Flag of Paraguay

Paraguay

Republic of Paraguay

Spin another country Play Travle

Paraguay overview

Paraguay is in South America, South America. Its capital is Asunción. The World Bank counts about 7.0 million people for 2025 on 406,752 km² of surface area.

In the Travle map, Paraguay has 3 neighbours: Argentina, Bolivia and Brazil. From there, 21 countries can be reached by land.

Population, density and language

The World Bank counts 7,013,078 people in Paraguay for 2025, which is 106th of 170 by population. Spread over 406,752 km² of surface area (2024), that is about 17 people per km², 146th of 169 by density.

Source: World Bank, World Development Indicators (SP.POP.TOTL), data updated 2026-10-08; checked 2026-10-19.

Rankings compare the entries in Travle's country list that have World Bank data (170 with population, 169 with surface area). Some list entries are territories, so a rank here is not a rank among sovereign states.

Languages used in Paraguay, as an estimated share of the population (Unicode CLDR)
LanguageShare (est.)Status
Guarani80%official
Spanish3.2%official
German2.9%—
Source: Unicode CLDR release-48-2 (territoryInfo populationPercent, estimates); checked 2026-10-19.

CLDR shares are estimates of people who use each language, so they can add up to more than 100%.

How big is Paraguay, really?

With 406,752 km² (2024, land plus inland water), Paraguay is 61st of 169 by surface area and covers 0.29% of the combined area of those entries.

In that ordering, Greenland (410,449 km²) is just larger; Zimbabwe (390,760 km²) just smaller.

Source: World Bank, World Development Indicators (AG.SRF.TOTL.K2), data updated 2026-10-08; checked 2026-10-19.

Paraguay at a glance

Capital
Asunción
Region
South America, South America
Population
7,013,078 (2025)
Surface area
406,752 km² (2024)
Density
17 people per km²
Official languages
Guarani and Spanish
Currency
Guarani (PYG)
Calling code
+595
Internet domain
.py
Land neighbours
3 (Natural Earth) · 3 (Travle)

Each figure is sourced in its own section below. "Not available" means no source used on this page has the figure.

Paraguay within South America

Natural Earth places Paraguay in South America (UN subregion). Of the 13 entries from Travle's country list in that subregion, Paraguay is 9th by population and 8th by surface area, with 1.6% of the combined population of those entries.

Entries in South America from Travle's country list, by World Bank population
CountryPopulation (2025)Area km² (2024)
Brazil212,812,4058,510,420
Colombia53,425,6351,140,619
Argentina45,851,3782,780,400
Peru34,576,6651,285,216
Venezuela28,516,896912,050
Chile19,859,921756,556
Ecuador18,289,896256,370
Bolivia12,581,8431,098,580
Paraguay7,013,078406,752
Uruguay3,384,688176,215
Guyana835,986214,970
Suriname639,850163,820
Falkland Islands––

Sources: World Bank WDI (SP.POP.TOTL, AG.SRF.TOTL.K2), data updated 2026-10-08; subregion from Natural Earth 1:110m. A dash means the World Bank has no figure.

Location, borders and position

Paraguay is in South America, South America. Its outline in Natural Earth lies in the southern hemisphere and the western hemisphere. Its capital, Asunción, is at about 25.3° S and 57.6° W.

On land, Natural Earth's boundary data gives Paraguay 3 neighbours; the Travle game map gives it 3.

Sources: Natural Earth 1:110m (outline and capital) and 1:10m boundary lines (neighbours), public domain.

Where Paraguay is on the map

Map of Paraguay and its neighbours in TravleBrazilBoliviaParaguayArgentinaAsunción
Drawn from Natural Earth 1:110m outlines (public domain). The outlines are simplified, so small islands and short borders may not show. The map frames the largest part of Paraguay; the full outline in the dataset spans latitude -27.5° to -19.3° and longitude -62.7° to -54.3° (negative values are south and west). Darker green: Paraguay. Light green: its Travle neighbours.

Countries bordering Paraguay

Natural Earth's boundary data and the Travle map agree on these 3 land neighbours.

Land neighbours of Paraguay: geographic boundary data compared with the Travle game map
CountryDirectionLand boundary in Natural EarthBorder in Travle
Argentinasouth-westYesYes
Bolivianorth-westYesYes
BrazilnorthYesYes

Geographic column: Natural Earth 1:10m Admin-0 boundary lines (land) 5.1.0 (public domain), checked 2026-10-19; Natural Earth shows de facto boundaries and does not settle disputes. Travle column: the game's own border map.

Money and language in Paraguay

Currency

Source: Unicode CLDR release-48-2 currencyData (region PY); code, name and number from ISO 4217 list one (SIX), published 2026-09-17; checked 2026-10-19.

Official languages

Source: Unicode CLDR release-48-2 (supplementalData.xml, territoryInfo officialStatus); checked 2026-10-19.

CLDR is a technical reference, not a legal text. Laws and constitutions can describe languages differently.

Currency, domain and dialling code

Currency
Guarani (PYG)
Source: Unicode CLDR release-48-2 currencyData (region PY); code, name and number from ISO 4217 list one (SIX), published 2026-09-17; checked 2026-10-19.
Internet domain
.py
Source: IANA Root Zone Database; checked 2026-10-19.
International dialling code
+595
Source: ITU, List of ITU-T Recommendation E.164 assigned country codes (position on 15 December 2016); checked 2026-10-19.
Time
UTC-03:00 all year (2026)
IANA zones: America/Asuncion
Source: IANA Time Zone Database 2026e (zone.tab); UTC offsets computed for 15 Jan and 15 Jul 2026 with Node.js ICU tz 2026a; checked 2026-10-19.

Paraguay codes and abbreviations

Standard codes
StandardCode
ISO 3166-1 alpha-2PY
ISO 3166-1 alpha-3PRY
ISO 3166-1 numeric600
ISO 4217 currency (Guarani)PYG · 600
Country-code top-level domain.py
ITU-T E.164 country code+595

Sources: Natural Earth (ISO 3166-1), ISO 4217 list one (SIX), IANA Root Zone Database, ITU E.164 list; linked with dates in the sections above.

Fun facts about Paraguay

Each fact is calculated from the sources cited on this page.

How far can you travel from Paraguay in Travle?

Starting from Paraguay and moving one border at a time, this is how many countries in the game's map you reach at each step. Countries that need a sea crossing never appear, because the game only follows land borders.

Countries first reached at each step from Paraguay (Travle border map)
StepsCountriesShare
13
27
32
41
51
61
72
82
91
101

In total 21 of the 171 other countries in the map can be reached by land. The longest trips take 10 steps and end in Canada. The other 150 cannot be reached without crossing the sea (50 in Africa, 46 in Asia, 38 in Europe, 8 in North America, 7 in Oceania, 1 in South America).

Nearby routes from Paraguay

Shortest land routes in the game's map to the countries up to 3 steps away. There can be several routes of the same length; this list shows one. The section above shows how many countries are reachable in total.

World Heritage in Paraguay

UNESCO lists 1 World Heritage property in Paraguay. The first, inscribed in 1993, was Jesuit Missions of La Santísima Trinidad de Paraná and Jesús de Tavarangue.

Source: UNESCO World Heritage List (XML feed); checked 2026-10-19. Names as listed by UNESCO; descriptions on this page are our own.

Paraguay — frequently asked questions

What is the capital of Paraguay?

Asunción.

Which countries border Paraguay?

On land, Argentina, Bolivia and Brazil, according to Natural Earth's boundary data. The Travle map uses the same neighbours.

What currency and language does Paraguay use?

The currency is the Guarani (PYG). Unicode CLDR gives Guarani and Spanish official status.

How far can you travel from Paraguay in Travle?

Following land borders only, 21 countries are reachable. The farthest need 10 steps: Canada.

How many people live in Paraguay?

The World Bank counts 7,013,078 people for 2025.

How big is Paraguay?

406,752 km² of surface area (2024), according to the World Bank.

What is the dialling code and internet domain of Paraguay?

The international dialling code is +595 and the country-code domain is .py.

What time zone does Paraguay use?

UTC-03:00 all year (2026).

Keep exploring