Flag of Zimbabwe

Zimbabwe

Republic of Zimbabwe

Spin another country Play Travle

Zimbabwe overview

Zimbabwe is in Eastern Africa, Africa. Its capital is Harare. The World Bank counts about 17.0 million people for 2025 on 390,760 km² of surface area.

In the Travle map, Zimbabwe has 4 neighbours: Botswana, Mozambique, South Africa and Zambia. From there, 125 countries can be reached by land.

Population, density and language

The World Bank counts 16,950,795 people in Zimbabwe for 2025, which is 73rd of 170 by population. Spread over 390,760 km² of surface area (2024), that is about 43 people per km², 116th of 169 by density.

Source: World Bank, World Development Indicators (SP.POP.TOTL), data updated 2026-10-08; checked 2026-10-19.

Rankings compare the entries in Travle's country list that have World Bank data (170 with population, 169 with surface area). Some list entries are territories, so a rank here is not a rank among sovereign states.

Languages used in Zimbabwe, as an estimated share of the population (Unicode CLDR)
LanguageShare (est.)Status
Shona81%official
English42%official
North Ndebele12%official
mxc6.5%—
ndc6.1%—
kck5.3%—
Source: Unicode CLDR release-48-2 (territoryInfo populationPercent, estimates); checked 2026-10-19.

CLDR shares are estimates of people who use each language, so they can add up to more than 100%.

How big is Zimbabwe, really?

With 390,760 km² (2024, land plus inland water), Zimbabwe is 62nd of 169 by surface area and covers 0.28% of the combined area of those entries.

In that ordering, Paraguay (406,752 km²) is just larger; Japan (377,975 km²) just smaller.

Source: World Bank, World Development Indicators (AG.SRF.TOTL.K2), data updated 2026-10-08; checked 2026-10-19.

Zimbabwe at a glance

Capital
Harare
Region
Eastern Africa, Africa
Population
16,950,795 (2025)
Surface area
390,760 km² (2024)
Density
43 people per km²
Official languages
Shona, English and North Ndebele
Currency
Zimbabwe Gold (ZWG) and US Dollar (USD)
Calling code
+263
Internet domain
.zw
Land neighbours
4 (Natural Earth) · 4 (Travle)

Each figure is sourced in its own section below. "Not available" means no source used on this page has the figure.

Zimbabwe within Eastern Africa

Natural Earth places Zimbabwe in Eastern Africa (UN subregion). Of the 15 entries from Travle's country list in that subregion, Zimbabwe is 10th by population and 9th by surface area, with 3.3% of the combined population of those entries.

Entries in Eastern Africa from Travle's country list, by World Bank population
CountryPopulation (2025)Area km² (2024)
Ethiopia135,472,0511,129,819
Tanzania70,545,865945,500
Kenya57,532,493591,970
Uganda51,384,894241,551
Mozambique35,631,653799,380
Madagascar32,740,678591,896
Malawi22,216,120118,484
Zambia21,913,874752,612
Somalia19,654,739637,657
Zimbabwe16,950,795390,760
Rwanda14,569,34126,340
Burundi14,390,00327,834
South Sudan12,188,788646,883
Eritrea3,607,003121,630
Djibouti1,184,07623,200

Sources: World Bank WDI (SP.POP.TOTL, AG.SRF.TOTL.K2), data updated 2026-10-08; subregion from Natural Earth 1:110m. A dash means the World Bank has no figure.

Location, borders and position

Zimbabwe is in Eastern Africa, Africa. Its outline in Natural Earth lies in the southern hemisphere and the eastern hemisphere. Its capital, Harare, is at about 17.8° S and 31.0° E.

On land, Natural Earth's boundary data gives Zimbabwe 4 neighbours; the Travle game map gives it 4.

Sources: Natural Earth 1:110m (outline and capital) and 1:10m boundary lines (neighbours), public domain.

Where Zimbabwe is on the map

Map of Zimbabwe and its neighbours in TravleZambiaMozambiqueZimbabweBotswanaSouth AfricaHarare
Drawn from Natural Earth 1:110m outlines (public domain). The outlines are simplified, so small islands and short borders may not show. The map frames the largest part of Zimbabwe; the full outline in the dataset spans latitude -22.3° to -15.5° and longitude 25.3° to 32.8° (negative values are south and west). Darker green: Zimbabwe. Light green: its Travle neighbours.

Countries bordering Zimbabwe

Natural Earth's boundary data and the Travle map agree on these 4 land neighbours.

Land neighbours of Zimbabwe: geographic boundary data compared with the Travle game map
CountryDirectionLand boundary in Natural EarthBorder in Travle
Botswanasouth-westYesYes
MozambiqueeastYesYes
South Africasouth-westYesYes
ZambianorthYesYes

Geographic column: Natural Earth 1:10m Admin-0 boundary lines (land) 5.1.0 (public domain), checked 2026-10-19; Natural Earth shows de facto boundaries and does not settle disputes. Travle column: the game's own border map.

Money and language in Zimbabwe

Currency

Source: Unicode CLDR release-48-2 currencyData (region ZW); code, name and number from ISO 4217 list one (SIX), published 2026-09-17; checked 2026-10-19.

Official languages

Source: Unicode CLDR release-48-2 (supplementalData.xml, territoryInfo officialStatus); checked 2026-10-19.

CLDR is a technical reference, not a legal text. Laws and constitutions can describe languages differently.

Currency, domain and dialling code

Currency
Zimbabwe Gold (ZWG) and US Dollar (USD)
Source: Unicode CLDR release-48-2 currencyData (region ZW); code, name and number from ISO 4217 list one (SIX), published 2026-09-17; checked 2026-10-19.
Internet domain
.zw
Source: IANA Root Zone Database; checked 2026-10-19.
International dialling code
+263
Source: ITU, List of ITU-T Recommendation E.164 assigned country codes (position on 15 December 2016); checked 2026-10-19.
Time
UTC+02:00 all year (2026)
IANA zones: Africa/Harare
Source: IANA Time Zone Database 2026e (zone.tab); UTC offsets computed for 15 Jan and 15 Jul 2026 with Node.js ICU tz 2026a; checked 2026-10-19.

Zimbabwe codes and abbreviations

Standard codes
StandardCode
ISO 3166-1 alpha-2ZW
ISO 3166-1 alpha-3ZWE
ISO 3166-1 numeric716
ISO 4217 currency (Zimbabwe Gold)ZWG · 924
ISO 4217 currency (US Dollar)USD · 840
Country-code top-level domain.zw
ITU-T E.164 country code+263

Sources: Natural Earth (ISO 3166-1), ISO 4217 list one (SIX), IANA Root Zone Database, ITU E.164 list; linked with dates in the sections above.

Fun facts about Zimbabwe

Each fact is calculated from the sources cited on this page.

How far can you travel from Zimbabwe in Travle?

Starting from Zimbabwe and moving one border at a time, this is how many countries in the game's map you reach at each step. Countries that need a sea crossing never appear, because the game only follows land borders.

Countries first reached at each step from Zimbabwe (Travle border map)
StepsCountriesShare
14
27
37
46
57
67
711
88
913
1013
1125
1210
132
141
152
162

In total 125 of the 171 other countries in the map can be reached by land. The longest trips take 16 steps and end in Papua New Guinea and Timor-Leste. The other 46 cannot be reached without crossing the sea (18 in North America, 13 in South America, 6 in Oceania, 5 in Asia, 3 in Europe, 1 in Africa).

Nearby routes from Zimbabwe

Shortest land routes in the game's map to the countries up to 3 steps away. There can be several routes of the same length; this list shows one. The section above shows how many countries are reachable in total.

World Heritage in Zimbabwe

UNESCO lists 5 World Heritage properties in Zimbabwe: 3 cultural and 2 natural. The first, inscribed in 1984, was Mana Pools National Park, Sapi and Chewore Safari Areas.

Source: UNESCO World Heritage List (XML feed); checked 2026-10-19. Names as listed by UNESCO; descriptions on this page are our own.

Zimbabwe — frequently asked questions

What is the capital of Zimbabwe?

Harare.

Which countries border Zimbabwe?

On land, Botswana, Mozambique, South Africa and Zambia, according to Natural Earth's boundary data. The Travle map uses the same neighbours.

What currency and language does Zimbabwe use?

The currency is the Zimbabwe Gold (ZWG) and US Dollar (USD). Unicode CLDR gives Shona, English and North Ndebele official status.

How far can you travel from Zimbabwe in Travle?

Following land borders only, 125 countries are reachable. The farthest need 16 steps: Papua New Guinea and Timor-Leste.

How many people live in Zimbabwe?

The World Bank counts 16,950,795 people for 2025.

How big is Zimbabwe?

390,760 km² of surface area (2024), according to the World Bank.

What is the dialling code and internet domain of Zimbabwe?

The international dialling code is +263 and the country-code domain is .zw.

What time zone does Zimbabwe use?

UTC+02:00 all year (2026).

Keep exploring