Flag of Brazil

Brazil

Federative Republic of Brazil

Spin another country Play Travle

Brazil overview

Brazil's capital is Brasília. The World Bank gives it 8,510,420 km² of surface area and about 212.8 million people for 2025, and the IANA time zone database lists 16 zones for the country.

Brazil is also a good example of how Travle simplifies geography. Natural Earth records a land boundary between Brazil and France, but the game's map does not connect them, so in Travle there is no step from Brazil to France.

Population, density and language

The World Bank counts 212,812,405 people in Brazil for 2025, which is 7th of 170 by population. Spread over 8,510,420 km² of surface area (2024), that is about 25 people per km², 133rd of 169 by density.

Source: World Bank, World Development Indicators (SP.POP.TOTL), data updated 2026-10-08; checked 2026-10-19.

Rankings compare the entries in Travle's country list that have World Bank data (170 with population, 169 with surface area). Some list entries are territories, so a rank here is not a rank among sovereign states.

Languages used in Brazil, as an estimated share of the population (Unicode CLDR)
LanguageShare (est.)Status
Portuguese91%official
English8%—
German0.84%—
Italian0.28%—
Venetian0.24%official in some regions
Japanese0.21%—
Source: Unicode CLDR release-48-2 (territoryInfo populationPercent, estimates); checked 2026-10-19.

CLDR shares are estimates of people who use each language, so they can add up to more than 100%.

How big is Brazil, really?

With 8,510,420 km² (2024, land plus inland water), Brazil is 5th of 169 by surface area and covers 6.06% of the combined area of those entries.

In that ordering, China (9,562,910 km²) is just larger; Australia (7,741,220 km²) just smaller.

Source: World Bank, World Development Indicators (AG.SRF.TOTL.K2), data updated 2026-10-08; checked 2026-10-19.

Brazil at a glance

Capital
Brasília
Region
South America, South America
Population
212,812,405 (2025)
Surface area
8,510,420 km² (2024)
Density
25 people per km²
Official languages
Portuguese
Currency
Brazilian Real (BRL)
Calling code
+55
Internet domain
.br
Land neighbours
11 (Natural Earth) · 9 (Travle)

Each figure is sourced in its own section below. "Not available" means no source used on this page has the figure.

Brazil within South America

Natural Earth places Brazil in South America (UN subregion). Of the 13 entries from Travle's country list in that subregion, Brazil is 1st by population and 1st by surface area, with 48.6% of the combined population of those entries.

Entries in South America from Travle's country list, by World Bank population
CountryPopulation (2025)Area km² (2024)
Brazil212,812,4058,510,420
Colombia53,425,6351,140,619
Argentina45,851,3782,780,400
Peru34,576,6651,285,216
Venezuela28,516,896912,050
Chile19,859,921756,556
Ecuador18,289,896256,370
Bolivia12,581,8431,098,580
Paraguay7,013,078406,752
Uruguay3,384,688176,215
Guyana835,986214,970
Suriname639,850163,820
Falkland Islands––

Sources: World Bank WDI (SP.POP.TOTL, AG.SRF.TOTL.K2), data updated 2026-10-08; subregion from Natural Earth 1:110m. A dash means the World Bank has no figure.

Location, borders and position

Brazil is in South America, South America. Its outline in Natural Earth lies in the northern and southern hemispheres and the western hemisphere. Its capital, Brasília, is at about 15.8° S and 47.9° W.

On land, Natural Earth's boundary data gives Brazil 11 neighbours; the Travle game map gives it 9.

Sources: Natural Earth 1:110m (outline and capital) and 1:10m boundary lines (neighbours), public domain.

Where Brazil is on the map

Map of Brazil and its neighbours in TravleVenezuelaGuyanaSurinameColombiaPeruBrazilBoliviaParaguayUruguayArgentinaBrasília
Drawn from Natural Earth 1:110m outlines (public domain). The outlines are simplified, so small islands and short borders may not show. The map frames the largest part of Brazil; the full outline in the dataset spans latitude -33.8° to 5.2° and longitude -74.0° to -34.7° (negative values are south and west). Darker green: Brazil. Light green: its Travle neighbours.

Countries bordering Brazil

All of Brazil's land neighbours in Natural Earth are also neighbours in Travle except France. Natural Earth marks part of the boundary with Uruguay as disputed.

Land neighbours of Brazil: geographic boundary data compared with the Travle game map
CountryDirectionLand boundary in Natural EarthBorder in Travle
Argentinasouth-westYesYes
Boliviasouth-westYesYes
Colombianorth-westYesYes
Francenorth-eastYesNo
GuyananorthYesYes
ParaguaysouthYesYes
PeruwestYesYes
SurinamenorthYesYes
UruguaysouthYes (disputed segment)Yes
Venezuelanorth-westYesYes

Natural Earth also draws boundary lines with Brazilian Island, which it maps as separate areas without an ISO country code. They are not listed as countries here.

Geographic column: Natural Earth 1:10m Admin-0 boundary lines (land) 5.1.0 (public domain), checked 2026-10-19; Natural Earth shows de facto boundaries and does not settle disputes. Travle column: the game's own border map.

Money and language in Brazil

Currency

Source: Unicode CLDR release-48-2 currencyData (region BR); code, name and number from ISO 4217 list one (SIX), published 2026-09-17; checked 2026-10-19.

Official languages

Source: Unicode CLDR release-48-2 (supplementalData.xml, territoryInfo officialStatus); checked 2026-10-19.

CLDR is a technical reference, not a legal text. Laws and constitutions can describe languages differently.

Currency, domain and dialling code

Currency
Brazilian Real (BRL)
Source: Unicode CLDR release-48-2 currencyData (region BR); code, name and number from ISO 4217 list one (SIX), published 2026-09-17; checked 2026-10-19.
Internet domain
.br
Source: IANA Root Zone Database; checked 2026-10-19.
International dialling code
+55
Source: ITU, List of ITU-T Recommendation E.164 assigned country codes (position on 15 December 2016); checked 2026-10-19.
Time
16 zones in the IANA database; offsets range from UTC-05:00 to UTC-02:00 in 2026
IANA zones: America/Noronha, America/Belem, America/Fortaleza, America/Recife, America/Araguaina, America/Maceio, America/Bahia, America/Sao_Paulo and 8 more
Source: IANA Time Zone Database 2026e (zone.tab); UTC offsets computed for 15 Jan and 15 Jul 2026 with Node.js ICU tz 2026a; checked 2026-10-19.

Brazil codes and abbreviations

Standard codes
StandardCode
ISO 3166-1 alpha-2BR
ISO 3166-1 alpha-3BRA
ISO 3166-1 numeric076
ISO 4217 currency (Brazilian Real)BRL · 986
Country-code top-level domain.br
ITU-T E.164 country code+55

Sources: Natural Earth (ISO 3166-1), ISO 4217 list one (SIX), IANA Root Zone Database, ITU E.164 list; linked with dates in the sections above.

Fun facts about Brazil

Each fact is calculated from the sources cited on this page.

How far can you travel from Brazil in Travle?

Brazil's routes in Travle stay in the Americas, because the game's map has no land link from South America to Africa or Eurasia. That leaves 21 reachable countries, with Canada the farthest at 9 steps.

Countries first reached at each step from Brazil (Travle border map)
StepsCountriesShare
19
23
31
41
51
62
72
81
91

In total 21 of the 171 other countries in the map can be reached by land. The longest trips take 9 steps and end in Canada. The other 150 cannot be reached without crossing the sea (50 in Africa, 46 in Asia, 38 in Europe, 8 in North America, 7 in Oceania, 1 in South America).

Nearby routes from Brazil

Shortest land routes in the game's map to the countries up to 3 steps away. There can be several routes of the same length; this list shows one. The section above shows how many countries are reachable in total.

World Heritage in Brazil

UNESCO lists 26 World Heritage properties in Brazil: 16 cultural, 9 natural and 1 mixed. The first, inscribed in 1980, was Historic Town of Ouro Preto; the most recent dates from 2026.

Showing the 12 earliest of 26. The full list is on the UNESCO website.

Source: UNESCO World Heritage List (XML feed); checked 2026-10-19. Names as listed by UNESCO; descriptions on this page are our own.

Brazil — frequently asked questions

What is the capital of Brazil?

Brasília.

Does Brazil border France?

Natural Earth's boundary data records a land boundary between the two, but the Travle map does not, so you cannot move between them in the game.

What language and currency does Brazil use?

Unicode CLDR gives Portuguese official status, and the currency is the Brazilian Real (BRL).

How many time zones does Brazil have?

The IANA time zone database lists 16 zones for Brazil. 16 zones in the IANA database; offsets range from UTC-05:00 to UTC-02:00 in 2026.

How many people live in Brazil?

The World Bank counts 212,812,405 people for 2025.

How big is Brazil?

8,510,420 km² of surface area (2024), according to the World Bank.

What is the dialling code and internet domain of Brazil?

The international dialling code is +55 and the country-code domain is .br.

Keep exploring