Flag of Democratic Republic of the Congo

Democratic Republic of the Congo

Democratic Republic of the Congo

Spin another country Play Travle

Democratic Republic of the Congo overview

Democratic Republic of the Congo is in Middle Africa, Africa. Its capital is Kinshasa. The World Bank counts about 112.8 million people for 2025 on 2,345,410 km² of surface area. The IANA time zone database lists 2 zones for it.

In the Travle map, Democratic Republic of the Congo has 9 neighbours: Angola, Burundi, Central African Republic, Republic of the Congo, Rwanda, South Sudan, Tanzania, Uganda and Zambia. From there, 125 countries can be reached by land.

Population, density and language

The World Bank counts 112,832,473 people in Democratic Republic of the Congo for 2025, which is 15th of 170 by population. Spread over 2,345,410 km² of surface area (2024), that is about 48 people per km², 109th of 169 by density.

Source: World Bank, World Development Indicators (SP.POP.TOTL), data updated 2026-10-08; checked 2026-10-19.

Rankings compare the entries in Travle's country list that have World Bank data (170 with population, 169 with surface area). Some list entries are territories, so a rank here is not a rank among sovereign states.

Languages used in Democratic Republic of the Congo, as an estimated share of the population (Unicode CLDR)
LanguageShare (est.)Status
French51%official
Swahili50%official in some regions
Luba-Lulua9.6%official in some regions
Lingala3.1%official in some regions
Luba-Katanga2.3%—
Kongo1.5%official in some regions
Source: Unicode CLDR release-48-2 (territoryInfo populationPercent, estimates); checked 2026-10-19.

CLDR shares are estimates of people who use each language, so they can add up to more than 100%.

How big is Democratic Republic of the Congo, really?

With 2,345,410 km² (2024, land plus inland water), Democratic Republic of the Congo is 11th of 169 by surface area and covers 1.67% of the combined area of those entries.

In that ordering, Algeria (2,381,740 km²) is just larger; Saudi Arabia (2,149,690 km²) just smaller.

Source: World Bank, World Development Indicators (AG.SRF.TOTL.K2), data updated 2026-10-08; checked 2026-10-19.

Democratic Republic of the Congo at a glance

Capital
Kinshasa
Region
Middle Africa, Africa
Population
112,832,473 (2025)
Surface area
2,345,410 km² (2024)
Density
48 people per km²
Official languages
French
Currency
Congolese Franc (CDF)
Calling code
+243
Internet domain
.cd
Land neighbours
9 (Natural Earth) · 9 (Travle)

Each figure is sourced in its own section below. "Not available" means no source used on this page has the figure.

Democratic Republic of the Congo within Middle Africa

Natural Earth places Democratic Republic of the Congo in Middle Africa (UN subregion). Of the 8 entries from Travle's country list in that subregion, Democratic Republic of the Congo is 1st by population and 1st by surface area, with 51.5% of the combined population of those entries.

Entries in Middle Africa from Travle's country list, by World Bank population
CountryPopulation (2025)Area km² (2024)
Democratic Republic of the Congo112,832,4732,345,410
Angola39,040,0391,246,700
Cameroon29,879,337475,442
Chad21,003,7051,284,000
Republic of the Congo6,484,437342,000
Central African Republic5,513,282622,980
Gabon2,593,130267,670
Equatorial Guinea1,938,43128,052

Sources: World Bank WDI (SP.POP.TOTL, AG.SRF.TOTL.K2), data updated 2026-10-08; subregion from Natural Earth 1:110m. A dash means the World Bank has no figure.

Location, borders and position

Democratic Republic of the Congo is in Middle Africa, Africa. Its outline in Natural Earth lies in the northern and southern hemispheres and the eastern hemisphere. Its capital, Kinshasa, is at about 4.3° S and 15.3° E.

On land, Natural Earth's boundary data gives Democratic Republic of the Congo 9 neighbours; the Travle game map gives it 9.

Sources: Natural Earth 1:110m (outline and capital) and 1:10m boundary lines (neighbours), public domain.

Where Democratic Republic of the Congo is on the map

Map of Democratic Republic of the Congo and its neighbours in TravleSouth SudanCentral African RepublicUgandaRepublic of the CongoRwandaDemocratic Republic of the CongoBurundiTanzaniaAngolaZambiaKinshasa
Drawn from Natural Earth 1:110m outlines (public domain). The outlines are simplified, so small islands and short borders may not show. The map frames the largest part of Democratic Republic of the Congo; the full outline in the dataset spans latitude -13.3° to 5.3° and longitude 12.2° to 31.2° (negative values are south and west). Darker green: Democratic Republic of the Congo. Light green: its Travle neighbours.

Countries bordering Democratic Republic of the Congo

Natural Earth's boundary data and the Travle map agree on these 9 land neighbours.

Land neighbours of Democratic Republic of the Congo: geographic boundary data compared with the Travle game map
CountryDirectionLand boundary in Natural EarthBorder in Travle
Angolasouth-westYesYes
BurundieastYesYes
Central African RepublicnorthYesYes
Republic of the CongowestYesYes
RwandaeastYesYes
South Sudannorth-eastYesYes
TanzaniaeastYesYes
Ugandanorth-eastYesYes
ZambiasouthYesYes

Geographic column: Natural Earth 1:10m Admin-0 boundary lines (land) 5.1.0 (public domain), checked 2026-10-19; Natural Earth shows de facto boundaries and does not settle disputes. Travle column: the game's own border map.

Money and language in Democratic Republic of the Congo

Currency

Source: Unicode CLDR release-48-2 currencyData (region CD); code, name and number from ISO 4217 list one (SIX), published 2026-09-17; checked 2026-10-19.

Official languages

Source: Unicode CLDR release-48-2 (supplementalData.xml, territoryInfo officialStatus); checked 2026-10-19.

CLDR is a technical reference, not a legal text. Laws and constitutions can describe languages differently.

Currency, domain and dialling code

Currency
Congolese Franc (CDF)
Source: Unicode CLDR release-48-2 currencyData (region CD); code, name and number from ISO 4217 list one (SIX), published 2026-09-17; checked 2026-10-19.
Internet domain
.cd
Source: IANA Root Zone Database; checked 2026-10-19.
International dialling code
+243
Source: ITU, List of ITU-T Recommendation E.164 assigned country codes (position on 15 December 2016); checked 2026-10-19.
Time
2 zones in the IANA database; offsets range from UTC+01:00 to UTC+02:00 in 2026
IANA zones: Africa/Kinshasa, Africa/Lubumbashi
Source: IANA Time Zone Database 2026e (zone.tab); UTC offsets computed for 15 Jan and 15 Jul 2026 with Node.js ICU tz 2026a; checked 2026-10-19.

Democratic Republic of the Congo codes and abbreviations

Standard codes
StandardCode
ISO 3166-1 alpha-2CD
ISO 3166-1 alpha-3COD
ISO 3166-1 numeric180
ISO 4217 currency (Congolese Franc)CDF · 976
Country-code top-level domain.cd
ITU-T E.164 country code+243

Sources: Natural Earth (ISO 3166-1), ISO 4217 list one (SIX), IANA Root Zone Database, ITU E.164 list; linked with dates in the sections above.

Fun facts about Democratic Republic of the Congo

Each fact is calculated from the sources cited on this page.

How far can you travel from Democratic Republic of the Congo in Travle?

Starting from Democratic Republic of the Congo and moving one border at a time, this is how many countries in the game's map you reach at each step. Countries that need a sea crossing never appear, because the game only follows land borders.

Countries first reached at each step from Democratic Republic of the Congo (Travle border map)
StepsCountriesShare
19
211
310
48
511
68
713
813
925
1010
112
121
132
142

In total 125 of the 171 other countries in the map can be reached by land. The longest trips take 14 steps and end in Papua New Guinea and Timor-Leste. The other 46 cannot be reached without crossing the sea (18 in North America, 13 in South America, 6 in Oceania, 5 in Asia, 3 in Europe, 1 in Africa).

Nearby routes from Democratic Republic of the Congo

Shortest land routes in the game's map to the countries up to 3 steps away. There can be several routes of the same length; this list shows one. The section above shows how many countries are reachable in total.

World Heritage in Democratic Republic of the Congo

UNESCO lists 5 World Heritage properties in Democratic Republic of the Congo. The first, inscribed in 1979, was Virunga National Park.

Source: UNESCO World Heritage List (XML feed); checked 2026-10-19. Names as listed by UNESCO; descriptions on this page are our own.

Democratic Republic of the Congo — frequently asked questions

What is the capital of Democratic Republic of the Congo?

Kinshasa.

Which countries border Democratic Republic of the Congo?

On land, Angola, Burundi, Central African Republic, Republic of the Congo, Rwanda, South Sudan, Uganda, Tanzania and Zambia, according to Natural Earth's boundary data. The Travle map uses the same neighbours.

What currency and language does Democratic Republic of the Congo use?

The currency is the Congolese Franc (CDF). Unicode CLDR gives French official status.

How far can you travel from Democratic Republic of the Congo in Travle?

Following land borders only, 125 countries are reachable. The farthest need 14 steps: Papua New Guinea and Timor-Leste.

How many people live in Democratic Republic of the Congo?

The World Bank counts 112,832,473 people for 2025.

How big is Democratic Republic of the Congo?

2,345,410 km² of surface area (2024), according to the World Bank.

What is the dialling code and internet domain of Democratic Republic of the Congo?

The international dialling code is +243 and the country-code domain is .cd.

What time zone does Democratic Republic of the Congo use?

2 zones in the IANA database; offsets range from UTC+01:00 to UTC+02:00 in 2026.

Keep exploring