Flag of Bolivia

Bolivia

Plurinational State of Bolivia

Spin another country Play Travle

Bolivia overview

Bolivia is in South America, South America. The World Bank counts about 12.6 million people for 2025 on 1,098,580 km² of surface area.

In the Travle map, Bolivia has 5 neighbours: Argentina, Brazil, Chile, Paraguay and Peru. From there, 21 countries can be reached by land.

Population, density and language

The World Bank counts 12,581,843 people in Bolivia for 2025, which is 78th of 170 by population. Spread over 1,098,580 km² of surface area (2024), that is about 11 people per km², 153rd of 169 by density.

Source: World Bank, World Development Indicators (SP.POP.TOTL), data updated 2026-10-08; checked 2026-10-19.

Rankings compare the entries in Travle's country list that have World Bank data (170 with population, 169 with surface area). Some list entries are territories, so a rank here is not a rank among sovereign states.

Languages used in Bolivia, as an estimated share of the population (Unicode CLDR)
LanguageShare (est.)Status
Spanish61%official
Quechua32%official
Aymara20%official
Guarani0.45%—
Araona0.0009%—
Source: Unicode CLDR release-48-2 (territoryInfo populationPercent, estimates); checked 2026-10-19.

CLDR shares are estimates of people who use each language, so they can add up to more than 100%.

How big is Bolivia, really?

With 1,098,580 km² (2024, land plus inland water), Bolivia is 27th of 169 by surface area and covers 0.78% of the combined area of those entries.

In that ordering, Ethiopia (1,129,819 km²) is just larger; Mauritania (1,030,700 km²) just smaller.

Source: World Bank, World Development Indicators (AG.SRF.TOTL.K2), data updated 2026-10-08; checked 2026-10-19.

Bolivia at a glance

Capital
not available
Region
South America, South America
Population
12,581,843 (2025)
Surface area
1,098,580 km² (2024)
Density
11 people per km²
Official languages
Spanish, Quechua and Aymara
Currency
Boliviano (BOB)
Calling code
+591
Internet domain
.bo
Land neighbours
5 (Natural Earth) · 5 (Travle)

Each figure is sourced in its own section below. "Not available" means no source used on this page has the figure.

Bolivia within South America

Natural Earth places Bolivia in South America (UN subregion). Of the 13 entries from Travle's country list in that subregion, Bolivia is 8th by population and 5th by surface area, with 2.9% of the combined population of those entries.

Entries in South America from Travle's country list, by World Bank population
CountryPopulation (2025)Area km² (2024)
Brazil212,812,4058,510,420
Colombia53,425,6351,140,619
Argentina45,851,3782,780,400
Peru34,576,6651,285,216
Venezuela28,516,896912,050
Chile19,859,921756,556
Ecuador18,289,896256,370
Bolivia12,581,8431,098,580
Paraguay7,013,078406,752
Uruguay3,384,688176,215
Guyana835,986214,970
Suriname639,850163,820
Falkland Islands––

Sources: World Bank WDI (SP.POP.TOTL, AG.SRF.TOTL.K2), data updated 2026-10-08; subregion from Natural Earth 1:110m. A dash means the World Bank has no figure.

Location, borders and position

Bolivia is in South America, South America. Its outline in Natural Earth lies in the southern hemisphere and the western hemisphere.

On land, Natural Earth's boundary data gives Bolivia 5 neighbours; the Travle game map gives it 5.

Sources: Natural Earth 1:110m (outline and capital) and 1:10m boundary lines (neighbours), public domain.

Where Bolivia is on the map

Map of Bolivia and its neighbours in TravlePeruBrazilBoliviaParaguayArgentinaChile
Drawn from Natural Earth 1:110m outlines (public domain). The outlines are simplified, so small islands and short borders may not show. The map frames the largest part of Bolivia; the full outline in the dataset spans latitude -22.9° to -9.8° and longitude -69.6° to -57.5° (negative values are south and west). Darker green: Bolivia. Light green: its Travle neighbours.

Countries bordering Bolivia

Natural Earth's boundary data and the Travle map agree on these 5 land neighbours.

Land neighbours of Bolivia: geographic boundary data compared with the Travle game map
CountryDirectionLand boundary in Natural EarthBorder in Travle
ArgentinasouthYesYes
Brazilnorth-eastYesYes
ChilesouthYesYes
Paraguaysouth-eastYesYes
Perunorth-westYesYes

Geographic column: Natural Earth 1:10m Admin-0 boundary lines (land) 5.1.0 (public domain), checked 2026-10-19; Natural Earth shows de facto boundaries and does not settle disputes. Travle column: the game's own border map.

Money and language in Bolivia

Currency

Source: Unicode CLDR release-48-2 currencyData (region BO); code, name and number from ISO 4217 list one (SIX), published 2026-09-17; checked 2026-10-19.

Official languages

Source: Unicode CLDR release-48-2 (supplementalData.xml, territoryInfo officialStatus); checked 2026-10-19.

CLDR is a technical reference, not a legal text. Laws and constitutions can describe languages differently.

Currency, domain and dialling code

Currency
Boliviano (BOB)
Source: Unicode CLDR release-48-2 currencyData (region BO); code, name and number from ISO 4217 list one (SIX), published 2026-09-17; checked 2026-10-19.
Internet domain
.bo
Source: IANA Root Zone Database; checked 2026-10-19.
International dialling code
+591
Source: ITU, List of ITU-T Recommendation E.164 assigned country codes (position on 15 December 2016); checked 2026-10-19.
Time
UTC-04:00 all year (2026)
IANA zones: America/La_Paz
Source: IANA Time Zone Database 2026e (zone.tab); UTC offsets computed for 15 Jan and 15 Jul 2026 with Node.js ICU tz 2026a; checked 2026-10-19.

Bolivia codes and abbreviations

Standard codes
StandardCode
ISO 3166-1 alpha-2BO
ISO 3166-1 alpha-3BOL
ISO 3166-1 numeric068
ISO 4217 currency (Boliviano)BOB · 068
Country-code top-level domain.bo
ITU-T E.164 country code+591

Sources: Natural Earth (ISO 3166-1), ISO 4217 list one (SIX), IANA Root Zone Database, ITU E.164 list; linked with dates in the sections above.

Fun facts about Bolivia

Each fact is calculated from the sources cited on this page.

How far can you travel from Bolivia in Travle?

Starting from Bolivia and moving one border at a time, this is how many countries in the game's map you reach at each step. Countries that need a sea crossing never appear, because the game only follows land borders.

Countries first reached at each step from Bolivia (Travle border map)
StepsCountriesShare
15
26
31
41
51
61
72
82
91
101

In total 21 of the 171 other countries in the map can be reached by land. The longest trips take 10 steps and end in Canada. The other 150 cannot be reached without crossing the sea (50 in Africa, 46 in Asia, 38 in Europe, 8 in North America, 7 in Oceania, 1 in South America).

Nearby routes from Bolivia

Shortest land routes in the game's map to the countries up to 3 steps away. There can be several routes of the same length; this list shows one. The section above shows how many countries are reachable in total.

World Heritage in Bolivia

UNESCO lists 7 World Heritage properties in Bolivia: 6 cultural and 1 natural. The first, inscribed in 1987, was City of Potosí.

Source: UNESCO World Heritage List (XML feed); checked 2026-10-19. Names as listed by UNESCO; descriptions on this page are our own.

Bolivia — frequently asked questions

Which countries border Bolivia?

On land, Argentina, Brazil, Chile, Paraguay and Peru, according to Natural Earth's boundary data. The Travle map uses the same neighbours.

What currency and language does Bolivia use?

The currency is the Boliviano (BOB). Unicode CLDR gives Spanish, Quechua and Aymara official status.

How far can you travel from Bolivia in Travle?

Following land borders only, 21 countries are reachable. The farthest need 10 steps: Canada.

How many people live in Bolivia?

The World Bank counts 12,581,843 people for 2025.

How big is Bolivia?

1,098,580 km² of surface area (2024), according to the World Bank.

What is the dialling code and internet domain of Bolivia?

The international dialling code is +591 and the country-code domain is .bo.

What time zone does Bolivia use?

UTC-04:00 all year (2026).

Keep exploring