-19.
International dialling code
+502
Source: ITU, List of ITU-T Recommendation E.164 assigned country codes (position on 15 December 2016); checked 2026-10-19.
Time
UTC-06:00 all year (2026)
IANA zones: America/Guatemala
Source: IANA Time Zone Database 2026e (zone.tab); UTC offsets computed for 15 Jan and 15 Jul 2026 with Node.js ICU tz 2026a; checked 2026-10-19.

Guatemala codes and abbreviations

Standard codes
StandardCode
ISO 3166-1 alpha-2GT
ISO 3166-1 alpha-3GTM
ISO 3166-1 numeric320
ISO 4217 currency (Quetzal)GTQ · 320
Country-code top-level domain.gt
ITU-T E.164 country code+502

Sources: Natural Earth (ISO 3166-1), ISO 4217 list one (SIX), IANA Root Zone Database, ITU E.164 list; linked with dates in the sections above.

Fun facts about Guatemala

Each fact is calculated from the sources cited on this page.

How far can you travel from Guatemala in Travle?

Starting from Guatemala and moving one border at a time, this is how many countries in the game's map you reach at each step. Countries that need a sea crossing never appear, because the game only follows land borders.

Countries first reached at each step from Guatemala (Travle border map)
StepsCountriesShare
14
22
32
41
51
64
77

In total 21 of the 171 other countries in the map can be reached by land. The longest trips take 7 steps and end in Argentina, Bolivia, Chile, Guyana, Paraguay, Suriname and Uruguay. The other 150 cannot be reached without crossing the sea (50 in Africa, 46 in Asia, 38 in Europe, 8 in North America, 7 in Oceania, 1 in South America).

Nearby routes from Guatemala

Shortest land routes in the game's map to the countries up to 3 steps away. There can be several routes of the same length; this list shows one. The section above shows how many countries are reachable in total.

World Heritage in Guatemala

UNESCO lists 4 World Heritage properties in Guatemala: 3 cultural and 1 mixed. The first 2 were inscribed in 1979.

Source: UNESCO World Heritage List (XML feed); checked 2026-10-19. Names as listed by UNESCO; descriptions on this page are our own.

Guatemala — frequently asked questions

What is the capital of Guatemala?

Guatemala.

Which countries border Guatemala?

On land, Belize, El Salvador, Honduras and Mexico, according to Natural Earth's boundary data. The Travle map uses the same neighbours.

What currency and language does Guatemala use?

The currency is the Quetzal (GTQ). Unicode CLDR gives Spanish official status.

How far can you travel from Guatemala in Travle?

Following land borders only, 21 countries are reachable. The farthest need 7 steps: Argentina, Bolivia, Chile, Guyana, Paraguay, Suriname and Uruguay.

How many people live in Guatemala?

The World Bank counts 18,687,881 people for 2025.

How big is Guatemala?

108,889 km² of surface area (2024), according to the World Bank.

What is the dialling code and internet domain of Guatemala?

The international dialling code is +502 and the country-code domain is .gt.

What time zone does Guatemala use?

UTC-06:00 all year (2026).

Keep exploring